Považany
Považany | |
|---|---|
Church of the Exaltation of the Holy Cross | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Považany Location of Považany in the Trenčín Region ![]() Považany Location of Považany in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°43′N 17°50′E / 48.71°N 17.84°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Nové Mesto nad Váhom District |
| First mentioned | 1263 |
| Area | |
• Total | 8.74 km2 (3.37 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 176 m (577 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,218 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 916 26[2] |
| Area code | +421 32[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | NM |
| Website | www |
Považany (Hungarian: Vágmosóc) is a village and municipality in Nové Mesto nad Váhom District in the Trenčín Region of western Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1263. Before the establishment of independent Czechoslovakia in 1918, Považany was part of Nyitra County within the Kingdom of Hungary. From 1939 to 1945, it was part of the Slovak Republic.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 176 metres (577 ft)[2] and covers an area of 8.74 km2 (3.37 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 1228 | 1286 | 1263 | 1218 |
| Difference | +4.72% | −1.78% | −3.56% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1226 | 1218 |
| Difference | −0.65% |
It has a population of 1218 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 1203 | 97.33% |
| Not found out | 27 | 2.18% |
| Total | 1236 |
In year 2021 was 1236 people by ethnicity 1203 as Slovak, 27 as Not found out, 7 as Czech, 3 as Vietnamese, 2 as Hungarian, 2 as Other, 1 as Italian, 1 as Romani, 1 as Austrian and 1 as Moravian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 900 | 72.82% |
| None | 214 | 17.31% |
| Evangelical Church | 59 | 4.77% |
| Not found out | 38 | 3.07% |
| Total | 1236 |
In year 2021 was 1236 people by religion 900 from Roman Catholic Church, 214 from None, 59 from Evangelical Church, 38 from Not found out, 9 from Ad hoc movements, 4 from Seventh-day Adventist Church, 2 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 2 from Other, 2 from Greek Catholic Church, 1 from Jewish community, 1 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 1 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 1 from United Methodist Church, 1 from Buddhism and 1 from Apostolic Church.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links
Media related to Považany at Wikimedia Commons


