Rugby Borough Council elections
Rugby Borough Council elections are held three years out of every four, with a third of the council elected each time. Rugby Borough Council is the local authority for the non-metropolitan district of Rugby in Warwickshire, England. Since the last boundary changes in 2012, 42 councillors have been elected from 16 wards.[1]
Results
| Year | Labour | Conservatives | Liberal Democrats | Others |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 12 | 15 | 12 | 3 |
| 2024 | 15 | 17 | 10 | 0 |
| 2023 | 12 | 21 | 9 | 0 |
| 2022 | 10 | 23 | 9 | 0 |
| 2018 | 9 | 24 | 9 | 0 |
| 2016 | 9 | 21 | 9 | 3 |
| 2011 | 11 | 29 | 8 | 0 |
| 2010 | 11 | 28 | 9 | 0 |
| 2007 | 11 | 27 | 10 | 0 |
| 2006 | 13 | 24 | 10 | 1 |
| 2004 | 14 | 21 | 10 | 3 |
| 2003 | 16 | 18 | 10 | 4 |
| 2002 | 16 | 18 | 10 | 4 |
| 2000 | 18 | 14 | 9 | 7 |
| 1999 | 22 | 11 | 7 | 8 |
| 1998 | 22 | 12 | 5 | 9 |
Council elections
- 1973 Rugby Borough Council election
- 1976 Rugby Borough Council election
- 1979 Rugby Borough Council election (New ward boundaries)[2]
- 1980 Rugby Borough Council election
- 1982 Rugby Borough Council election
- 1983 Rugby Borough Council election
- 1984 Rugby Borough Council election
- 1986 Rugby Borough Council election
- 1987 Rugby Borough Council election
- 1988 Rugby Borough Council election (Borough boundary changes took place but the number of seats remained the same)[3]
- 1990 Rugby Borough Council election
- 1991 Rugby Borough Council election
- 1992 Rugby Borough Council election
- 1994 Rugby Borough Council election (Borough boundary changes took place but the number of seats remained the same)[4]
- 1995 Rugby Borough Council election
- 1996 Rugby Borough Council election
- 1998 Rugby Borough Council election
- 1999 Rugby Borough Council election
- 2000 Rugby Borough Council election
- 2002 Rugby Borough Council election (New ward boundaries)[5][6]
- 2003 Rugby Borough Council election
- 2004 Rugby Borough Council election
- 2006 Rugby Borough Council election
- 2007 Rugby Borough Council election (Some new ward boundaries)[7]
- 2008 Rugby Borough Council election
- 2010 Rugby Borough Council election
- 2011 Rugby Borough Council election
- 2012 Rugby Borough Council election (New ward boundaries)[1]
- 2014 Rugby Borough Council election
- 2015 Rugby Borough Council election (Minor ward boundary changes)[8]
- 2016 Rugby Borough Council election
- 2018 Rugby Borough Council election
- 2019 Rugby Borough Council election
- 2021 Rugby Borough Council election
- 2022 Rugby Borough Council election
- 2023 Rugby Borough Council election
- 2024 Rugby Borough Council election
- 2026 Rugby Borough Council election
Results maps
2002 results map
2003 results map
2004 results map
2006 results map
2007 results map
2008 results map
2010 results map
2011 results map
2012 results map
2014 results map
2015 results map
2016 results map
2018 results map
2019 results map
2021 results map
2022 results map
2023 results map
2024 results map
2026 results map
By-election results
1998–2002
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | 419 | 41.1 | +2.8 | ||
| Labour | 387 | 38.0 | −8.5 | ||
| Liberal Democrats | 213 | 20.9 | +5.7 | ||
| Majority | 32 | 3.1 | |||
| Turnout | 1,019 | 22.2 | |||
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | 1,277 | 64.0 | +0.0 | ||
| Conservative | 387 | 19.4 | −4.1 | ||
| Liberal Democrats | 330 | 16.5 | +3.9 | ||
| Majority | 890 | 44.6 | |||
| Turnout | 1,994 | 57.2 | |||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | 1,050 | 37.4 | +10.1 | ||
| Liberal Democrats | 790 | 28.1 | +7.8 | ||
| Conservative | 620 | 22.1 | +1.4 | ||
| Independent | 350 | 12.5 | −19.1 | ||
| Majority | 260 | 9.3 | |||
| Turnout | 2,810 | 67.2 | |||
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | 1,256 | 44.7 | −11.1 | ||
| Labour | 792 | 28.2 | +13.1 | ||
| Conservative | 760 | 27.1 | −2.0 | ||
| Majority | 464 | 16.5 | |||
| Turnout | 2,808 | 71.7 | |||
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | 260 | 60.9 | −10.3 | ||
| Independent | 167 | 39.1 | +39.1 | ||
| Majority | 93 | 21.8 | |||
| Turnout | 427 | 19.4 | |||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
2002–2006
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Noreen New | 471 | 48.4 | −20.5 | |
| Conservative | Dave Cranham | 344 | 35.3 | +14.3 | |
| Labour | Benjamin Ferrett | 159 | 16.3 | +6.2 | |
| Majority | 127 | 13.1 | −34.8 | ||
| Turnout | 974 | 34 | −7.6 | ||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
2006–2010
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | 361 | 56.9 | −11.9 | ||
| Liberal Democrats | 153 | 24.1 | +9.0 | ||
| Labour | 84 | 13.2 | −2.8 | ||
| Green | 37 | 5.8 | +5.8 | ||
| Majority | 208 | 32.8 | |||
| Turnout | 635 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
2010–2014
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Ian Lowe | 832 | 49.4 | +1.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Aird | 682 | 40.5 | −0.8 | |
| Labour | Robert McNally | 149 | 8.9 | −0.4 | |
| Green | George Hougez | 20 | 1.2 | −0.5 | |
| Majority | 150 | 8.9 | |||
| Turnout | 1,683 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Steve Birkett | 496 | 49.3 | +1.9 | |
| Conservative | Katie Ferrier | 192 | 19.1 | −8.0 | |
| Green | Roy Sandison | 100 | 9.9 | −6.2 | |
| UKIP | Roy Harvey | 82 | 8.2 | +8.2 | |
| Independent | Patricia Wyatt | 56 | 5.6 | +5.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Merritt | 41 | 4.1 | +4.1 | |
| TUSC | Pete McLaren | 39 | 3.9 | −5.5 | |
| Majority | 304 | 30.2 | |||
| Turnout | 1,006 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Martin Walton | 851 | 41.8 | −4.1 | |
| UKIP | Roy Harvey | 440 | 21.6 | +21.6 | |
| Labour | Owen Richards | 345 | 16.9 | −9.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Bill Lewis | 308 | 15.1 | −1.0 | |
| Green | Peter Reynolds | 57 | 2.8 | +2.8 | |
| TUSC | Steve Roberts | 37 | 1.8 | −10.3 | |
| Majority | 411 | 20.2 | |||
| Turnout | 2,038 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Jim Buckley | 400 | 33.0 | −11.9 | |
| Labour | Barbara Brown | 339 | 28.0 | −1.8 | |
| UKIP | Roy Harvey | 231 | 19.1 | +19.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Tim Douglas | 221 | 18.2 | −0.4 | |
| Green | Peter Burrows | 21 | 1.7 | +1.7 | |
| Majority | 61 | 5.0 | |||
| Turnout | 1,212 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
2014–2018
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Julie A'Barrow | 668 | 42.0 | −12.2 | |
| UKIP | Gordon Davies | 325 | 20.4 | +20.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Lesley George | 280 | 17.6 | +8.1 | |
| Labour | John Wells | 212 | 13.3 | −8.1 | |
| Independent | John Herman | 60 | 3.8 | +3.8 | |
| Green | Kate Crowley | 37 | 2.3 | −7.8 | |
| TUSC | Pete McLaren | 10 | 0.6 | −4.3 | |
| Majority | 343 | 21.5 | |||
| Turnout | 1,592 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Sebastian Lowe | 809 | 52.2 | +5.9 | |
| Labour | Alan Webb | 533 | 34.4 | +4.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jerome Perrier | 120 | 7.7 | −0.2 | |
| Green | Peter Reynolds | 89 | 5.7 | +5.7 | |
| Majority | 276 | 17.8 | |||
| Turnout | 1,551 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Mike Brader | 784 | 53.3 | +2.1 | |
| Conservative | Zoe Feeney | 505 | 34.3 | +4.9 | |
| Green | Roy Sandison | 107 | 7.3 | −1.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Hossain Tafazzal | 76 | 5.2 | +0.1 | |
| Majority | 279 | 19.0 | |||
| Turnout | 1,472 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
2018–2022
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Glenda Allanach | 963 | 56.1 | −7.1 | |
| Conservative | Deborah Keeling | 346 | 20.2 | +1.8 | |
| Labour | Beck Hemsley | 165 | 9.6 | −8.9 | |
| Brexit Party | Richard Hartland | 163 | 9.5 | +9.5 | |
| Green | Becca Stevenson | 79 | 4.6 | +4.6 | |
| Majority | 617 | 36.0 | |||
| Turnout | 1,716 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Becky Maoudis | 370 | 76.6 | +1.6 | |
| Labour | Richard Harrington | 60 | 12.4 | −12.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sam Edwards | 29 | 6.0 | +6.0 | |
| Green | Mark Summers | 24 | 5.0 | +5.0 | |
| Majority | 310 | 64.2 | |||
| Turnout | 483 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
2022–2026
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Jonathan Bennett | 613 | |||
| Conservative | Jill Simpson-Vince | 588 | |||
| Conservative | Salome Eric | 557 | |||
| Liberal Democrats | Trisha Trimble | 548 | |||
| Labour | Stephen Dyke | 299 | |||
| Labour | Jenny Offordile | 256 | |||
| Green | Helen Ford | 145 | |||
| Green | Mark Summers | 89 | |||
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Angela Thompson | 466 | 34.3 | −27.5 | |
| Reform | Dan Glover | 410 | 30.2 | +30.2 | |
| Conservative | J. P. Downes | 241 | 17.7 | −5.5 | |
| Green | Becca Stevenson | 134 | 9.9 | +1.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Rebecca Moran | 107 | 7.9 | +1.5 | |
| Majority | 56 | 4.1 | |||
| Turnout | 1,358 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
References
- 1 2 "The Rugby (Electoral Changes) Order 2012", legislation.gov.uk, The National Archives, SI 2012/4, retrieved 8 September 2022
- ↑ legislation.gov.uk – The Borough of Rugby (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1978. Retrieved on 19 November 2015.
- ↑ legislation.gov.uk – The Northamptonshire and Warwickshire (County Boundaries) Order 1988. Retrieved on 5 November 2015.
- ↑ legislation.gov.uk – The Warwickshire and West Midlands (County and District Boundaries) Order 1993. Retrieved on 5 November 2015.
- ↑ legislation.gov.uk – The Borough of Rugby (Electoral Changes) Order 2000. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
- ↑ legislation.gov.uk – The Borough of Rugby (Electoral Changes) (No.2) Order 2000. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
- ↑ legislation.gov.uk – The Rugby (Parish Electoral Arrangements and Electoral Changes) Order 2007. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
- ↑ "The Rugby (Electoral Changes) Order 2015", legislation.gov.uk, The National Archives, SI 2015/120, retrieved 8 September 2022
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Avon and Swift Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 28 February 2024.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Dunchurch and Knightlow Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 28 February 2024.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — New Bilton Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 28 February 2024.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Bilton Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 28 February 2024.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Hillmorton Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 28 February 2024.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Bilton Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 28 February 2024.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Coton and Boughton Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 28 February 2024.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — New Bilton Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 28 February 2024.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Rokeby and Overslade Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 28 February 2024.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Wolvey and Shilton Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 28 February 2024.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Dunsmore Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 28 February 2024.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — New Bilton Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 29 August 2025.