Waterford Valley

Waterford Valley
Newfoundland and Labrador electoral district
Location in the St. John's area
Provincial electoral district
LegislatureNewfoundland and Labrador House of Assembly
MHA
 
 
 
Jamie Korab
Liberal
District created2015
First contested2015
Last contested2025
Demographics
Population (2011)14,601
Electors (2015)9,907
Area (km²)70
Census divisionDivision No. 1
Census subdivisionSt. John's (part)

Waterford Valley is a provincial electoral district in Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada, which is represented by one member in the Newfoundland and Labrador House of Assembly. It was contested for the first time in the 2015 provincial election. It was created out of parts of St. John's South, Kilbride and Ferryland.

The riding is located in the southern part of St. John's, encompassing the neighbourhoods of Blackhead, Bowring Park, Freshwater Bay, Kilbride, Shea Heights, Southside, and part of Waterford Valley.

On July 5, 2024, Tom Osborne resigned. The by-election to replace him occurred on August 22,[1] and was won by Jamie Korab.[2]

Members of the House of Assembly

The district has elected the following members of the House of Assembly:

Assembly Years Member Party
Riding created from Ferryland, Kilbride, and St. John's South.
48th  2015–2019     Tom Osborne Liberal
49th  2019–2021
50th  2021–2024
 2024–2025 Jamie Korab
51st  2025–present

Election results

Vote shareYear00.10.20.30.40.50.60.72015201620172018201920202021LiberalProgressive ConservativeNDPWaterford_Valley_provincial_election_results...
Graph of election results (minor parties that never got 2% of the vote or didn't run consistently are omitted) View source data.
2025 Newfoundland and Labrador general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalJamie Korab2,52747.20+1.44
Progressive ConservativeDavid Thomlyn1,46727.40-4.10
New DemocraticNicole Boland1,36025.40+2.67
Total valid votes 5,354
Total rejected ballots
Turnout
Eligible voters
Liberal hold Swing +2.77
[3]
Newfoundland and Labrador provincial by-election, August 22, 2024
Resignation of Tom Osborne
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalJamie Korab2,06745.76-21.03
Progressive ConservativeJesse Wilkins1,42331.50+6.44
New DemocraticNicole Boland1,02722.74+14.59
Total valid votes 4,51799.87
Total rejected ballots 60.13-0.73
Turnout 4,52343.04-9.76
Eligible voters 10,508
Liberal hold Swing -13.73
2021 Newfoundland and Labrador general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalTom Osborne3,59266.79-1.77
Progressive ConservativeMichael Holden1,34825.07
New DemocraticPeter Young4388.14-23.29
Total valid votes 5,37899.13
Total rejected ballots 470.87-1.42
Turnout 5,42552.80+0.26
Eligible voters 10,274
Liberal hold Swing -13.42
Source(s)
"Officially Nominated Candidates General Election 2021" (PDF). Elections Newfoundland and Labrador. Retrieved March 3, 2021.
"2021 Provincial General Election Report" (PDF). Retrieved August 8, 2024.
2019 Newfoundland and Labrador general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalTom Osborne3,48768.56+2.63
New DemocraticMatthew Cooper1,59931.44+11.92
Total valid votes 5,08697.71
Total rejected ballots 1192.29+1.79
Turnout 5,20552.52-2.66
Electors on the lists 9,906–
Source: Elections Newfoundland and Labrador[4]
Liberal hold Swing -4.65
2015 Newfoundland and Labrador general election
Party Candidate Votes%
LiberalTom Osborne3,58865.93
New DemocraticAlison Coffin1,06219.51
Progressive ConservativeAlison Stoodley79214.55
Total valid votes 5,44299.51
Total rejected ballots 270.49
Turnout 5,46955.20
Eligible voters 9,907
Source: Elections Newfoundland and Labrador[5]

See also

References