Stroud District Council elections
Stroud District Council in Gloucestershire, England is elected every four years. The all-out elections every four years began in 2016; up to and including the 2015 election one third of the council was elected each year, followed by one year without election.
Election results
| Year | Conservative | Labour | Liberal Democrats[a] | Green[b] | Independents & Others |
Council control after election | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local government reorganisation; council established (56 seats) | ||||||||
| 1973 | 16 | 14 | 9 | – | 17 | No overall control | ||
| 1976 | 33' | 9 | 4 | 0 | 10 | Conservative | ||
| 1979 | 29 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 12 | Conservative | ||
| New ward boundaries (56 seats) | ||||||||
| 1983 | 30 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 13 | Conservative | ||
| 1984 | 28 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 10 | No overall control | ||
| 1986 | 23 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 8 | No overall control | ||
| 1987 | 23 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 8 | No overall control | ||
| 1988 | 22 | 12 | 12 | 3 | 7 | No overall control | ||
| 1990 | 17 | 18 | 10 | 4 | 7 | No overall control | ||
| New ward boundaries (55 seats) | ||||||||
| 1991 | 15 | 19 | 12 | 6 | 6 | No overall control | ||
| 1992 | 22 | 16 | 9 | 6 | 2 | No overall control | ||
| 1994 | 17 | 14 | 13 | 6 | 5 | No overall control | ||
| 1995 | 14 | 19 | 12 | 5 | 5 | No overall control | ||
| 1996 | 7 | 27 | 11 | 4 | 6 | No overall control | ||
| 1998 | 10 | 26 | 9 | 4 | 6 | No overall control | ||
| 1999 | 17 | 24 | 5 | 4 | 5 | No overall control | ||
| 2000 | 24 | 18 | 5 | 4 | 4 | No overall control | ||
| New ward boundaries (51 seats) | ||||||||
| 2002 | 29 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 2 | Conservative | ||
| 2003 | 28 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 3 | Conservative | ||
| 2004 | 27 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 3 | Conservative | ||
| 2006 | 29 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 3 | Conservative | ||
| 2007 | 31 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 2 | Conservative | ||
| 2008 | 31 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 2 | Conservative | ||
| 2010 | 30 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 1 | Conservative | ||
| 2011 | 25 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 3 | No overall control | ||
| 2012 | 21 | 16 | 6 | 5 | 3 | No overall control | ||
| 2014 | 22 | 20 | 2 | 5 | 2 | No overall control | ||
| 2015 | 23 | 18 | 3 | 6 | 2 | No overall control | ||
| New ward boundaries (51 seats)[c] | ||||||||
| 2016 | 23 | 18 | 2 | 8 | 0 | No overall control | ||
| 2021 | 20 | 15 | 3 | 13 | 0 | No overall control | ||
| 2024 | 7 | 20 | 2 | 22 | 0 | No overall control | ||
Council elections
- 1973 Stroud District Council election
- 1976 Stroud District Council election
- 1979 Stroud District Council election
- 1983 Stroud District Council election (New ward boundaries)[2]
- 1984 Stroud District Council election
- 1986 Stroud District Council election
- 1987 Stroud District Council election
- 1988 Stroud District Council election
- 1990 Stroud District Council election
- 1991 Stroud District Council election (New ward boundaries, district boundary changes also took place)[3][4][5][6]
- 1992 Stroud District Council election
- 1994 Stroud District Council election
- 1995 Stroud District Council election
- 1996 Stroud District Council election
- 1998 Stroud District Council election
- 1999 Stroud District Council election
- 2000 Stroud District Council election
- 2002 Stroud District Council election (New ward boundaries reduced the number of seats by 4)[7][8][9]
- 2003 Stroud District Council election
- 2004 Stroud District Council election
- 2006 Stroud District Council election
- 2007 Stroud District Council election
- 2008 Stroud District Council election (Some new ward boundaries)[10]
- 2010 Stroud District Council election
- 2011 Stroud District Council election
- 2012 Stroud District Council election
- 2014 Stroud District Council election
- 2015 Stroud District Council election
- 2016 Stroud District Council election (New ward boundaries)[11]
- 2021 Stroud District Council election
- 2024 Stroud District Council election
District result maps
2002 results map
2003 results map
2004 results map
2006 results map
2007 results map
2008 results map
2010 results map
2011 results map
2012 results map
2014 results map
2015 results map
2016 results map
2021 results map
2024 results map
By-election results
1994–1998
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | 308 | 55.2 | |||
| Liberal Democrats | 250 | 44.8 | |||
| Majority | 58 | 10.4 | |||
| Turnout | 558 | ||||
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | 857 | 55.8 | |||
| Liberal Democrats | 272 | 17.7 | |||
| Conservative | 240 | 15.6 | |||
| Green | 167 | 10.8 | |||
| Majority | 585 | 381 | |||
| Turnout | 1,536 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
1998–2002
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | 275 | 60.3 | +35.5 | ||
| Liberal Democrats | 159 | 34.9 | −19.7 | ||
| Labour | 22 | 4.8 | −15.8 | ||
| Majority | 116 | 25.4 | |||
| Turnout | 456 | 46.0 | |||
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | 1,319 | 35.4 | +9.5 | ||
| Conservative | 1,308 | 35.1 | +4.0 | ||
| Labour | 1,163 | 29.6 | +5.6 | ||
| Majority | 11 | 0.3 | |||
| Turnout | 3,790 | 67.8 | |||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
2002–2006
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Tim Frankau | 652 | 39.7 | +3.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Marsh | 609 | 37.1 | +8.1 | |
| Labour | Paul Denney | 382 | 23.2 | −11.3 | |
| Majority | 43 | 2.6 | |||
| Turnout | 1,643 | 35.8 | |||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Andrew Treacher | 652 | 43.4 | +4.7 | |
| Conservative | Linda Jeffreys | 425 | 28.3 | +0.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Bowen | 257 | 17.1 | −4.1 | |
| Green | Helen Royall | 169 | 11.2 | −0.6 | |
| Majority | 227 | 15.1 | |||
| Turnout | 1,503 | 28.9 | |||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
2006–2010
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Thomas Williams | 489 | 43.1 | +6.9 | |
| Conservative | Linda Jeffreys | 407 | 35.9 | +3.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Darren Jones | 238 | 21.0 | +8.5 | |
| Majority | 82 | 7.2 | |||
| Turnout | 1,134 | 22.1 | |||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Rowland Blackwell | 857 | 44.5 | +6.1 | |
| Green | Chris Harmer | 810 | 42.0 | +4.1 | |
| Labour | Jo Smith | 261 | 13.5 | +0.2 | |
| Majority | 47 | 2.5 | |||
| Turnout | 1,928 | 38.0 | |||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
2010–2014
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Margaret Wigzell | 366 | 54.9 | +0.5 | |
| Labour | Audrey Smith | 177 | 26.5 | +10.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Adrian Walker-Smith | 124 | 18.6 | +6.8 | |
| Majority | 189 | 28.3 | |||
| Turnout | 667 | 38.8 | |||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Miranda Clifton | 654 | 53.2 | +6.0 | |
| Conservative | Loraine Patrick | 575 | 46.8 | −6.0 | |
| Majority | 79 | 6.4 | |||
| Turnout | 1,229 | ||||
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
2014–2016
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green | Martin Baxendale | 291 | 42.8 | −4.3 | |
| Labour | James Heslop | 230 | 33.8 | +2.3 | |
| UKIP | Stuart Love | 76 | 11.2 | +11.2 | |
| Conservative | Stephen Davies | 67 | 9.9 | −11.5 | |
| TUSC | Lucy Roberts | 16 | 2.4 | +2.4 | |
| Majority | 61 | 9.0 | |||
| Turnout | 680 | ||||
| Green hold | Swing | ||||
2016–2021
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Darren Loftus | 751 | 45.1 | +12.9 | |
| Labour | Karen Pitney | 427 | 25.6 | −2.0 | |
| Green | Robin Lewis | 341 | 20.5 | −7.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kris Beacham | 146 | 8.8 | +8.8 | |
| Majority | 324 | 19.5 | |||
| Turnout | 1,665 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Trevor Hall | 889 | 50.5 | +13.5 | |
| Conservative | Loraine Patrick | 704 | 40.0 | +15.3 | |
| Green | Yvon Dignon | 90 | 5.1 | −9.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Blackwell-Whitehead | 79 | 4.5 | −19.5 | |
| Majority | 185 | 10.5 | |||
| Turnout | 1,762 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Lindsay Green | 993 | 49.8 | +4.6 | |
| Labour | Liz Ashton | 686 | 34.4 | +0.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mike Stayte | 231 | 11.6 | −1.5 | |
| Green | Thomas Willetts | 82 | 4.1 | −3.9 | |
| Majority | 307 | 15.4 | |||
| Turnout | 1,992 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
2021–2024
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green | Gary Luff | 1,168 | 45.9 | +11.9 | |
| Conservative | Sue Williams | 817 | 32.1 | −10.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Roz Savage | 381 | 15.0 | +15.0 | |
| Labour | Ela Pathak-Sen | 180 | 7.1 | −16.5 | |
| Majority | 351 | 13.8 | |||
| Turnout | 2,546 | ||||
| Green gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
2024–2028
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green | Cate James-Hodges | 416 | 56.3 | ||
| Labour | Shelley Rider | 118 | 16.0 | ||
| Reform | Daryl Leslie Arthur Smith | 108 | 14.6 | ||
| Conservative | Hena Mannan-Rahman | 60 | 8.1 | ||
| Liberal Democrats | Philip James Purves | 27 | 3.7 | ||
| UKIP | Lucian Aeris | 10 | 1.4 | ||
| Majority | 298 | 40.3 | |||
| Turnout | 743 | 40.9 | |||
| Green gain from Labour | |||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green | Moya Shannon | 439 | 27.8 | ||
| Conservative | Hena Mannan-Rahman | 425 | 26.9 | ||
| Reform | Jonathan Wren | 421 | 26.7 | ||
| Labour | Karen Frances Linforth | 177 | 11.2 | ||
| Liberal Democrats | Mike Stayte | 112 | 7.1 | ||
| UKIP | Ben Walker | 5 | 0.3 | ||
| Majority | 14 | 0.9 | |||
| Turnout | 1579 | 26.8 | |||
| Green gain from Labour | |||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green | Helen Elliott-Boult | 540 | 67.5 | ||
| Reform | Michael Rees | 132 | 16.5 | ||
| Conservative | Anthony Pilkington | 58 | 7.3 | ||
| Labour | Mick Fealty | 46 | 5.8 | ||
| Liberal Democrats | Raffy Chiswick | 22 | 2.8 | ||
| UKIP | Lucian Aeris | 2 | 0.3 | ||
| Majority | 408 | 51.0 | |||
| Turnout | 800 | 26.8 | |||
| Green hold | |||||
References
- ↑ Includes totals for the predecessors of the Liberal Democrats, the Liberal Party and SDP (both of which participated in the Alliance).
- ↑ Includes totals for the predecessors of the Green Party of England and Wales, the Ecology Party and Green Party UK.
- ↑ Changed from one-third to whole council elections.
- ↑ "Composition calculator". Colin Rallings & Michael Thrasher. The Elections Centre, Plymouth University. Retrieved 14 May 2025.
- ↑ legislation.gov.uk – The District of Stroud (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1979. Retrieved on 19 November 2015.
- ↑ legislation.gov.uk – The Gloucestershire Districts (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1991. Retrieved on 4 November 2015.
- ↑ legislation.gov.uk – The Gloucestershire Districts (Electoral Arrangements) (Variation) Order 1991. Retrieved on 4 November 2015.
- ↑ legislation.gov.uk – The Avon and Gloucestershire (County Boundaries) Order 1991. Retrieved on 5 November 2015.
- ↑ legislation.gov.uk – The Gloucestershire (District Boundaries) Order 1991. Retrieved on 6 November 2015.
- ↑ "Stroud". BBC News Online. Retrieved 10 September 2009.
- ↑ legislation.gov.uk – The District of Stroud (Parishes and Electoral Changes) Order 2001. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
- ↑ legislation.gov.uk – The District of Stroud (Parishes and Electoral Changes) (Amendment) Order 2005. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
- ↑ legislation.gov.uk – The Stroud (Parish Electoral Arrangements and Electoral Changes) Order 2008. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
- ↑ legislation.gov.uk – The Stroud (Electoral Changes) Order 2015. Retrieved on 20 April 2016.
- ↑ "Results of Cainscross District Ward by-election 2005". Stroud District Council. Retrieved 6 January 2011.
- ↑ "Results of Cainscross District Ward by-election". Stroud District Council. Retrieved 6 January 2011.
- ↑ "Nailsworth By Elections 2007". Stroud District Council. Retrieved 10 September 2009.
- ↑ Mead, Chris (4 February 2011). "Labour celebrates council by-election breakthrough". The Independent. Retrieved 4 February 2011.
- ↑ "Declaration of result of poll" (PDF). Stroud District Council. Retrieved 4 February 2011.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Cam East Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 11 March 2024.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Valley Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 11 March 2024.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Chalford Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 11 March 2024.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Chalford Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 11 March 2024.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Berkeley Vale Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 11 March 2024.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Painswick and Upton Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 11 March 2024.
- ↑ "Election of a District Councillor for Stroud Central Ward on Thursday 1 May 2025" (PDF). Stroud District Council. 2 May 2025. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 May 2025. Retrieved 12 June 2025.
- ↑ "Election of a District Councillor for Severn Ward on Wednesday 11 June 2025" (PDF). Stroud District Council. 11 June 2025. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 June 2025. Retrieved 12 June 2025.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Thrupp Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 10 March 2026.