Vernár
Vernár | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag ![]() Coat of arms | |
![]() Vernár Location of Vernár in the Prešov Region ![]() Vernár Location of Vernár in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°55′N 20°16′E / 48.92°N 20.27°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Poprad District |
| First mentioned | 1295 |
| Area | |
• Total | 52.90 km2 (20.42 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 765 m (2,510 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 545 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 591 7[2] |
| Area code | +421 52[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | PP |
| Website | www |
Vernár (Hungarian: Vernár, German: Wernsdorf, Rusyn: Вернар) is a village and large municipality in Poprad District in the Prešov Region of northern Slovakia.[4] It lies between Low Tatras and Slovenský raj mountain ranges. It is Slovakia's western-most municipality with Orthodox plurality.
History
The village was mentioned in the historical records for the first time in 1295. Before the establishment of independent Czechoslovakia in 1918, Vernár was part of Gömör and Kishont County within the Kingdom of Hungary. From 1939 to 1945, it was part of the Slovak Republic. On 28 January 1945, the Red Army entered Vernár and it was once again part of Czechoslovakia.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 765 metres (2,510 ft)[2] and covers an area of 52.90 km2 (20.42 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 711 | 638 | 576 | 545 |
| Difference | −10.26% | −9.71% | −5.38% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 547 | 545 |
| Difference | −0.36% |
It has a population of 545 people (31 December 2025).[6]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 567 | 99.12% |
| Rusyn | 11 | 1.92% |
| Not found out | 7 | 1.22% |
| Czech | 6 | 1.04% |
| Total | 572 |
In year 2021 was 572 people by ethnicity 567 as Slovak, 11 as Rusyn, 7 as Not found out, 6 as Czech, 2 as Russian and 1 as French.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Eastern Orthodox Church | 266 | 46.5% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 157 | 27.45% |
| None | 79 | 13.81% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 51 | 8.92% |
| Total | 572 |
In year 2021 was 572 people by religion 266 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 157 from Greek Catholic Church, 79 from None, 51 from Roman Catholic Church, 5 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 5 from Evangelical Church, 4 from Not found out, 2 from Other, 2 from Apostolic Church and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
Economy and infrastructure
There is a football club, chess club and a ski-lift area in the village. Cultural sightseeings are a classical Greek Catholic church from the 19th century and a preserved folk architecture.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic" (PDF). Výsledky SODB 2011. Štatistický úrad SR. Archived from the original (PDF) on October 12, 2013. Retrieved 9 August 2012.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.




