Wairau Valley

Wairau Valley
Wairau Valley Tavern
Wairau Valley Tavern
Interactive map of Wairau Valley
Coordinates: 41°33′56″S 173°31′44″E / 41.56556°S 173.52889°E / -41.56556; 173.52889
CountryNew Zealand
RegionMarlborough
Ward
  • Wairau-Awatere General Ward
  • Marlborough Māori Ward
Electorates
Government
 • Territorial AuthorityMarlborough District Council
 • Marlborough District MayorNadine Taylor[1]
 • Kaikōura MPStuart Smith[2]
 • Te Tai Tonga MPTākuta Ferris[3]
Area
 • Total
4,177.50 km2 (1,612.94 sq mi)
Population
 (June 2025)[5]
 • Total
2,150
 • Density0.515/km2 (1.33/sq mi)

Wairau Valley is the valley of the Wairau River in Marlborough, New Zealand and also the name of the main settlement in the upper valley. State Highway 63 runs through the valley. The valley opens onto the Wairau Plain, where Renwick and Blenheim are sited.[6][7] The Alpine–Wairau Fault runs along the length of the valley.[8]

Wairauite is an iron-cobalt alloy which is named after the valley.[9]

History and culture

European settlement

J. S. Cotterell surveyed the Wairau Valley in November 1842, and reported it contained rich land.[10] Settlers from Nelson, led by Arthur Wakefield, tried to take possession of the land but the Ngāti Toa, led by Te Rauparaha and Te Rangihaeata objected. The dispute escalated into the Wairau Affray at Tuamarina on 23 June 1843, in which 22 settlers and four Māori were killed. An enquiry held in 1844 by Governor Robert FitzRoy decided that the settlers were in the wrong.[11]

In November 1846, Nelson farmers Nathaniel Morse and John Cooper drove sheep into the Wairau valley[12] and established settlements. Governor Sir George Grey purchased the land in the same year, but legal title to the land for the settlers was sorted out later.[13]

In the 1855 Wairarapa earthquake, the eastern end of the Wairau valley subsided by over a metre.[14]

During floods in June 2025, Wairau Valley was cut off and some homes lost power.[15] State Highway 63 had a massive crack appear and was closed.[16]

Marae

Parerarua Marae is located in Wairau Valley. It is a marae (meeting ground) of Ngāti Rārua and includes the Parerarua wharenui (meeting house).[17][18]

In October 2020, the Government committed $246,418 from the Provincial Growth Fund towards renovating the marae, creating an estimated 7 jobs.[19]

Demographics

Wairau Valley town is described by Stats NZ as a rural settlement. It covers 3.50 km2 (1.35 sq mi)[4] and had an estimated population of 240 as of June 2025,[20] with a population density of 69 people per km2. It is part of the larger Upper Wairau statistical area.[21]

Historical population for the settlement
YearPop.±% p.a.
2006180—    
2013210+2.23%
2018231+1.92%
2023234+0.26%
Source: [22][23]
Wairau Valley

Wairau Valley had a population of 234 in the 2023 New Zealand census, an increase of 3 people (1.3%) since the 2018 census, and an increase of 24 people (11.4%) since the 2013 census. There were 117 males and 114 females in 93 dwellings.[24] 1.3% of people identified as LGBTIQ+. The median age was 48.5 years (compared with 38.1 years nationally). There were 39 people (16.7%) aged under 15 years, 33 (14.1%) aged 15 to 29, 120 (51.3%) aged 30 to 64, and 45 (19.2%) aged 65 or older.[22]

People could identify as more than one ethnicity. The results were 97.4% European (Pākehā); 10.3% Māori; 1.3% Middle Eastern, Latin American and African New Zealanders (MELAA); and 2.6% other, which includes people giving their ethnicity as "New Zealander". English was spoken by 97.4%, Māori by 1.3%, and other languages by 5.1%. No language could be spoken by 2.6% (e.g. too young to talk). The percentage of people born overseas was 16.7, compared with 28.8% nationally.[22]

Religious affiliations were 20.5% Christian, 1.3% New Age, and 1.3% other religions. People who answered that they had no religion were 70.5%, and 7.7% of people did not answer the census question.[22]

Of those at least 15 years old, 36 (18.5%) people had a bachelor's or higher degree, 126 (64.6%) had a post-high school certificate or diploma, and 30 (15.4%) people exclusively held high school qualifications. The median income was $42,800, compared with $41,500 nationally. 15 people (7.7%) earned over $100,000 compared to 12.1% nationally. The employment status of those at least 15 was 114 (58.5%) full-time, 30 (15.4%) part-time, and 3 (1.5%) unemployed.[22]

Upper Wairau

The statistical area of Upper Wairau covers 4,177.50 km2 (1,612.94 sq mi).[25] It had an estimated population of 2,150 as of June 2025,[5] with a population density of 0.51 people per km2.

Historical population for Upper Wairau
YearPop.±% p.a.
20061,692—    
20131,746+0.45%
20181,938+2.11%
20232,091+1.53%
Source: [26][27]

Upper Wairau had a population of 2,091 in the 2023 New Zealand census, an increase of 153 people (7.9%) since the 2018 census, and an increase of 345 people (19.8%) since the 2013 census. There were 1,092 males, 993 females, and 6 people of other genders in 798 dwellings.[28] 2.0% of people identified as LGBTIQ+. The median age was 45.1 years (compared with 38.1 years nationally). There were 402 people (19.2%) aged under 15 years, 258 (12.3%) aged 15 to 29, 1,065 (50.9%) aged 30 to 64, and 366 (17.5%) aged 65 or older.[26]

People could identify as more than one ethnicity. The results were 95.0% European (Pākehā); 9.2% Māori; 1.3% Pasifika; 1.3% Asian; 0.6% Middle Eastern, Latin American and African New Zealanders (MELAA); and 4.4% other, which includes people giving their ethnicity as "New Zealander". English was spoken by 97.7%, Māori by 1.6%, Samoan by 0.1%, and other languages by 6.7%. No language could be spoken by 1.9% (e.g. too young to talk). New Zealand Sign Language was known by 0.1%. The percentage of people born overseas was 16.4, compared with 28.8% nationally.[26]

Religious affiliations were 25.5% Christian, 0.3% Hindu, 0.1% Māori religious beliefs, 0.4% Buddhist, 0.4% New Age, and 1.6% other religions. People who answered that they had no religion were 62.0%, and 9.6% of people did not answer the census question.[26]

Of those at least 15 years old, 420 (24.9%) people had a bachelor's or higher degree, 981 (58.1%) had a post-high school certificate or diploma, and 294 (17.4%) people exclusively held high school qualifications. The median income was $50,900, compared with $41,500 nationally. 249 people (14.7%) earned over $100,000 compared to 12.1% nationally. The employment status of those at least 15 was 972 (57.5%) full-time, 327 (19.4%) part-time, and 21 (1.2%) unemployed.[26]

Education

Wairau Valley School is a coeducational full primary (years 1–8) school with a roll of 31 students as of July 2026.[29][30] It opened in 1861.[31] Wantwood School, which opened in 1919, burned down in 1949 and closed, with the building moved to Wairau Valley School.[32] Hillersden School, extant 1915,[33] merged to Wairau Valley in 1946, with its building moved to Wairau Pā.[34][35]

Climate

Climate data for Wairau Valley (1991–2020)
Month Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Year
Mean daily maximum °C (°F) 23.9
(75.0)
23.7
(74.7)
21.8
(71.2)
18.3
(64.9)
15.4
(59.7)
12.5
(54.5)
11.9
(53.4)
13.2
(55.8)
15.3
(59.5)
17.7
(63.9)
19.4
(66.9)
21.9
(71.4)
17.9
(64.2)
Daily mean °C (°F) 18.1
(64.6)
17.7
(63.9)
15.7
(60.3)
12.8
(55.0)
10.2
(50.4)
7.6
(45.7)
6.8
(44.2)
8.2
(46.8)
10.2
(50.4)
12.3
(54.1)
14.0
(57.2)
16.3
(61.3)
12.5
(54.5)
Mean daily minimum °C (°F) 12.3
(54.1)
11.8
(53.2)
9.6
(49.3)
7.3
(45.1)
4.9
(40.8)
2.6
(36.7)
1.7
(35.1)
3.1
(37.6)
5.1
(41.2)
6.8
(44.2)
8.5
(47.3)
10.7
(51.3)
7.0
(44.7)
Average rainfall mm (inches) 97.6
(3.84)
95.6
(3.76)
78.2
(3.08)
104.6
(4.12)
130.5
(5.14)
123.3
(4.85)
84.5
(3.33)
103.0
(4.06)
94.5
(3.72)
92.5
(3.64)
66.4
(2.61)
82.8
(3.26)
1,153.5
(45.41)
Source: NIWA[36]

References

Wikimedia Commons logo Media related to Wairau Valley at Wikimedia Commons

  1. ↑ "2025 Triennial Elections Declaration of Result" (PDF). Electionz. Retrieved 18 October 2025.
  2. ↑ "Kaikōura - Official Result". Electoral Commission. Retrieved 9 May 2026.
  3. ↑ "Te Tai Tonga – Official Result". Electoral Commission. Retrieved 23 February 2026.
  4. 1 2 "Stats NZ Geographic Data Service". Urban Rural 2023 (generalised). Retrieved 11 May 2026.
  5. 1 2 "Subnational population estimates - Aotearoa Data Explorer". Statistics New Zealand. Retrieved 29 October 2025.
  6. ↑ Peter Dowling, ed. (2004). Reed New Zealand Atlas. Reed Books. pp. map 59. ISBN 0-7900-0952-8.
  7. ↑ Roger Smith, GeographX (2005). The Geographic Atlas of New Zealand. Robbie Burton. pp. map 138. ISBN 1-877333-20-4.
  8. ↑ Marlborough Historical Society (2005). Click - A Captured Moment - Marlborough's Early Heritage. p. 16. ISBN 0-473-10475-X.
  9. ↑ "Mineral names – 2". Te Ara: The Encyclopedia of New Zealand.
  10. ↑ "Thomas Brunner, Nelson and the West Coast". Te Ara: The Encyclopedia of New Zealand.
  11. ↑ "The struggle to survive: 1840–1865". Te Ara: The Encyclopedia of New Zealand. Archived from the original on 1 May 2009. Retrieved 28 May 2008.
  12. ↑ McKinnon, Malcolm (13 July 2012). "Marlborough region - Grazing and farming". Te Ara: The Encyclopedia of New Zealand. Retrieved 21 August 2013.
  13. ↑ A. D. McIntosh, ed. (1940). Marlborough - A Provincial History. pp. 93, 131–134.
  14. ↑ "The 1855 Wairarapa earthquake". Te Ara: The Encyclopedia of New Zealand. Archived from the original on 21 February 2009. Retrieved 28 May 2008.
  15. ↑ "Weather: Marlborough District Council sending teams into flooded Wairau Valley township". RNZ. 28 June 2025.
  16. ↑ Magrin, Federico; Wilkie, Freddie (27 June 2025). "State Highway 63 cracks, hundreds without power in Marlborough". The Press.
  17. ↑ "Te Kāhui Māngai directory". tkm.govt.nz. Te Puni Kōkiri.
  18. ↑ "Māori Maps". maorimaps.com. Te Potiki National Trust.
  19. ↑ "Marae Announcements" (Excel). growregions.govt.nz. Provincial Growth Fund. 9 October 2020.
  20. ↑ "Subnational population estimates - Aotearoa Data Explorer". Statistics New Zealand. Retrieved 29 October 2025.
  21. ↑ "Geographic Boundary Viewer". Stats NZ. Urban Rural Areas – 2023 and Statistical Area 2 – 2023.
  22. 1 2 3 4 5 "Totals by topic for individuals, (RC, TALB, UR, SA3, SA2, Ward, Health), 2013, 2018, and 2023 Censuses". Stats NZ – Tatauranga Aotearoa – Aotearoa Data Explorer. Wairau Valley (2031). Retrieved 3 October 2024.
  23. ↑ "Statistical area 1 dataset for 2018 Census". Statistics New Zealand. March 2020. 7023292.
  24. ↑ "Totals by topic for dwellings, (RC, TALB, UR, SA3, SA2, Ward, Health), 2013, 2018, and 2023 Censuses". Stats NZ – Tatauranga Aotearoa – Aotearoa Data Explorer. Retrieved 3 October 2024.
  25. ↑ "Stats NZ Geographic Data Service". Statistical Area 2 2023 (generalised). Retrieved 11 May 2026.
  26. 1 2 3 4 5 "Totals by topic for individuals, (RC, TALB, UR, SA3, SA2, Ward, Health), 2013, 2018, and 2023 Censuses". Stats NZ – Tatauranga Aotearoa – Aotearoa Data Explorer. Upper Wairau (306600). Retrieved 3 October 2024.
  27. ↑ "Statistical area 1 dataset for 2018 Census". Statistics New Zealand. March 2020. Upper Wairau (306600). 2018 Census place summary: Upper Wairau
  28. ↑ "Totals by topic for dwellings, (RC, TALB, UR, SA3, SA2, Ward, Health), 2013, 2018, and 2023 Censuses". Stats NZ – Tatauranga Aotearoa – Aotearoa Data Explorer. Retrieved 3 October 2024.
  29. ↑ "New Zealand Schools Directory". New Zealand Ministry of Education. Retrieved 1 July 2026.
  30. ↑ "Wairau Valley School - Education Counts". www.educationcounts.govt.nz.
  31. ↑ A. D. McIntosh, p 340
  32. ↑ "Wantwood Community Room". Wairau Valley. Retrieved 11 May 2026.
  33. ↑ "Local & General News". Marlborough Express. 11 May 1915 – via Papers Past.
  34. ↑ "Advertisements". Marlborough Express. 9 May 1946 – via Papers Past.
  35. ↑ Raymond, Robin (6 July 2011). "Waiau Valley School hits 150". Marlborough Express.
  36. ↑ "CliFlo – National Climate Database : Wairau Valley, Mill Road Cws". NIWA. Retrieved 19 May 2024.