Radoľa
Radoľa | |
|---|---|
Radoľa Manor House | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Radoľa Location of Radoľa in the Žilina Region ![]() Radoľa Location of Radoľa in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°17′N 18°47′E / 49.29°N 18.79°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Kysucké Nové Mesto District |
| First mentioned | 1332 |
| Government | |
| • Mayor | Anton Tkáčik (Ind.) |
| Area | |
• Total | 6.72 km2 (2.59 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 368 m (1,207 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,537 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 233 6[2] |
| Area code | +421 41[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | KM |
| Website | www |
Radoľa (Hungarian: Radola) is a village and municipality in Kysucké Nové Mesto District in the Zilina Region of northern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1332.
Radoľa Manor House
The village contains the Radoľa Manor House, one of the oldest monuments in Kysuce, Slovakia.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 368 metres (1,207 ft)[2] and covers an area of 6.72 km2 (2.59 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 1365 | 1369 | 1474 | 1537 |
| Difference | +0.29% | +7.66% | +4.27% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1533 | 1537 |
| Difference | +0.26% |
It has a population of 1537 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 1483 | 97.5% |
| Not found out | 34 | 2.23% |
| Total | 1521 |
In year 2021 was 1521 people by ethnicity 1483 as Slovak, 34 as Not found out, 9 as Czech, 2 as Russian, 1 as Romani, 1 as Austrian, 1 as Polish, 1 as Hungarian and 1 as Other.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 1297 | 85.27% |
| None | 143 | 9.4% |
| Not found out | 33 | 2.17% |
| Total | 1521 |
In year 2021 was 1521 people by religion 1297 from Roman Catholic Church, 143 from None, 33 from Not found out, 13 from Evangelical Church, 6 from Seventh-day Adventist Church, 6 from Ad hoc movements, 4 from Other, 4 from Greek Catholic Church, 3 from Calvinist Church, 3 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 2 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 2 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 2 from Buddhism, 1 from Old Catholic Church, 1 from Eastern Orthodox Church and 1 from Paganism and natural spirituality.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


