Uhorské
Uhorské
Ipolymagyari | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Uhorské Location of Uhorské in the Banská Bystrica Region ![]() Uhorské Location of Uhorské in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°28′N 19°45′E / 48.47°N 19.75°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Poltár District |
| First mentioned | 1435 |
| Area | |
• Total | 24.48 km2 (9.45 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 251 m (823 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 475 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 985 25[2] |
| Area code | +421 47[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | PT |
| Website | www |
Uhorské (Hungarian: Ipolymagyari) is a village and municipality in the Poltár District in the Banská Bystrica Region of Slovakia. In the village, there is a football pitch, a grocery store, a post office, a library, a kindergarten and an elementary school. The village has retained its agricultural characteristics. The most significant sight is an evangelical church from 1700, which stands under state cultural protection.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 251 metres (823 ft)[2] and covers an area of 24.48 km2 (9.45 sq mi) (2025).[1]
History
Before the establishment of independent Czechoslovakia in 1918, Uhorské was part of Nógrád County within the Kingdom of Hungary. From 1939 to 1945, it was part of the Slovak Republic.
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 557 | 591 | 542 | 475 |
| Difference | +6.10% | −8.29% | −12.36% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 494 | 475 |
| Difference | −3.84% |
It has a population of 475 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 496 | 96.31% |
| Not found out | 17 | 3.3% |
| Total | 515 |
In year 2021 was 515 people by ethnicity 496 as Slovak, 17 as Not found out, 5 as Hungarian, 4 as Other, 1 as Czech, 1 as Romani and 1 as Russian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 241 | 46.8% |
| Evangelical Church | 137 | 26.6% |
| None | 114 | 22.14% |
| Not found out | 16 | 3.11% |
| Total | 515 |
In year 2021 was 515 people by religion 241 from Roman Catholic Church, 137 from Evangelical Church, 114 from None, 16 from Not found out, 2 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 2 from Baptists Church, 1 from Calvinist Church, 1 from Other and not ascertained christian church and 1 from Hinduism.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links
Media related to Uhorské at Wikimedia Commons- Official website

.jpg)


