Peter Meiszner

Peter Meiszner
Vancouver City Councillor
Assumed office
November 7, 2022
Personal details
BornPeter David Meiszner
(1983-01-09) January 9, 1983
PartyABC Vancouver
EducationJournalism and media relations
Alma materUniversity of British Columbia
British Columbia Institute of Technology
OccupationPolitician, journalist
Websitevancouver.ca/peter-meiszner

Peter Meiszner is a Canadian politician and journalist who has served on the Vancouver City Council since 2022. He is a member of ABC Vancouver.[1][2]

Early life and career

Originally from Nanaimo, British Columbia, Meiszner moved to Vancouver in 2002 after facing difficulty with his family when he came out as gay. He studied broadcast journalism at the British Columbia Institute of Technology, and worked as a television journalist for Global BC before leaving to join the University of British Columbia as a senior digital strategist and communications manager.[2][3]

Prior to his election, Meiszner was also the publisher of urbanYVR, a website focused on housing and urban development issues in the Lower Mainland. During this time, he served as vice-chair of the Gastown Historic Area Planning Committee.[2][4][5][6][7]

Vancouver municipal politics

Meiszner was elected to Vancouver City Council in the 2022 municipal election.[1] Upon assuming office, he was appointed as an alternate representative to the Metro Vancouver Regional District board and as a member of the Housing and Electoral Area ‘A’ committees.[8][9][10] He has also served on the boards of the Vancouver Public Library, Vancouver Civic Theatres and EasyPark.[8]

Meiszner expressed concerns over the presence of the Thomus Donaghy Overdose Prevention Site (OPS) in Yaletown, which replaced a mobile overdose prevention unit across the street at Emery Barnes Park. In April 2023, he called for the OPS to be shut down, but said he would not support closure without an assured new location. In June 2023, however, the City of Vancouver announced that the Yaletown OPS would close with no immediate relocation plans.[11]

In 2023, Meiszner was involved in a joint effort between the ABC-led city council and park board to turn non-recirculating decorative water fountains on again, after they had previously been disabled due to concerns about water waste. On approval of the initiative, city staff were directed to turn the fountains off if Metro Vancouver moved to Stage 2 water restrictions.[12]

In February 2024, Meiszner put forward a motion to install a permanent "Vancouver" sign in the city, intended to replace a temporary installation near Canada Place.[13] He stated that the sign would align with the city's tourism goals, particularly during events such as the 2026 FIFA World Cup, the 2025 Invictus Games, and the 2024 Grey Cup.[14] In May 2025, council voted 10–1 to install the permanent sign, committing up to $350,000 in funding for installation and maintenance, with Destination Vancouver and the Vancouver Hotel Destination Association each contributing $200,000.[15]

Electoral record

2022 Vancouver municipal election: Vancouver City Council
Party Candidate Votes%Elected
ABC VancouverSarah Kirby-Yung (X)72,54542.30Green tickY
ABC VancouverLisa Dominato (X)70,41541.05Green tickY
ABC VancouverBrian Montague68,61840.01Green tickY
ABC VancouverMike Klassen65,58638.24Green tickY
ABC VancouverPeter Meiszner63,27536.90Green tickY
ABC VancouverRebecca Bligh (X)62,76536.60Green tickY
ABC VancouverLenny Zhou62,39336.39Green tickY
GreenAdriane Carr (X)41,83124.39Green tickY
OneCityChristine Boyle (X)38,46522.43Green tickY
GreenPete Fry (X)37,27021.73Green tickY
Forward TogetherDulcy Anderson33,98519.82
OneCityIona Bonamis33,74519.68
Forward TogetherTesicca Truong32,90019.18
COPEJean Swanson (X)32,83319.15
GreenMichael Wiebe (X)30,37717.71
OneCityIan Cromwell29,83317.40
OneCityMatthew Norris29,66317.30
Forward TogetherAlvin Singh29,04916.94
NPAMelissa De Genova (X)26,57815.50
COPEBreen Ouellette24,88114.51
Forward TogetherJeanette Ashe22,43213.08
Forward TogetherRussil Wvong22,10712.89
GreenDevyani Singh21,25512.39
TEAM for a Livable VancouverCleta Brown20,85412.16
GreenStephanie Smith20,40811.90
Forward TogetherHilary Brown19,90211.61
COPENancy Trigueros19,15211.17
TEAM for a Livable VancouverSean Nardi18,35310.70
TEAM for a Livable VancouverGrace Quan17,95510.47
COPETanya Webking17,67510.31
TEAM for a Livable VancouverBill Tieleman17,24010.05
TEAM for a Livable VancouverStephen Roberts16,2619.48
VisionStuart Mackinnon15,8659.25
NPAMorning Lee14,0838.21
TEAM for a Livable VancouverParam Nijjar13,9508.13
VOTE SocialistSean Orr13,7448.01
Progress VancouverAsha Hayer13,1077.64
NPAKen Charko12,0837.47
VisionLesli Boldt11,0706.46
NPAElaine Allan10,9176.37
Affordable Housing CoalitionEric Redmond10,6176.19
NPAArezo Zarrabian10,3616.04
Progress VancouverMarie Noelle Rosa10,1115.90
Progress VancouverMorgane Oger10,0155.84
Progress VancouverDavid Chin9,3545.45
Progress VancouverMay He8,5935.01
NPACinnamon Bhayani8,5865.01
IndependentLina Vargas7,7144.50
VisionHonieh Barzegari6,8313.98
Progress VancouverMauro Francis6,5563.82
IndependentMark Bowen5,7063.33
IndependentDominic Denofrio4,9272.87
IndependentAmy "Evil Genius" Fox3,7112.16
IndependentJeremy MacKenzie3,4462.01
IndependentKyra Philbert3,3821.97
IndependentTim Lý3,3391.95
IndependentMarlo Franson2,8661.67
IndependentAmie Peacock2,7451.60
IndependentK. R. Alm2,3011.34
"(X)" indicates incumbent city councillor.
Percentage of votes shown is percentage of voters who voted, not votes cast.
Source: City of Vancouver[16]

References

  1. 1 2 Gumano, Dan (October 17, 2022). "Vancouver Election Results: Ken Sim rolls over Kennedy Stewart, vows to act fast to add police officers". Vancouver Sun. Retrieved April 17, 2026.
  2. 1 2 3 Chan, Kenneth (May 2, 2022). "Peter Meiszner to run for Vancouver City Council under A Better City party". Daily Hive. Retrieved April 17, 2026.
  3. ↑ Howell, Mike (October 28, 2022). "Meet Vancouver's four new city councillors". Vancouver Is Awesome. Retrieved April 17, 2026.
  4. ↑ "UrbanYVR Team". UrbanYVR. November 9, 2022. Retrieved February 25, 2024.
  5. ↑ "Gastown Historic Area Planning Committee Meeting Minutes" (PDF). City of Vancouver. July 17, 2019. Retrieved February 25, 2024.
  6. ↑ "In-camera Council Meeting Released Decisions and Reports". City of Vancouver. May 14, 2019. Retrieved February 25, 2024.
  7. ↑ "VanElxn2022 VanRamblings' Druthers Endorsement Ballot". VanRamblings. October 6, 2022. Retrieved February 25, 2024.
  8. 1 2 "Councillor Peter Meiszner". City of Vancouver. February 27, 2024. Retrieved February 25, 2024.
  9. ↑ "Council Meeting Minutes" (PDF). City of Vancouver. October 31, 2023. p. 5. Retrieved February 25, 2024.
  10. ↑ "Councillor Peter Meiszner Trustee - Vancouver City Councillor". Vancouver Public Library. 2022. Retrieved February 25, 2024.
  11. ↑ Clarkson, Becca; Zavarise, Isabella (July 24, 2023). "Vancouver won't renew lease for Yaletown overdose prevention site, no new location proposed". CTV News. Retrieved September 14, 2023.
  12. ↑ Bowman, Greg (July 25, 2023). "Vancouver park board commissioner concerned about fountains running during drought". CityNews. Retrieved September 14, 2023.
  13. ↑ Chan, Kenneth (February 27, 2024). "City Council to consider installing a permanent "Vancouver" sign". Daily Hive. Retrieved February 27, 2024.
  14. ↑ Little, Simon (March 13, 2024). "City greenlights permanent 'Vancouver' sign". Global News. Retrieved April 18, 2026.
  15. ↑ Pawson, Chad (May 22, 2025). "Photo ready: City votes to install giant $1M Vancouver sign along waterfront". CBC News. Retrieved April 17, 2026.
  16. ↑ "2022 Election results - list view". results.vancouver.ca. City of Vancouver. Retrieved June 8, 2025.