Richard Nadeau

Richard Nadeau
Member of the Canadian Parliament
for Gatineau
In office
January 23, 2006 – May 2, 2011
Preceded byFrançoise Boivin
Succeeded byFrançoise Boivin
Personal details
Born (1959-04-05) April 5, 1959
PartyBloc Québécois (federal)
Action Gatineau (municipal)
SpouseEdith Gendron
Alma materUniversity of Ottawa (BA, BEd)
ProfessionTeacher

Richard Nadeau (born April 5, 1959) is a Canadian teacher and politician who is the former Member of Parliament for the riding of Gatineau.

Early life and career

Nadeau attended the University of Ottawa where he received degrees in history, political science and education. In addition to being a teacher, Nadeau has worked as an adviser and director of educational programs, and as a researcher and an archivist. He has also been a lobbyist for French education and has been involved in community theatre in Saskatchewan. He taught at the Gisèle Lalonde High School in Orleans, near Ottawa, where he, amongst other things, supervised and acted as speaker for the model UN club.

Political career

Federal politics

In the 2000 federal election, Nadeau finished second in Gatineau behind Mark Assad of the Liberal Party of Canada by 13,197 votes. In the 2004 federal election, he finished second behind Françoise Boivin of the Liberals by 830 votes—a surprisingly close result, given that this had long been reckoned as one of the more federalist regions of Quebec.

He was elected in the 2006 federal election in a rematch against Boivin, becoming the first Bloc MP elected in the National Capital Region. He was also the third Bloc MP ever elected in the entire Outaouais region, after Maurice Dumas and Mario Laframboise.

In the 2008 Canadian federal election Nadeau received the smallest percentage of votes for a winning candidate, at just 29.13%, meaning that less than 3 out of 10 voters chose him as their candidate, despite him winning a plurality of votes and carrying the district for the Bloc over Boivin, now running for the New Democratic Party.

Boivin heavily defeated Nadeau by over 27,000 votes in the 2011 election as part of the massive NDP surge across Quebec. He tallied barely half of his vote from 2008.

In the 2025 election he again ran as the Bloc candidate in Gatineau, where he came third.

Municipal politics

On May 26, 2025, less than a month after losing the 2025 federal election, Nadeau announced that he would be seeking the Action Gatineau nomination in Lac-Beauchamp District for the 2025 municipal election.[1] He was nominated on June 30, 2025.[2]

Personal life

Nadeau's wife, Edith Gendron, is the head of a Quebec separatist group called "Le Quebec, Un Pays". She was also the Parti Québécois candidate for the riding of Chapleau in Gatineau, in the 2007 provincial election. Nadeau's daughter, Myriam, was the Action Gatineau city councillor for Pointe-Gatineau District from 2013 to 2021.[1]

Electoral record

2025 Canadian federal election: Gatineau
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalSteven MacKinnon34,75160.54+10.49$94,914.50
ConservativeKethlande Pierre10,98219.13+8.02$20,982.21
Bloc QuébécoisRichard Nadeau9,37316.33–7.09$31,981.46
New DemocraticDaniel Simoncic1,6152.81–5.81none listed
People'sMathieu Saint-Jean5050.88–3.17$513.91
Marxist–LeninistPierre Soublière1730.30+0.20$0.00
Total valid votes/expense limit 57,39998.91–$131,410.18
Total rejected ballots 6331.09
Turnout 58,03268.20
Eligible voters 85,086
Liberal notional hold Swing +1.24
Source: Elections Canada[3][4]
Note: number of eligible voters does not include voting day registrations.
2011 Canadian federal election: Gatineau
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
New DemocraticFrançoise Boivin35,26261.83+35.71
Bloc QuébécoisRichard Nadeau8,61915.11-14.04
LiberalSteve MacKinnon7,97513.98-11.34
ConservativeJennifer Gearey4,5327.95-8.86
GreenJonathan Meijer6391.12-1.45
Total valid votes/Expense limit 57,027100.00
Total rejected ballots 3650.64
Turnout 57,39264.10
Eligible voters 89,537
2008 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
Bloc QuébécoisRichard Nadeau15,18929.15-10.11$78,498
New DemocraticFrançoise Boivin13,61226.12+16.11$87,035
LiberalMichel Simard13,19325.32-5.92$40,288
ConservativeDenis Tassé8,76216.81+0.07$52,464
GreenDavid Inglis1,3422.57-0.12
Total valid votes/Expense limit 52,098100.00$88,989
Bloc Québécois hold Swing -13.11
2006 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
Bloc QuébécoisRichard Nadeau21,09339.25-1.02$72,093
LiberalFrançoise Boivin16,82631.31-10.78$70,768
ConservativePatrick Robert9,01416.77+9.19$62,953
New DemocraticAnne Levesque5,3549.96+4.24$5,811
GreenGail Walker1,4562.71-0.36$5
Total valid votes/Expense limit 53,743100.00$82,260
Bloc Québécois gain Swing
2004 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalFrançoise Boivin19,19842.09-9.37$46,494
Bloc QuébécoisRichard Nadeau18,36840.2714.87$20,574
ConservativeGérald Nicolas3,4617.59-9.65[a]
New DemocraticDominique Vaillancourt2,6105.72+2.24
GreenBrian Gibb1,4023.07$144
MarijuanaStéphane Salko4530.99–
Marxist–LeninistGabriel Girard-Bernier1250.270.00
Total valid votes/Expense limit 45,617100.00$80,437

Works

  • Nevitte, Neil; Blais, André; Gidengil, Elisabeth; Nadeau, Richard (2000). Unsteady State: The 1997 Canadian Federal Election. Don Mills, Ontario: Oxford University Press. ISBN 978-0-19-541466-0.

Notes

  1. ↑ Conservative vote is compared to the total of the Canadian Alliance vote and Progressive Conservative vote in the 2000 election.

References

  1. 1 2 Bélanger, Mathieu (May 26, 2025). "L'ex-député Richard Nadeau brigue l'investiture d'Action Gatineau dans Lac-Beauchamp" (in Canadian French). Le Droit. Retrieved May 26, 2025.
  2. ↑ Bélanger, Mathieu (July 2, 2025). "De nouvelles candidatures confirmées à Gatineau" (in Canadian French). Le Droit. Retrieved July 7, 2025.
  3. ↑ "Voter information service". Elections Canada. Retrieved May 3, 2025.
  4. ↑ "Election Night Results - Electoral Districts". Elections Canada. Retrieved May 3, 2025.