Bagh-e Malek County

Bagh-e Malek County
Persian: شهرستان باغ‌ملک
Location of Bagh-e Malek County in Khuzestan Province (center right, purple)
Location of Bagh-e Malek County in Khuzestan Province (center right, purple)
Location of Khuzestan Province in Iran
Location of Khuzestan Province in Iran
Coordinates: 31°30′51″N 49°47′48″E / 31.51417°N 49.79667°E / 31.51417; 49.79667[1]
CountryIran
ProvinceKhuzestan
CapitalBagh-e Malek
DistrictsCentral, Meydavud, Qaleh Tall
Population
 (2016)[2]
 • Total
105,384
Time zoneUTC+3:30 (IRST)
Bagh-e Malek County at GEOnet Names Server

Bagh-e Malek County (Persian: شهرستان باغ‌ملک) is in Khuzestan province, Iran. Its capital is the city of Bagh-e Malek.[3]

History

After the 2006 National Census, the village of Meydavud-e Sofla was elevated to city status as Meydavud.[4]

In 2023, Seydun District was separated from the county in the establishment of Seydun County.[5] Additionally, Qaleh Tall Rural District and the city of Qaleh Tall were separated from the Central District in the formation of Qaleh Tall District, including the new Barangerd Rural District.[6]

Demographics

Population

At the time of the 2006 census, the county's population was 103,217 in 19,814 households.[7] The following census in 2011 counted 107,450 people in 23,976 households.[8] The 2016 census measured the population of the county as 105,384 in 25,872 households.[2]

Administrative divisions

Bagh-e Malek County's population history and administrative structure over three consecutive censuses are shown in the following table.

Bagh-e Malek County Population
Administrative Divisions2006[7]2011[8]2016[2]
Central District62,21766,70067,827
Haparu RD10,88811,49510,941
Mongasht RD10,27410,9209,980
Qaleh Tall RD8,4038,0697,582
Rud Zard RD3,2042,8122,283
Bagh-e Malek (city)20,84423,35226,343
Qaleh Tall (city)8,60410,05210,698
Meydavud District18,58817,72515,302
Meydavud RD8,7684,4933,730
Saroleh RD9,8209,6428,059
Meydavud (city)[a]3,5903,513
Qaleh Tall District[b]
Barangerd RD[b]
Qaleh Tall RD
Qaleh Tall (city)
Seydun District[c]22,41222,96522,246
Seydun-e Jonubi RD9,8959,7558,305
Seydun-e Shomali RD[d]7,0786,6226,291
Seydun (city)5,4396,5887,650
Total103,217107,450105,384
RD = Rural District

See also

Wikimedia Commons logo Media related to Bagh-e Malek County at Wikimedia Commons

Notes

  1. ↑ Formerly Meydavud-e Sofla[4]
  2. 1 2 Established after the 2016 census[6]
  3. ↑ Transferred to Seydun County and renamed the Central District after the 2016 census[5]
  4. ↑ Formerly Seydun Rural District[9]

References

  1. ↑ OpenStreetMap contributors (16 December 2024). "Bagh-e Malek County" (Map). OpenStreetMap (in Persian). Retrieved 16 December 2024.
  2. 1 2 3 Census of the Islamic Republic of Iran, 1395 (2016): Khuzestan Province. amar.org.ir (Report) (in Persian). The Statistical Center of Iran. Archived from the original (Excel) on 21 October 2020. Retrieved 19 December 2022.
  3. ↑ Habibi, Hassan (c. 2024) [Approved 24 September 1369]. Creation and establishment of Seydun District within the boundaries of Sidon, Hepro, Sarleh and Bagh-e Malek Counties in Khuzestan province. lamtakam.com (Report) (in Persian). Ministry of the Interior, Council of Ministers. Proposal 788.1.5.53; Letter 907/93808; Notification 122248/T189K. Archived from the original on 26 January 2024. Retrieved 26 January 2024 – via Lam ta Kam.
  4. 1 2 Rahimi, Mohammadreza (c. 2022) [Approved 19 May 1389]. The recognition of Meydavud-e Sofla, the capital of Meydavud District, from the functions of Bagh-e Malek County in Khuzestan province, as the city of Meydavud. qavanin.ir (Report) (in Persian). Ministry of the Interior, Defense Political Commission of the Government Board. Proposal 4/1/196684/42/1; Resolution. Archived from the original on 11 July 2022. Retrieved 25 July 2023 – via Laws and Regulations Portal of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
  5. 1 2 Mokhbar, Mohammad (26 April 2023) [Approved 11 December 1401]. Letter of approval regarding the national divisions of Khuzestan province. sdil.ac.ir (Report) (in Persian). Ministry of the Interior, Council of Ministers. Notification 214690/T60301H. Archived from the original on 24 June 2021. Retrieved 20 September 2024 – via Shahr Danesh Law Research Institute.
  6. 1 2 Jahangiri, Ishaq (c. 2023) [Approved 27 April 1400]. Letter of approval regarding country divisions in Bagh-e Malek County, Khuzestan province. qavanin.ir (Report) (in Persian). Ministry of the Interior, Council of Ministers. Proposal 191590. Archived from the original on 6 April 2023. Retrieved 25 July 2023 – via Laws and Regulations Portal of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
  7. 1 2 Census of the Islamic Republic of Iran, 1385 (2006): Khuzestan Province. amar.org.ir (Report) (in Persian). The Statistical Center of Iran. Archived from the original (Excel) on 20 September 2011. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
  8. 1 2 Census of the Islamic Republic of Iran, 1390 (2011): Khuzestan Province. irandataportal.syr.edu (Report) (in Persian). The Statistical Center of Iran. Archived from the original (Excel) on 18 January 2023. Retrieved 19 December 2022 – via Iran Data Portal, Syracuse University.
  9. ↑ Habibi, Hassan (c. 2024) [Approved 31 January 1379]. Creating divisional changes and reforms in Khuzestan province. lamtakam.com (Report) (in Persian). Ministry of the Interior, Council of Ministers. Proposal 1.4.42.18235; Notification 9210/20946AH. Archived from the original on 27 January 2024. Retrieved 27 January 2024 – via Lam ta Kam.