Pierre Fitzgibbon

Pierre Fitzgibbon
Fitzgibbon in 2023
Member of the National Assembly of Quebec for Terrebonne
In office
October 1, 2018 – September 4, 2024
Preceded byMathieu Traversy
Succeeded byCatherine Gentilcore
Personal details
Born (1954-11-10) 10 November 1954
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
PartyCoalition Avenir Québec

Pierre Fitzgibbon (born 10 November 1954) is a Canadian politician who was elected to the National Assembly of Quebec in the 2018 provincial election.[1] He represents the electoral district of Terrebonne as a member of the Coalition Avenir Québec.[2] He was Minister of Economic Development, Innovation and Export Trade from October 18, 2018 until resigning on June 2, 2021 in the wake of a report by the National Assembly ethics commissioner.[3]

Re-elected as part of the increased CAQ majority in October 2022, Fitzgibbon returned to his position as Minister of Economic Development, as well as holding portfolios for regional economic development, Montreal, and environmental economics. Fitzgibbon formally announced he was resigning from politics on September 4, 2024.[4] The by-election to replace him was won by the PQ on March 17, 2025.[5]

Electoral record

2022 Quebec general election: Terrebonne
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Coalition Avenir QuébecPierre Fitzgibbon20,91149.44+6.48
Parti QuébécoisGeneviève Couture7,98618.88-10.61
Québec solidaireNadia Poirier5,35212.65-0.21
LiberalLindsay Jean4,30110.17-1.95
ConservativeDaniela Andreeva3,3577.94+7.24
GreenNazar Tarpinian3080.73-0.54
Démocratie directeMarie-France Meloche800.19–
Total valid votes 42,29598.72
Total rejected ballots 5491.28-0.49
Turnout 42,84471.19-1.15
Electors on the lists 60,184
Coalition Avenir Québec hold Swing +8.54
2018 Quebec general election: Terrebonne
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Coalition Avenir QuébecPierre Fitzgibbon17,63842.97+8.60
Parti QuébécoisMathieu Traversy12,10629.49-6.73
Québec solidaireAnne B-Godbout5,27912.86+6.48
LiberalMargaux Selam4,97612.12-9.89
GreenCarole Dubois5221.27
ConservativeJules Néron2870.70
Citoyens au pouvoirMathieu Goyette2440.59
Total valid votes 41,05298.23
Total rejected ballots 7411.77-0.26
Turnout 41,79372.34-1.86
Eligible voters 57,776
Coalition Avenir Québec gain from Parti Québécois Swing +7.67
Source(s)
"Rapport des résultats officiels du scrutin". Élections Québec.

References

  1. ↑ "Quebec 2018 election: Final results and winners by riding". CTV Montreal, October 2, 2018.
  2. ↑ "Pierre Fitzgibbon - National Assembly of Québec". www.assnat.qc.ca. Retrieved February 5, 2022.
  3. ↑ Authier, Philip (June 2, 2021). "Pierre Fitzgibbon steps down as minister in wake of ethics report". Montreal Gazette. Retrieved June 4, 2021.
  4. ↑ "Quebec's 'super minister' of economy and energy resigns from cabinet". CBC. September 3, 2024. Retrieved September 4, 2024.
  5. ↑ "A by-election will be held on March 17, 2025, in the electoral division of Terrebonne". Élections Québec. February 11, 2025. Retrieved March 15, 2025.