Stevenage Borough Council elections
One third of Stevenage Borough Council in Hertfordshire, England is elected each year, followed by one year when there is an election to Hertfordshire County Council instead.
Council elections
| Year | Conservative | Labour | Liberal Democrats[a] | Reform | Independents & Others |
Council control after election | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local government reorganisation; council established (34 seats) | ||||||||
| 1973 | 3 | 31 | 0 | - | 0 | Labour | ||
| 1976 | 6 | 28 | 0 | - | 0 | Labour | ||
| New ward boundaries (39 seats)[2] | ||||||||
| 1979 | 4 | 35 | 0 | - | 0 | Labour | ||
| 1980 | 3 | 36 | 0 | - | 0 | Labour | ||
| 1982 | 2 | 29 | 8 | - | 0 | Labour | ||
| 1983 | 2 | 27 | 10 | - | 0 | Labour | ||
| 1984[3] | 2 | 26 | 11 | - | 0 | Labour | ||
| 1986 | 1 | 29 | 9 | - | 0 | Labour | ||
| 1987[4] | 1 | 26 | 12 | - | 0 | Labour | ||
| 1988 | 1 | 27 | 10 | - | 1 | Labour | ||
| 1990 | 1 | 32 | 6 | - | 0 | Labour | ||
| 1991 | 1 | 35 | 3 | - | 0 | Labour | ||
| 1992 | 4 | 32 | 3 | - | 0 | Labour | ||
| 1994 | 4 | 32 | 3 | - | 0 | Labour | ||
| 1995 | 2 | 36 | 1 | - | 0 | Labour | ||
| 1996 | 0 | 38 | 1 | - | 0 | Labour | ||
| 1998 | 0 | 37 | 2 | - | 0 | Labour | ||
| New ward boundaries (39 seats)[5][6] | ||||||||
| 1999 | 3 | 33 | 3 | - | 0 | Labour | ||
| 2000 | 3 | 33 | 3 | - | 0 | Labour | ||
| 2002 | 3 | 33 | 3 | - | 0 | Labour | ||
| 2003 | 3 | 33 | 3 | - | 0 | Labour | ||
| 2004 | 3 | 32 | 4 | - | 0 | Labour | ||
| 2006 | 3 | 32 | 4 | - | 0 | Labour | ||
| 2007 | 3 | 32 | 4 | - | 0 | Labour | ||
| 2008 | 5 | 30 | 3 | - | 1 | Labour | ||
| 2010 | 9 | 27 | 3 | - | 0 | Labour | ||
| 2011 | 9 | 27 | 3 | - | 0 | Labour | ||
| 2012 | 6 | 30 | 3 | - | 0 | Labour | ||
| 2014 | 2 | 34 | 3 | - | 0 | Labour | ||
| 2015 | 6 | 30 | 3 | - | 0 | Labour | ||
| 2016 | 7 | 29 | 3 | - | 0 | Labour | ||
| 2018 | 9 | 26 | 4 | - | 0 | Labour | ||
| 2019 | 7 | 27 | 5 | - | 0 | Labour | ||
| 2021 | 11 | 22 | 6 | 0 | 0 | Labour | ||
| 2022 | 9 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 0 | Labour | ||
| 2023 | 9 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 0 | Labour | ||
| New ward boundaries (39 seats)[7] | ||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 32 | 6 | 0 | 0 | Labour | ||
| 2026 | 1 | 22 | 6 | 10 | 0 | Labour | ||
Borough result maps
1979 results map
1980 results map
1982 results map
1983 results map
1984 results map
1986 results map
1987 results map
1988 results map
1990 results map
1991 results map
1992 results map
1994 results map
1995 results map
1996 results map
1998 results map
1999 results map
2000 results map
2002 results map
2003 results map
2004 results map
2006 results map
2007 results map
2008 results map
2010 results map
2011 results map
2012 results map
2014 results map
2015 results map
2016 results map
2018 results map
2019 results map
2021 results map
2022 results map
2023 results map
2024 results map
2026 results map
By-election results
1994–1998
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | 1,519 | 59.2 | −14.8 | ||
| Conservative | 596 | 23.2 | +8.1 | ||
| Liberal Democrats | 367 | 14.3 | +3.5 | ||
| Independent | 86 | 3.3 | +3.3 | ||
| Majority | 923 | 36.0 | |||
| Turnout | 2,568 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | 2,260 | 53.0 | −18.8 | ||
| Conservative | 1,398 | 32.8 | +4.6 | ||
| Liberal Democrats | 603 | 14.1 | +14.1 | ||
| Majority | 862 | 20.2 | |||
| Turnout | 4,261 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
1998–2002
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | 520 | 49.6 | −16.6 | ||
| Liberal Democrats | 309 | 29.5 | +16.3 | ||
| Conservative | 220 | 21.0 | +0.3 | ||
| Majority | 211 | 20.1 | |||
| Turnout | 1,049 | 26.1 | |||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | 495 | 73.9 | +14.2 | ||
| Conservative | 106 | 15.8 | −2.2 | ||
| Liberal Democrats | 69 | 10.3 | −7.4 | ||
| Majority | 389 | 58.1 | |||
| Turnout | 670 | 13.5 | |||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
2002–2006
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Sherma Batson | 600 | 52.6 | +8.1 | |
| Conservative | 292 | 25.6 | −4.0 | ||
| Liberal Democrats | Gordon Knight | 249 | 21.8 | −4.0 | |
| Majority | 308 | 27.0 | |||
| Turnout | 1,141 | 25.9 | |||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
2006–2010
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Lin Martin-Haugh | 671 | 54.8 | +3.2 | |
| Conservative | Leslie Clark | 302 | 24.7 | +1.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mary Griffith | 149 | 12.2 | −0.3 | |
| UKIP | Rick Seddon | 61 | 5.0 | +5.0 | |
| Green | Tom Moore | 41 | 3.3 | +3.3 | |
| Majority | 368 | 30.1 | |||
| Turnout | 1,225 | 29.0 | |||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Bruce Jackson | 716 | 54.4 | +6.9 | |
| Conservative | Ralph Dimelow | 321 | 24.4 | −5.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gordon Knight | 112 | 8.5 | −2.8 | |
| UKIP | Terence Tompkins | 85 | 6.5 | +6.5 | |
| Free England Party | Richard Atkins | 81 | 6.2 | −5.4 | |
| Majority | 395 | 30.0 | |||
| Turnout | 1,315 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
2014–2018
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Alexander Farquharson | 725 | 44.1 | +15.5 | |
| Labour | Monika Cherney-Craw | 714 | 43.4 | +0.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Thomas Wren | 94 | 5.7 | +1.0 | |
| Green | Martin Malocco | 87 | 5.3 | +0.1 | |
| TUSC | Helen Kerr | 25 | 1.5 | +0.5 | |
| Majority | 11 | 0.7 | |||
| Turnout | 1,645 | ||||
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
2022–2026
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Conor McGrath | 907 | 69.8 | +13.0 | |
| Conservative | Matthew Wyatt | 263 | 20.2 | −7.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Berry | 129 | 9.9 | −1.6 | |
| Majority | 644 | 49.6 | |||
| Turnout | 1,299 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Wilkins | 760 | 55.6 | ||
| Reform | Matthew Hurst | 320 | 23.4 | ||
| Conservative | Marcel Houps | 139 | 10.2 | ||
| Labour | Thea Pendlebury | 101 | 7.4 | ||
| Green | Stephani Mok | 46 | 3.4 | ||
| Majority | 440 | 49.6 | |||
| Turnout | 1,366 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Dermot Kehoe | 506 | 43.2 | ||
| Reform | John Duncan | 404 | 34.5 | ||
| Conservative | Marcel Houps | 105 | 9.0 | ||
| Green | Stephani Mok | 79 | 6.7 | ||
| Liberal Democrats | Jill Brinkworth | 78 | 6.7 | ||
| Majority | 102 | 8.7 | |||
| Turnout | 1,172 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reform | Rob Henry | 513 | 39.2 | ||
| Labour | Thea Pendlebury | 353 | 26.9 | ||
| Conservative | Pawel Gora | 157 | 12.0 | ||
| Liberal Democrats | Nigel Bye | 148 | 11.3 | ||
| Green | Glen Rozemont | 139 | 10.6 | ||
| Majority | 160 | 12.2 | |||
| Turnout | 1,310 | ||||
| Reform gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
Notes
- ↑ Includes totals for the predecessors of the Liberal Democrats, the Liberal Party and SDP (both of which participated in the Alliance).
References
- ↑ "Composition calculator". Colin Rallings & Michael Thrasher. The Elections Centre, Plymouth University. Retrieved 14 May 2025.
- ↑ The Borough of Stevenage (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1976
- ↑ The East Hertfordshire and Stevenage (Areas) Order 1984
- ↑ The Hertfordshire (District Boundaries) Order 1986
- ↑ "Stevenage". BBC Online. Retrieved 11 May 2008.
- ↑ legislation.gov.uk – The Borough of Stevenage (Electoral Changes) Order 1998. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
- ↑ McRae, Isabella (6 June 2022). "Stevenage could see new boundaries for council wards in the borough". Herts Live. Retrieved 22 March 2024.
- ↑ "Pin Green Election Results – 25 September 2008". Stevenage.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 1 October 2008. Retrieved 22 October 2008.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Roebuck Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 9 June 2024.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Bedwell Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 9 June 2024.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Manor Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 1 April 2025.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Manor Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 30 August 2025.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Roebuck Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 2 November 2025.