Tony Baldinelli

Tony Baldinelli
Member of Parliament
for Niagara Falls—Niagara-on-the-Lake
Niagara Falls (2019–2025)
Assumed office
October 21, 2019
Preceded byRob Nicholson
Personal details
Born (1964-11-24) November 24, 1964
PartyConservative Party of Canada

Tony Baldinelli MP (born November 24, 1964) is a Canadian politician who has represented the riding of Niagara Falls in the House of Commons of Canada since winning the 2019 Canadian federal election.[1] He held the seat for the Tories after its long-serving member of Parliament, former cabinet minister Rob Nicholson, retired. Prior to being elected, he had worked at Niagara Parks for 18 years.[2] In September 2020, Conservative leader Erin O'Toole named Baldinelli his special adviser on Tourism Recovery.[3]

Politics

Federal politics

In the 44th Parliament, Baldinelli tabled Private Member's Bill C-342, titled '"An Act to amend the Corrections and Conditional Release Act (maximum security offenders)". The bill did not progress past the first reading. Baldinelli also jointly-seconded C-313, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (justification for detention in custody) and C-266, An Act to amend the Excise Act and the Excise Act, 2001 (adjusted duties - beer, malt liquor, spirits and wine).[4]

Baldinelli is the current Conservative Shadow Minister for Tourism.[5]

2025 Canadian federal election: Niagara Falls—Niagara-on-the-Lake
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
ConservativeTony Baldinelli29,77449.14+11.72$132,995.30
LiberalAndrea Kaiser27,19444.88+9.69$131,857.54
New DemocraticShannon Mitchell2,3353.85–14.00$6,303.58
GreenCelia Taylor5180.85–1.10$0.00
People'sDinah Althorpe4810.79–6.79$240.15
LibertarianDaniel Shakhmundes1600.26N/Anone listed
CentristYawar Anwar1280.21N/A$0.00
Total valid votes/expense limit 61,05899.25–$136,596.39
Total rejected ballots 4630.75
Turnout 61,52167.56
Eligible voters 91,058
Conservative notional hold Swing +1.02
Source: Elections Canada[6][7]
2021 Canadian federal election: Niagara Falls
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
ConservativeTony Baldinelli26,81037.9+2.4$111,535.19
LiberalAndrea Kaiser23,65033.5+1.0$114,330.02
New DemocraticBrian Barker12,87118.2+0.2$22,072.98
People'sPeter Taras5,9488.4+7.0$43,091.46
GreenMelanie Holm1,3701.9-3.0$1,799.97
Total valid votes 70,64999.1
Total rejected ballots 6460.9
Turnout 71,29562.2
Eligible voters 114,698
Conservative hold Swing +0.7
Source: Elections Canada[8]
2019 Canadian federal election: Niagara Falls
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
ConservativeTony Baldinelli24,75135.49-6.59$99,463.10
LiberalAndrea Kaiser22,69032.54-1.95$88,011.69
New DemocraticBrian Barker12,56618.02-2.88$17,190.50
IndependentMike Strange4,9977.17-none listed
GreenSandra O'Connor3,4044.88+2.36$7,271.20
People'sAlexander Taylor9681.39-none listed
Christian HeritageTricia O'Connor3580.51-none listed
Total valid votes/expense limit 69,73499.10
Total rejected ballots 6360.90+0.36
Turnout 70,37062.15-0.84
Eligible voters 113,232
Conservative hold Swing -2.32
Source: Elections Canada[9][10]
2000 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalGary Pillitteri17,90745.9%+7.6%
AllianceMel Grunstein11,99930.8%+4.2%
Progressive ConservativeTony Baldinelli6,07715.6%-8.4%
New DemocraticEd Booker2,3566.0%-3.8%
GreenClara Tarnoy5011.3%+0.4%
Natural LawBill Amos1550.4%0.0%
Total valid votes 38,995100.0%

Note: Canadian Alliance vote is compared to the Reform vote in 1997 election.

References

  1. ↑ "Canada election results: Niagara Falls". Global News. October 21, 2019. Retrieved October 21, 2019.
  2. ↑ Carter, Brittany (September 24, 2019). "Election profiles: Tony Baldinelli Conservative Party". Niagara Now. Retrieved September 26, 2020.
  3. ↑ Knox, Shelby (September 8, 2020). "Niagara Falls MP named as Special Advisor to the Leader on Tourism Recovery". Newstalk 610. Bell Media. iHeartRadio. Retrieved September 26, 2020.
  4. ↑ https://www.ourcommons.ca/Members/en/tony-baldinelli(30330)#work
  5. ↑ https://www.conservative.ca/team/shadow-cabinet/
  6. ↑ "Voter information service". Elections Canada. Retrieved April 18, 2025.
  7. ↑ "Election Night Results - Electoral Districts". Elections Canada. 29 April 2025. Retrieved 29 April 2025.
  8. ↑ "List of confirmed candidates – September 20, 2021 Federal Election". Elections Canada. Retrieved 2 September 2021.
  9. ↑ "List of confirmed candidates". Elections Canada. Retrieved October 4, 2019.
  10. ↑ "Official Voting Results". Elections Canada. Retrieved August 12, 2021.