Stožok
Stožok
Dombszög | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Stožok Location of Stožok in the Banská Bystrica Region ![]() Stožok Location of Stožok in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°30′N 19°21′E / 48.50°N 19.35°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Detva District |
| First mentioned | 1773 |
| Area | |
• Total | 8.94 km2 (3.45 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 377 m (1,237 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,195 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 962 12[2] |
| Area code | +421 45[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | DT |
| Website | www |
Stožok (Hungarian: Dombszög) is a village and municipality in Detva District, in the Banská Bystrica Region of central Slovakia.[4]
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 377 metres (1,237 ft)[2] and covers an area of 8.94 km2 (3.45 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 710 | 703 | 1000 | 1195 |
| Difference | −0.98% | +42.24% | +19.5% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1195 | 1195 |
| Difference | +0% |
It has a population of 1195 people (31 December 2025).[6]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 1042 | 97.02% |
| Not found out | 29 | 2.7% |
| Total | 1074 |
In year 2021 was 1074 people by ethnicity 1042 as Slovak, 29 as Not found out, 10 as Other, 5 as Czech, 3 as Polish, 2 as Russian, 1 as Romani, 1 as Rusyn and 1 as Hungarian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 784 | 73% |
| None | 204 | 18.99% |
| Evangelical Church | 27 | 2.51% |
| Not found out | 26 | 2.42% |
| Total | 1074 |
In year 2021 was 1074 people by religion 784 from Roman Catholic Church, 204 from None, 27 from Evangelical Church, 26 from Not found out, 8 from Greek Catholic Church, 6 from Ad hoc movements, 5 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 3 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 3 from Islam, 2 from Other, 1 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 1 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 1 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 1 from Hinduism, 1 from Buddhism and 1 from Apostolic Church.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Tab. 1 Obyvateľstvo trvalo bývajúce v obciach SR podľa veku a pohlavia, SODB 2011" (PDF). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. Retrieved 2012-08-20.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links


