1952 Chadian Territorial Assembly election

Territorial Assembly elections were held in Chad on 30 March 1952.[1] The result was a victory for Gaullist parties,[2] with the Rally of the French People winning all 15 seats in the First College and the Chadian Democratic Union winning 24 of the 30 seats in the Second College.

Electoral system

The 45-seat Territorial Assembly had 15 seats elected by the first college in two constituencies, and 30 seats elected by the second college in ten constituencies.[3]

Results

PartyFirst CollegeSecond CollegeTotal
seats
Votes%SeatsVotes%Seats
Chadian Democratic Union117,06972.362424
Civic Action Front of Chad33,76920.8766
Independent Socialist Party of Chad3,7962.3500
Defence of the Regional Interests of Ouaddaï1,1250.7000
Franco-Kanembou Union1,0130.6300
Rally of the French People69970.681515
Social and Economic Action16516.6800
Independents and Union of Chad949.5000
Defence of Economic Interests313.1300
Independents5,0063.0900
Total989100.0015161,778100.003045
Valid votes98997.44161,77898.88
Invalid/blank votes262.561,8261.12
Total votes1,015100.00163,604100.00
Registered voters/turnout3,58228.34307,43453.22
Source: Lanne

Elected members

Five of the fifteen elected members of the First (European) College were civil servants and the remaining ten were a mix of notable businessmen, small entrepreneurs, transporters, and a hunting guide (Louis Jacquelot).[1]

First College[4]
NamePartyConstituency
Jacques AnsotRPF-DITNorth
Noël GassendRPF-DITNorth
Charles HannotRPF-DITNorth
Pierre JamatRPF-DITNorth
Henri LepissierRPF-DITNorth
René MauclairRPF-DITNorth
Paul OlivierRPF-DITNorth
Jérôme PaizeeRPF-DITNorth
Roger PetitjeanRPF-DITNorth
William TardrewRPF-DITNorth
Paul BelletesteRPF-DITSouth
Georges GerinRPF-DITSouth
Louis JacquelotRPF-DITSouth
André KiefferRPF-DITSouth
Marcel LalliaRPF-DITSouth

Aftermath

In the southern town of Bébalem, the announcement of the Chadian Progressive Party's defeat by the UDT (with the latter being close to colonial and traditional elites) led to farmer protests and subsequently the Bébalem massacre by colonial authorities.[5][6]


References

  1. 1 2 Bernard Lanne (1998) Histoire politique du Tchad de 1945 à 1958: administration, partis, élections, KARTHALA Editions, p188, 194
  2. ↑ Edward Mortimer (1969) France and the Africans 1944–1960: A political history, Faber, p175
  3. ↑ Dolf Sternberger, Bernhard Vogel, Dieter Nohlen & Klaus Landfried (1978) Die Wahl der Parlamente: Band II: Afrika, Erster Halbband, pp2219–2220 (in German)
  4. ↑ Le Cornec, Jacques (1962). Les chefferies du Tchad et l'évolution politique: Thèse pour le doctorat en science politique présentée et soutenue publiquement le 5 juillet 1961, mise à jour au 31 décembre 1962 [The leaders of Chad and political evolution: Thesis for the doctorate in political science presented and defended publicly on July 5, 1961, updated to December 31, 1962] (in French). Paris: LGDJ. p. 352.
  5. ↑ Debos, Marielle (2009). "Chad 1900-1960" (PDF). Online Encyclopedia of Mass Violence. p. 8-9. Retrieved 25 February 2025.
  6. ↑ Lanne, Bernard. Histoire politique du Tchad de 1945 à 1958. Administration, partis, élections. Paris: Karthala. p. 197-218. ISBN 9782865378838.