Streženice
Streženice | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Streženice Location of Streženice in the Trenčín Region ![]() Streženice Location of Streženice in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°06′N 18°18′E / 49.10°N 18.30°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Púchov District |
| First mentioned | 1408 |
| Area | |
• Total | 7.98 km2 (3.08 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 254 m (833 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,117 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 200 1[2] |
| Area code | +421 42[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | PU |
| Website | www |
Streženice (Hungarian: Kebeles) is a village and municipality in Púchov District in the Trenčín Region of north-western Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1408.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 254 metres (833 ft)[2] and covers an area of 7.98 km2 (3.08 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 791 | 852 | 954 | 1117 |
| Difference | +7.71% | +11.97% | +17.08% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1105 | 1117 |
| Difference | +1.08% |
It has a population of 1117 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 1020 | 97.51% |
| Not found out | 21 | 2% |
| Czech | 15 | 1.43% |
| Total | 1046 |
In year 2021 was 1046 people by ethnicity 1020 as Slovak, 21 as Not found out, 15 as Czech, 3 as Italian, 3 as Rusyn, 2 as Serbian, 2 as Polish, 1 as Russian, 1 as German, 1 as Hungarian, 1 as Other and 1 as English.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 776 | 74.19% |
| None | 137 | 13.1% |
| Evangelical Church | 90 | 8.6% |
| Not found out | 22 | 2.1% |
| Total | 1046 |
In year 2021 was 1046 people by religion 776 from Roman Catholic Church, 137 from None, 90 from Evangelical Church, 22 from Not found out, 8 from Ad hoc movements, 4 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 4 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 4 from Other and 1 from Greek Catholic Church.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links
Media related to Streženice at Wikimedia Commons- Official website



