Sundance Range

Sundance Range
Highest point
ListingRanges of the Canadian Rockies
Geography
Sundance Range is located in Alberta
Sundance Range
Sundance Range
Location within Alberta
Sundance Range is located in Canada
Sundance Range
Sundance Range
Location within Canada
Country
Canada
Province
Alberta
Range coordinates
51°02′35″N 115°34′17″W / 51.04306°N 115.57139°W / 51.04306; -115.57139[1]
Parent rangePark Ranges
Topo mapNTS 82O4 Banff[1]

The Sundance Range is a mountain range in the Canadian Rockies, south of the town of Banff.[2] It is located on the Continental Divide, which forms the boundary between British Columbia and Alberta in this region.

Mountains

This range includes the following mountains and peaks:[3]

Mountain/PeakElevation (m/ft)Prominence (m)
Beersheba Peak3,05410,020885
Mount Allenby2,9959,826349
Mount Mercer2,9709,740295
Cone Mountain2,9099,544395
Sundance Peak2,9029,521388
Mount Turbulent2,8009,200654

References

  1. 1 2 "Sundance Range". Geographical Names Data Base. Natural Resources Canada. Retrieved 2021-01-28.
  2. ↑ "Sundance Range". Bivouac.com. Retrieved 2011-01-26.
  3. ↑ "Peaks of the Sundance Range". Peakbagger.com. Retrieved 2019-02-18.

Further reading