Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies

Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies
British Columbia electoral district
Interactive map of riding boundaries from the 2025 federal election. Point indicates the city of Prince George.
Federal electoral district
LegislatureHouse of Commons
MP
 
 
 
Bob Zimmer
Conservative
District created1966
First contested1968
Last contested2025
District webpageprofile, map
Demographics
Population (2011)[1]107,382
Electors (2015)75,063
Area (km²)[1]243,276
Pop. density (per km²)0.44
Census division(s)Northern Rockies Regional Municipality, Peace River Regional District, Regional District of Fraser-Fort George
Census subdivision(s)Prince George (part), Fort St. John, Dawson Creek, Northern Rockies, Mackenzie, Tumbler Ridge, Chetwynd, Taylor, Valemount, Hudson's Hope

Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies (previously Prince George—Peace River) is a federal electoral district in northern British Columbia, Canada. It has been represented in the House of Commons of Canada since 1968.

Geography

It consists of all of the province of British Columbia east of the Great Divide and some communities west of the divide. It contains large areas of uninhabited wilderness.

Communities include the oil-and-gas exploration centre of Fort St. John; Fort Nelson, with the province's biggest wood products plant; Dawson Creek; Large Coal Mining operations in Tumbler Ridge and the part of Prince George north of the Nechako River and east of the Fraser River.

History

This electoral district was originally created in 1966 from parts of Cariboo and Kamloops ridings.

It was abolished in 1976 when it was redistributed into Fort Nelson—Peace River riding and a part of Prince George—Bulkley Valley ridings. In 1978, Fort Nelson—Peace River was renamed "Prince George—Peace River". There were no elections during the period it was called "Fort Nelson—Peace River".

This riding has elected conservative candidates consistently since 1972: Progressive Conservative Frank Oberle from 1972 to 1993, and Reform Party of Canada/Canadian Alliance/Conservative Jay Hill from 1993 until 2010. The district is currently represented by Bob Zimmer of the Conservatives.

The 2012 federal electoral boundaries redistribution concluded that the electoral boundaries of Prince George—Peace River should be adjusted, and a modified electoral district will be contested in future elections.[2] The redefined riding regains the community of Valemount and area that had been transferred to Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo in the previous redistribution. Although not directly related to this boundary adjustment, the riding was renamed as Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies to acknowledge the Northern Rockies Regional District, whose status in the riding is unchanged. These new boundaries and the new name were legally defined in the 2013 representation order, which came into effect upon the call of the 2015 Canadian federal election.[3]

Demographics

Panethnic groups in Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies (2011−2021)
Panethnic
group
2021[4] 2016[5] 2011[6]
Pop. % Pop. % Pop. %
European[a] 81,720 76.47% 86,395 79.39% 87,960 83.54%
Indigenous 16,670 15.6% 16,655 15.31% 13,860 13.16%
Southeast Asian[b] 3,065 2.87% 2,135 1.96% 1,120 1.06%
South Asian 2,380 2.23% 1,350 1.24% 950 0.9%
East Asian[c] 1,270 1.19% 800 0.74% 730 0.69%
African 1,020 0.95% 765 0.7% 385 0.37%
Latin American 250 0.23% 225 0.21% 120 0.11%
Middle Eastern[d] 115 0.11% 230 0.21% 90 0.09%
Other[e] 380 0.36% 270 0.25% 75 0.07%
Total responses 106,865 98.04% 108,820 98.04% 105,295 98.06%
Total population 108,998 100% 110,995 100% 107,382 100%
Notes: Totals greater than 100% due to multiple origin responses.
Demographics based on 2012 Canadian federal electoral redistribution riding boundaries.

Members of Parliament

This riding has elected the following members of Parliament:

Parliament Years Member Party
Prince George—Peace River
Riding created from Cariboo and Kamloops
28th  1968–1972     Robert Borrie Liberal
29th  1972–1974     Frank Oberle Sr. Progressive Conservative
30th  1974–1979
31st  1979–1980
32nd  1980–1984
33rd  1984–1988
34th  1988–1993
35th  1993–1997     Jay Hill Reform
36th  1997–2000
 2000–2000     Alliance
37th  2000–2003
 2003–2004     Conservative
38th  2004–2006
39th  2006–2008
40th  2008–2010
41st  2011–2015 Bob Zimmer
Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies
42nd  2015–2019     Bob Zimmer Conservative
43rd  2019–2021
44th  2021–2025
45th  2025–present

Current member of Parliament

Its current member of Parliament is Bob Zimmer. He was first elected in 2011. He represents the Conservative Party of Canada.

Election results

Graph of election results in Peace River—Northern Rockies (minor parties that never got 2% of the vote or didn't run consistently are omitted)

Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies, 2015–present

2025 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
ConservativeBob Zimmer41,95671.12+11.79$56,979.76
LiberalPeter Njenga11,54519.57+10.32$2,674.46
New DemocraticCory Grizz Longley3,5426.00–8.37$523.74
GreenMary Forbes1,2592.13–1.35none listed
People'sDavid Watson6901.17–9.23$3,646.25
Total valid votes/expense limit 58,99299.38–$168,296.23
Total rejected ballots 3660.62–0.25
Turnout 59,35866.68+5.21
Eligible voters 89,016
Conservative notional hold Swing +0.65
Source: Elections Canada[7][8]
2021 federal election redistributed results[9]
Party Vote %
  Conservative30,87459.33
  New Democratic7,47914.37
  People's5,41010.40
  Liberal4,8159.25
  Green1,8123.48
  Others1,6483.17
2021 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
ConservativeBob Zimmer29,88260.74–9.05$67,179.76
New DemocraticCory Grizz Longley6,64713.51+4.32$6,918.81
People'sRyan Dyck5,13810.44+7.27$25,911.91
LiberalAmir Alavi4,2368.61–2.98$2,023.58
GreenCatharine Kendall1,6613.38–2.88$7,821.16
MaverickDavid Jeffers1,5803.21–$9,943.33
Canada's Fourth FrontPhil Hewkin530.11–none listed
Total valid votes/expense limit 49,19799.13–$138,271.14
Total rejected ballots 4300.87+0.36
Turnout 49,62761.48–6.85
Eligible voters 80,724
Conservative hold Swing –6.69
Source: Elections Canada[10][11]
2019 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
ConservativeBob Zimmer38,47369.79+17.27$77,720.06
LiberalMavis Erickson6,39111.59–13.31$15,885.38
New DemocraticMarcia Luccock5,0699.19–6.26none listed
GreenCatharine Kendall3,4486.25+1.10$3,346.08
People'sRon Vaillant1,7483.17–$5,312.80
Total valid votes/expense limit 55,12999.49–$133,865.40
Total rejected ballots 2830.51+0.13
Turnout 55,41268.33+1.81
Eligible voters 81,094
Conservative hold Swing +15.29
Source: Elections Canada[12][13]
2015 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
ConservativeBob Zimmer27,23752.52–9.33$94,031.80
LiberalMatt Shaw12,91324.90+19.74$4,485.98
New DemocraticKathi Dickie8,01415.45–10.40$3,712.11
GreenElizabeth Biggar2,6725.15–0.91$2,593.07
LibertarianW. Todd Keller5591.08–none listed
Progressive CanadianBarry Blackman4640.89–none listed
Total valid votes/expense limit 51,85999.62–$260,780.28
Total rejected ballots 1970.38–
Turnout 52,05666.53–
Eligible voters 78,250
Conservative hold Swing –14.53
Source: Elections Canada[14][15]
2011 federal election redistributed results[16]
Party Vote %
  Conservative24,34861.85
  New Democratic10,17725.85
  Green2,3866.06
  Liberal2,0335.16
  Others4211.07

Prince George—Peace River, 1968–2015

2011 Canadian federal election: Prince George—Peace River
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
ConservativeBob Zimmer23,94662.12–1.47$81,343.89
New DemocraticLois Boone9,87625.62+8.05$36,073.10
GreenHilary Crowley2,3015.97–4.44$11,717.50
LiberalBen Levine2,0085.21–3.21$9,196.83
PirateJeremy Coté4151.08–none listed
Total valid votes/expense limit 38,54699.68–$105,432.86
Total rejected ballots 1250.32–0.03
Turnout 38,67153.28+4.39
Eligible voters 72,580
Conservative hold Swing –4.76
Source: Elections Canada[17][18]
2008 Canadian federal election: Prince George—Peace River
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
ConservativeJay Hill22,32563.59+3.71$34,524.65
New DemocraticBetty Bekkering6,17017.58+0.54$7,130.86
GreenHilary Crowley3,65610.41+4.02$7,104.99
LiberalLindsay Gidney2,9548.41–7.32$4,661.31
Total valid votes/expense limit 35,10599.65–$102,072.74
Total rejected ballots 1250.35+0.08
Turnout 35,23048.89–4.46
Eligible voters 72,063
Conservative hold Swing +1.56
Source: Elections Canada[19][20]
2006 Canadian federal election: Prince George—Peace River
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
ConservativeJay Hill22,41259.89+1.17$43,206.76
New DemocraticMalcolm James Crockett6,37717.04–3.65$8,788.30
LiberalNathan Bauder5,88915.74+1.97$3,983.34
GreenHilary Crowley2,3946.40+0.68$5,383.82
IndependentDonna Young3510.94–$589.17
Total valid votes/expense limit 37,42399.73–$94,407.91
Total rejected ballots 1030.27–0.17
Turnout 37,52653.35–0.22
Eligible voters 70,345
Conservative hold Swing +2.41
Source: Elections Canada[21][22]
2004 Canadian federal election: Prince George—Peace River
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
ConservativeJay Hill21,28158.71–17.04$52,598.50
New DemocraticMichael Hunter7,50120.70+0.00$11,997.27
LiberalArleene Thorpe4,98813.76–1.77$14,841.47
GreenHilary Crowley2,0735.72+3.55$1,480.87
Canadian ActionHarley J. Harasym3010.83–0.81$1,028.45
Marxist–LeninistTara Rimstad1010.28+0.05none listed
Total valid votes/expense limit 36,24599.56–$90,888.47
Total rejected ballots 1620.45+0.10
Turnout 36,40753.56–3.09
Eligible voters 67,970
Conservative hold Swing –16.54
Change for the Conservatives is based on the totals of the Canadian Alliance and the Progressive Conservatives.
Source: Elections Canada[23][24][25]
2000 Canadian federal election: Prince George—Peace River
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
AllianceJay Hill23,84069.62+2.70$47,199
LiberalArleene Thorpe5,31915.53–1.54$22,183
Progressive ConservativeJan Christiansen2,1036.14+0.40$4,980
New DemocraticLenart Nelson1,5974.66–4.32$4,329
GreenHilary Crowley7442.17+0.88$1,306
Canadian ActionHenry A. Dunbar5621.64–$2,640
Marxist–LeninistColby Nicholson800.23–$8
Total valid votes 34,24599.66
Total rejected ballots 1180.34+0.03
Turnout 34,36356.65–0.90
Eligible voters 60,658
Alliance hold Swing +2.12
Change for the Canadian Alliance is based on the Reform Party.
Source: Elections Canada[26][27]
1997 Canadian federal election: Prince George—Peace River
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
ReformJay Hill22,27066.91+10.53$48,148
LiberalBarb Shirley5,68317.08–2.44$23,330
New DemocraticAlex Michalos2,9898.98–2.01$14,819
Progressive ConservativeCharles Lugosi1,9115.74–5.53$16,754
GreenJulie Zammuto4291.29–$450
Total valid votes 33,28299.69
Total rejected ballots 1050.31–0.20
Turnout 33,38757.55–5.96
Eligible voters 58,015
Reform hold Swing +6.49
Source: Elections Canada[28][29]
1993 Canadian federal election: Prince George—Peace River
Party Candidate Votes%±%
ReformJay Hill20,77556.39+41.93
LiberalJacques Monlezun7,19119.52+7.60
Progressive ConservativeTed Sandhu4,15311.27–28.33
New DemocraticAlan Timberlake4,05111.00–22.29
Natural LawRobert Walker2950.80–
Christian HeritageJohn Van Der Woude1990.54–
Commonwealth of CanadaDorothy Folk1160.31–
IndependentArchie Tannock630.17–
Total valid votes 36,84399.49
Total rejected ballots 1900.51+0.14
Turnout 37,03363.50–8.28
Eligible voters 58,316
Reform gain from Progressive Conservative Swing +17.16
Source: Elections Canada[30][31][32]
1988 Canadian federal election: Prince George—Peace River
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeFrank Oberle Sr.13,90339.60–22.84
New DemocraticAlan Timberlake11,68433.28+9.17
ReformJay Hill5,07714.46–
LiberalJacques Monlezun4,18311.92+1.97
IndependentHoward Karpes1690.48–
Confederation of RegionsLorne W. Backus890.25–0.74
Total valid votes 35,10599.62
Total rejected ballots 1330.38+0.09
Turnout 35,23871.79+2.83
Eligible voters 49,087
Progressive Conservative hold Swing –16.00
Source: Elections Canada[33][34][35]
1984 Canadian federal election: Prince George—Peace River
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeFrank Oberle Sr.21,15462.44+10.34
New DemocraticJim Best8,16824.11–2.09
LiberalPaul Bouey3,3689.94–9.39
RhinocerosJ. Paul Ekering3851.14–
Social CreditRichard J. Lawrence3421.01–1.37
Confederation of RegionsJohn F. Light3350.99–
LibertarianSid Schneider1270.37–
Total valid votes 33,87999.71
Total rejected ballots 980.29+0.03
Turnout 33,97768.96+10.24
Eligible voters 49,270
Progressive Conservative hold Swing +6.22
Source: Elections Canada[36][37][38]
1980 Canadian federal election: Prince George—Peace River
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeFrank Oberle Sr.13,59352.10–8.85
New DemocraticBob Simpson6,83526.20+5.70
LiberalJim McIntyre5,04419.33+0.78
Social CreditRichard J. Lawrence6202.38–
Total valid votes 26,09299.74
Total rejected ballots 680.26+0.02
Turnout 26,16058.72–8.01
Eligible voters 44,552
Progressive Conservative hold Swing –7.28
Source: Elections Canada[39][40][41]
1979 Canadian federal election: Prince George—Peace River
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeFrank Oberle Sr.16,28860.95+14.11
New DemocraticBob Simpson5,47820.50+5.83
LiberalLes Broddy4,95718.55–15.79
Total valid votes 26,72399.76
Total rejected ballots 640.24–0.04
Turnout 26,78766.72+0.60
Eligible voters 40,146
Progressive Conservative hold Swing +4.14
Source: Elections Canada[42][43][44]
1974 Canadian federal election: Prince George—Peace River
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeFrank Oberle Sr.18,76946.84+7.48
LiberalAllan Bate13,75934.33+2.72
New DemocraticStuart Robert Steventon5,88014.67–7.03
Social CreditWendell Philip Smith1,6654.15–3.17
Total valid votes 40,07399.72
Total rejected ballots 1130.28–0.31
Turnout 40,18666.12–1.19
Eligible voters 60,773
Progressive Conservative hold Swing +2.38
Source: Library of Parliament[45][46]
1972 Canadian federal election: Prince George—Peace River
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeFrank Oberle Sr.14,64839.36+9.66
LiberalBob Borrie11,76631.62–3.30
New DemocraticWilliam Marshall Close8,07621.70–0.33
Social CreditAl Kruegar2,7267.32–4.74
Total valid votes 37,21699.41
Total rejected ballots 2200.59–0.09
Turnout 37,43667.31–2.82
Eligible voters 55,614
Progressive Conservative gain from Liberal Swing +6.48
Source: Library of Parliament[47][48]
1968 Canadian federal election: Prince George—Peace River
Party Candidate Votes%
LiberalBob Borrie10,92634.92
Progressive ConservativePeter Runkle9,29329.70
New DemocraticErhart Regier6,89422.03
Social CreditBert Leboe3,77612.07
IndependentJohn H. Powers4021.28
Total valid votes 31,29199.32
Total rejected ballots 2150.68
Turnout 31,50670.13
Eligible voters 44,925
This riding was created from Cariboo and Kamloops, which elected a Social Credit and a Progressive Conservative, respectively, in the last election. Bert Leboe was the incumbent from Cariboo.
Source: Library of Parliament[49][50]

See also

References

  • "Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies (Code 59022) Census Profile". 2011 census. Government of Canada - Statistics Canada. Retrieved March 6, 2011.
  • Library of Parliament Riding Profile 1966–1976
  • Library of Parliament Riding Profile 1978–2005
  • Expenditures – 2004
  • Expenditures – 2000
  • Expenditures – 1997

Notes

  1. ↑ Statistic includes all persons that did not make up part of a visible minority or an indigenous identity.
  2. ↑ Statistic includes total responses of "Filipino" and "Southeast Asian" under visible minority section on census.
  3. ↑ Statistic includes total responses of "Chinese", "Korean", and "Japanese" under visible minority section on census.
  4. ↑ Statistic includes total responses of "West Asian" and "Arab" under visible minority section on census.
  5. ↑ Statistic includes total responses of "Visible minority, n.i.e." and "Multiple visible minorities" under visible minority section on census.
  1. 1 2 Statistics Canada: 2011
  2. ↑ Final Report – British Columbia, archived from the original on March 20, 2018, retrieved September 2, 2013
  3. ↑ Timeline for the Redistribution of Federal Electoral Districts
  4. ↑ Government of Canada, Statistics Canada (October 26, 2022). "Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Retrieved February 15, 2023.
  5. ↑ Government of Canada, Statistics Canada (October 27, 2021). "Census Profile, 2016 Census". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Retrieved February 15, 2023.
  6. ↑ Government of Canada, Statistics Canada (November 27, 2015). "NHS Profile". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Retrieved February 15, 2023.
  7. ↑ "Forty-Fifth General Election 2025 — Poll-by-poll Results: Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies". elections.ca. Elections Canada. 2025.
  8. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (2025). "Candidate Campaign Returns, 2025 General Election: Part 3C – Summary of Electoral Campaign Expenses and Other Outflows – Election expenses subject to the limit – Total". elections.ca. Elections Canada. Expenses are reported "as amended" where amendments have been filed; otherwise, they are reported "as submitted".
  9. ↑ "Transposition of Votes from the 44th General Election to the 2023 Representation Orders". Elections Canada. Retrieved April 9, 2024.
  10. ↑ "Forty-Fourth General Election 2021 — Poll-by-poll Results: Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies". elections.ca. Elections Canada. 2021.
  11. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (2021). "Candidate Campaign Returns, 2021 General Election: Part 3C – Summary of Electoral Campaign Expenses and Other Outflows – Election expenses subject to the limit – Total". elections.ca. Elections Canada. Expenses are reported "as amended" where amendments have been filed; otherwise, they are reported "as submitted".
  12. ↑ "Forty-Third General Election 2019 — Poll-by-poll Results: Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies". elections.ca. Elections Canada. 2019.
  13. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (2019). "Candidate Campaign Returns, 2019 General Election: Part 3C – Summary of Electoral Campaign Expenses and Other Outflows – Election expenses subject to the limit – Total". elections.ca. Elections Canada. Expenses are reported "as amended" where amendments have been filed; otherwise, they are reported "as submitted".
  14. ↑ "Forty-Second General Election 2015 — Poll-by-poll Results: Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies". elections.ca. Elections Canada. 2015.
  15. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (2015). "Candidate Campaign Returns, 2015 General Election: Part 4 – Campaign Financial Summary – Total election expenses subject to the limit". elections.ca. Elections Canada. Expenses are reported "as amended" where amendments have been filed; otherwise, they are reported "as submitted".
  16. ↑ Pundits' Guide to Canadian Elections
  17. ↑ "Forty-First General Election 2011 — Poll-by-poll Results: Prince George—Peace River". elections.ca. Elections Canada. 2011.
  18. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (2011). "Candidate Campaign Returns, 2011 General Election: Part 4 – Campaign Financial Summary – Total election expenses subject to the limit". elections.ca. Elections Canada. Expenses are reported "as amended" where amendments have been filed; otherwise, they are reported "as submitted".
  19. ↑ "Fortieth General Election 2008 — Poll-by-poll Results: Prince George—Peace River". elections.ca. Elections Canada. 2008.
  20. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (2008). "Candidate Campaign Returns, 2008 General Election: Part 4 – Campaign Financial Summary – Total election expenses subject to the limit". elections.ca. Elections Canada. Expenses are reported "as amended" where amendments have been filed; otherwise, they are reported "as submitted".
  21. ↑ "Thirty-Ninth General Election 2006 — Poll-by-poll Results: Prince George—Peace River". elections.ca. Elections Canada. 2006.
  22. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (2006). "Candidate Campaign Returns, 2006 General Election: Part 4 – Campaign Financial Summary – Total election expenses subject to the limit". elections.ca. Elections Canada. Expenses are reported "as amended" where amendments have been filed; otherwise, they are reported "as submitted".
  23. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Prince George--Peace River, British Columbia (2004)". lop.parl.ca.
  24. ↑ "Thirty-Eighth General Election 2004 — Poll-by-poll Results: Prince George—Peace River". elections.ca. Elections Canada. 2004.
  25. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (2004). "Candidate Campaign Returns, 2004 General Election: Part 4 – Campaign Financial Summary – Total election expenses subject to the limit". elections.ca. Elections Canada. Expenses are reported "as amended" where amendments have been filed; otherwise, they are reported "as submitted".
  26. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Prince George--Peace River, British Columbia (2000)". lop.parl.ca.
  27. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (2000). Thirty-Seventh General Election, 2000: Official Voting Results (Report). Ottawa: Elections Canada. ISBN 0-662-65518-4.
  28. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Prince George--Peace River, British Columbia (1997)". lop.parl.ca.
  29. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1997). Thirty-Sixth General Election, 1997: Official Voting Results (Report). Ottawa: Elections Canada.
  30. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Prince George--Peace River, British Columbia (1993)". lop.parl.ca.
  31. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1993). Thirty-Fifth General Election, 1993: Official Voting Results (Report). Ottawa: Elections Canada. ISBN 0-662-60097-5.
  32. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1993). Thirty-Fifth General Election, 1993: Contributions and Expenses of Registered Political Parties and Candidates (Report). Ottawa: Elections Canada. ISBN 0-662-61265-5.
  33. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Prince George--Peace River, British Columbia (1988)". lop.parl.ca.
  34. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1988). Thirty-Fourth General Election, 1988: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Elections Canada. ISBN 0-662-56648-3.
  35. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1988). Thirty-Fourth General Election, 1988: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer - Respecting Election Expenses (Report). Ottawa: Elections Canada. ISBN 0-662-56925-3.
  36. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Prince George--Peace River, British Columbia (1984)". lop.parl.ca.
  37. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1984). Thirty-Third General Election, 1984: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer. ISBN 0-662-53477-8.
  38. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1984). Thirty-Third General Election, 1984: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer - Respecting Election Expenses (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer. ISBN 0-662-53472-7.
  39. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Prince George--Peace River, British Columbia (1980)". lop.parl.ca.
  40. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1980). Thirty-Second General Election, 1980: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer. ISBN 0-660-50630-0.
  41. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1980). Thirty-Second General Election, 1980: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer - Respecting Election Expenses (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer. ISBN 0-662-51248-0.
  42. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Prince George--Peace River, British Columbia (1979)". lop.parl.ca.
  43. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1979). Thirty-First General Election, 1979: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer. ISBN 0-660-50445-6.
  44. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1979). Thirty-First General Election, 1979: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer - Respecting Election Expenses (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer. ISBN 0-662-50834-3.
  45. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Prince George--Peace River, British Columbia (1974)". lop.parl.ca.
  46. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1974). Thirtieth General Election, 1974: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer.
  47. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Prince George--Peace River, British Columbia (1972)". lop.parl.ca.
  48. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1972). Twenty-Ninth General Election, 1972: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer.
  49. ↑ Canada, Library of Parliament (2026). "Elections and Ridings: Prince George--Peace River, British Columbia (1968)". lop.parl.ca.
  50. ↑ Canada, Chief Electoral Officer (1968). Twenty-Eighth General Election, 1968: Report of the Chief Electoral Officer (Report). Ottawa: Queen's Printer. hdl:2027/umn.31951d013775853.

56°42′N 122°24′W / 56.7°N 122.4°W / 56.7; -122.4