Northwest (Althing constituency)

Northwest
Norðvestur
Constituency
for the Althing
Outline map
Location of Northwest within Iceland
Municipality
Region
Population31,881 (2024)[1]
Electorate22,351 (2024)
Area31,477 km2 (2018)[2]
Current Constituency
Created2003
Seats
List[a]
  • 6 (2024–present)
  • 7 (2013–2024)
  • 8 (2007–2013)
  • 9 (2003–2007)
Member of the Althing[3]
List
Created from

Northwest (Icelandic: Norðvestur) is one of the six multi-member constituencies of the Althing, the national legislature of Iceland. The constituency was established in 2003 following the re-organisation of constituencies across Iceland when the Northwestern constituency (excluding Siglufjörður municipality which was merged into the Northeast constituency) was merged with the Western and Westfjords constituencies. Northwest consists of the regions of Northwestern, Western and Westfjords. The constituency currently elects six[a] of the 63 members of the Althing using the open party-list proportional representation electoral system. At the 2024 parliamentary election it had 22,351 registered electors.

History

In September 1997 Prime Minister Davíð Oddsson appointed a committee headed by Friðrik Klemenz Sophusson to review the division of constituencies in Iceland and the organisation of elections. The committee's report was published in October 1998 and recommended, amongst other things, that the number of constituencies be reduced and that they be more equal in population size.[4] The Althing passed an amendment to the constitution in June 1999 which removed the reference to specific eight constituencies contained within Article 31 and instead simply stated that there would be six or seven constituencies and that the Althing would determine the boundaries between the constituencies.[5] The amendment also required that if, following an election to Althing, the number of registered electors per seat (including compensatory seats) in any constituency is less than half of that in another constituency, the National Electoral Commission shall change the allocation of seats so as to reduce the imbalance.[5]

Northwest was one of six constituencies (kjördæmi) established by the "Elections to the Althing Act no. 24/2000" (Lög um kosningar til Alþingis, nr. 24/2000) passed by the Althing in May 2000.[6] The Act initially allocated ten seats to the constituency - nine constituency seats and one compensatory seat.[6] The number of seats allocated to Northwest was reduced to nine (eight constituency and one compensatory) in May 2003, eight (seven constituency and one compensatory) in May 2013 and seven (six constituency and one compensatory) in October 2021.[7][8][9]

Electoral system

Northwest currently elects six[a] of the 63 members of the Althing using the open party-list proportional representation electoral system.[10][11] Constituency seats are allocated using the D'Hondt method.[12][13] Compensatory seats (equalisation seats) are calculated based on the national vote and are allocated using the D'Hondt method at the constituency level.[14][15] Only parties that reach the 5% national threshold compete for compensatory seats.[13][16]

Election results

Summary

ElectionLeft-Green
V / U
Social Democrats
S
People's
F
Pirate
P / Þ
Viðreisn
C
Progressive
B
Independence
D
Centre
M
Votes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%Seats
20244862.69%02,87115.88%13,02316.72%13221.78%02,28612.65%12,40613.31%13,24917.98%12,66914.77%1
20211,97811.47%11,1956.93%01,5108.75%11,0816.27%01,0636.16%04,44825.78%33,89722.59%21,2787.41%0
20173,06717.78%11,6819.74%19115.28%01,1696.78%04232.45%03,17718.42%24,23324.54%22,45614.24%1
20163,03218.09%11,0546.29%04122.46%01,82310.88%11,0446.23%03,48220.78%24,95129.54%3
20131,4708.47%02,12212.23%15373.09%06,10435.17%44,28224.67%2
20094,01822.82%24,00122.73%23,96722.53%24,03722.93%2
20072,85515.95%13,79321.19%23,36218.79%15,19929.05%3
20031,98710.62%14,34623.23%24,05721.68%25,53229.57%3

(Excludes compensatory seats.)

Detailed

2020s

2024

Results of the 2024 parliamentary election held on 30 November 2024:[17]

PartyVotes%Seats
Con.Com.Tot.
Independence PartyD3,24917.98%101
People's PartyF3,02316.72%112
Social Democratic AllianceS2,87115.88%101
Centre PartyM2,66914.77%101
Progressive PartyB2,40613.31%101
ViðreisnC2,28612.65%101
Socialist Party of IcelandJ6203.43%000
Left-Green MovementV4862.69%000
Pirate PartyP3221.78%000
Democratic PartyL1430.79%000
Valid votes18,075100.00%617
Blank votes2841.54%
Rejected votes – other390.21%
Total polled18,39882.31%
Registered electors22,351

The following candidates were elected:[18]

2021

Results of the 2021 parliamentary election held on 25 September 2021:[19]

PartyVotes%Seats
Con.Com.Tot.
Progressive PartyB4,44825.78%303
Independence PartyD3,89722.59%202
Left-Green MovementV1,97811.47%101
People's PartyF1,5108.75%101
Centre PartyM1,2787.41%011
Social Democratic AllianceS1,1956.93%000
Pirate PartyP1,0816.27%000
ViðreisnC1,0636.16%000
Socialist Party of IcelandJ7284.22%000
Liberal Democratic PartyO730.42%000
Valid votes17,251100.00%718
Blank votes3822.16%
Rejected votes – other350.20%
Total polled17,66882.02%
Registered electors21,541

The following candidates were elected:[20]

2010s

2017

Results of the 2017 parliamentary election held on 28 October 2017:[21][22][23][24]

PartyVotes%Seats
Con.Com.Tot.
Independence PartyD4,23324.54%202
Progressive PartyB3,17718.42%202
Left-Green MovementV3,06717.78%101
Centre PartyM2,45614.24%112
Social Democratic AllianceS1,6819.74%101
Pirate PartyP1,1696.78%000
People's PartyF9115.28%000
ViðreisnC4232.45%000
Bright FutureA1350.78%000
Valid votes17,252100.00%718
Blank votes5823.26%
Rejected votes – other380.21%
Total polled17,87283.04%
Registered electors21,521

The following candidates were elected:[24]

2016

Results of the 2016 parliamentary election held on 29 October 2016:[25][26][27][28]

PartyVotes%Seats
Con.Com.Tot.
Independence PartyD4,95129.54%303
Progressive PartyB3,48220.78%202
Left-Green MovementV3,03218.09%101
Pirate PartyP1,82310.88%101
Social Democratic AllianceS1,0546.29%011
ViðreisnC1,0446.23%000
Bright FutureA5903.52%000
People's PartyF4122.46%000
DawnT2821.68%000
Icelandic National FrontE900.54%000
Valid votes16,760100.00%718
Blank votes6423.68%
Rejected votes – other420.24%
Total polled17,44481.21%
Registered electors21,481

The following candidates were elected:[28]

2013

Results of the 2013 parliamentary election held on 27 April 2013:[29][30][31][32]

PartyVotes%Seats
Con.Com.Tot.
Progressive PartyB6,10435.17%404
Independence PartyD4,28224.67%202
Social Democratic AllianceS2,12212.23%101
Left-Green MovementV1,4708.47%011
Bright FutureA7924.56%000
RainbowJ7744.46%000
Pirate PartyÞ5373.09%000
DawnT3281.89%000
Rural PartyM3261.88%000
Iceland Democratic PartyL2511.45%000
Right-Green People's PartyG2081.20%000
Households PartyI1610.93%000
Valid votes17,355100.00%718
Blank votes4322.42%
Rejected votes – other380.21%
Total polled17,82583.61%
Registered electors21,318

The following candidates were elected:[32]

2000s

2009

Results of the 2009 parliamentary election held on 25 April 2009:[33][34][35]

PartyVotes%Seats
Con.Com.Tot.
Independence PartyD4,03722.93%202
Left-Green MovementV4,01822.82%213
Social Democratic AllianceS4,00122.73%202
Progressive PartyB3,96722.53%202
Liberal PartyF9295.28%000
Citizens' MovementO5873.33%000
Democracy MovementP660.37%000
Valid votes17,605100.00%819
Blank votes5583.06%
Rejected votes – other510.28%
Total polled18,21485.54%
Registered electors21,293

The following candidates were elected:[35]

2007

Results of the 2007 parliamentary election held on 12 May 2007:[36][37][38]

PartyVotes%Seats
Con.Com.Tot.
Independence PartyD5,19929.05%303
Social Democratic AllianceS3,79321.19%202
Progressive PartyB3,36218.79%101
Left-Green MovementV2,85515.95%101
Liberal PartyF2,43213.59%112
Icelandic Movement – Living CountryI2551.42%000
Valid votes17,896100.00%819
Blank votes2541.40%
Rejected votes – other280.15%
Total polled18,17886.05%
Registered electors21,126

The following candidates were elected:[38]

2003

Results of the 2003 parliamentary election held on 10 May 2003:[39][40][41]

PartyVotes%Seats
Con.Com.Tot.
Independence PartyD5,53229.57%303
Social Democratic AllianceS4,34623.23%202
Progressive PartyB4,05721.68%202
Liberal PartyF2,66614.25%112
Left-Green MovementU1,98710.62%101
New ForceN1220.65%000
Valid votes18,710100.00%9110
Blank votes2451.29%
Rejected votes – other290.15%
Total polled18,98489.35%
Registered electors21,247

The following candidates were elected:[41]

Notes

  1. 1 2 3 Excludes compensatory seats.

References

  1. ↑ "MAN02001: Population by municipalities, sex and age 1 January 1998-2022". Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. Retrieved 28 November 2024.
  2. ↑ "Sveitarfélagasjá". Akranes, Iceland: Landmælingar Íslands. Retrieved 8 July 2022.
  3. ↑ "Alþingismenn - Þingmenn og embætti" (in Icelandic). Reykjavík, Iceland: Althing. Retrieved 11 December 2024.
  4. ↑ "Skýrsla forsætisráðherra um endurskoðun á kjördæmaskipun og tilhögun kosninga til Alþingis" (in Icelandic). Reykjavík, Iceland: Althing. Archived from the original on 13 November 2023. Retrieved 27 November 2024.
  5. 1 2 "Stjórnarskipunarlög um breytingu á stjórnarskrá lýðveldisins Íslands, nr. 33/1944, með síðari breytingum" (in Icelandic). Reykjavík, Iceland: Althing. Archived from the original on 16 September 2024. Retrieved 27 November 2024.
  6. 1 2 "Lög um kosningar til Alþingis" (in Icelandic). Reykjavík, Iceland: Althing. Archived from the original on 1 October 2022. Retrieved 27 November 2024.
  7. ↑ "Auglýsing frá landskjörstjórn um breytingu á kjördæmissætum í Norðvesturkjördæmi og Suðvesturkjördæmi". Stjórnartíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 2003, no. 361. Reykjavík, Iceland: Government of Iceland. 23 May 2003. Archived from the original on 26 November 2021. Retrieved 28 November 2024.
  8. ↑ "Auglýsing frá landskjörstjórn um fjölda kjördæmissæta í Norðvesturkjördæmi og Suðvesturkjördæmi". Stjórnartíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 2013, no. 439. Reykjavík, Iceland: Government of Iceland. 8 May 2013. Archived from the original on 26 November 2021. Retrieved 28 November 2024.
  9. ↑ "Auglýsing frá landskjörstjórn um fjölda kjördæmissæta í Norðvesturkjördæmi og Suðvesturkjördæmi". Stjórnartíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 2021, no. 1108. Reykjavík, Iceland: Government of Iceland. 1 October 2021. Retrieved 28 November 2024.
  10. ↑ "Election for Icelandic Parliament". Election Guide. Arlington, U.S.A.: International Foundation for Electoral Systems. Archived from the original on 27 January 2022. Retrieved 10 July 2022.
  11. ↑ "Electoral Assistance: ElecData, Compendium of Electoral Data - Iceland". Strasbourg, France: Council of Europe. Archived from the original on 22 June 2022. Retrieved 10 July 2022.
  12. ↑ Helgason, Thorkell (November 2013). "Apportionment of Seats to Althingi, the Icelandic Parliament" (PDF). Reykjavík, Iceland: National Electoral Commission of Iceland. p. 11. Archived from the original (PDF) on 10 October 2020. Retrieved 16 March 2021.
  13. 1 2 "Iceland: Althingi (Parliament)". PARLINE database on national parliaments. Geneva, Switzerland: Inter-Parliamentary Union. Retrieved 10 July 2022.
  14. ↑ Helgason, Thorkell (November 2013). "Apportionment of Seats to Althingi, the Icelandic Parliament" (PDF). Reykjavík, Iceland: National Electoral Commission of Iceland. p. 13. Archived from the original (PDF) on 10 October 2020. Retrieved 16 March 2021.
  15. ↑ Bengtsson, Å.; Hansen, K. M.; Harðarson, Ó. Þ.; Narud, H. M.; Oscarsson, H. (2014). The Nordic Voter: Myths of Exceptionalism. Colchester, U.K.: ECPR Press. p. 19. ISBN 978-1-907301-25-4. Retrieved 10 July 2022.
  16. ↑ Helgason, Thorkell (November 2013). "Apportionment of Seats to Althingi, the Icelandic Parliament" (PDF). Reykjavík, Iceland: National Electoral Commission of Iceland. p. 12. Archived from the original (PDF) on 10 October 2020. Retrieved 16 March 2021.
  17. ↑ "Skýrsla til landskjörstjórnar og Hagstofu Íslands samkvæmt 108. gr. laga nr. 112/2021 frá yfirkjörstjórn í Norðvesturkjördæmi við kosningar til Alþingis hinn 30. nóvember 2024" (PDF). National Electoral Commission of Iceland (in Icelandic). Reykjavík, Iceland: Yfirkjörstjórn í Norðvesturkjördæmi. p. 1. Retrieved 10 December 2024.
  18. ↑ "Kosningaskýrsla Landskjörstjórnar: Útreikningur á úthlutun þingsæta við alþingiskosningar 30. nóvember 2024" (PDF) (in Icelandic). Reykjavík, Iceland: National Electoral Commission of Iceland. 10 December 2024. p. 17. Retrieved 10 December 2024.
  19. ↑ "Skýrsla til landskjörstjórnar og Hagstofu Íslands samkvæmt ákvæðum 105. gr. og 116. gr. laga nr. 24/2000,með síðari breytingum frá yfirkjörstjórn í Norðvesturkjördæmi við kosningar til Alþingis 25. september 2021" (PDF). National Electoral Commission of Iceland (in Icelandic). Borgarnes, Iceland: Yfirkjörstjórn í Norðvesturkjördæmi. 26 September 2021. p. 1. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2 October 2021. Retrieved 11 July 2022.
  20. ↑ "Útreikningur á úthlutun þingsæta við alþingiskosningar 25. september 2021" (PDF) (in Icelandic). Reykjavík, Iceland: National Electoral Commission of Iceland. 30 September 2021. p. 15. Archived from the original (PDF) on 16 October 2021. Retrieved 6 July 2022.
  21. ↑ "Alþingiskosningar 28. október 2017" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 102, no. 27. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 21 December 2017. p. 22. ISSN 1670-4770. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 November 2020. Retrieved 15 March 2021.
  22. ↑ "Alþingiskosningar 28. október 2017" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 102, no. 27. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 21 December 2017. p. 25. ISSN 1670-4770. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 November 2020. Retrieved 15 March 2021.
  23. ↑ "Alþingiskosningar 28. október 2017" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 102, no. 27. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 21 December 2017. p. 7. ISSN 1670-4770. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 November 2020. Retrieved 15 March 2021.
  24. 1 2 "Alþingiskosningar 28. október 2017" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 102, no. 27. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 21 December 2017. p. 39. ISSN 1670-4770. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 November 2020. Retrieved 15 March 2021.
  25. ↑ "Alþingiskosningar 29. október 2016" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 101, no. 35. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 20 December 2016. p. 22. ISSN 1670-4770. Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 July 2020. Retrieved 15 March 2021.
  26. ↑ "Alþingiskosningar 29. október 2016" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 101, no. 35. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 20 December 2016. p. 25. ISSN 1670-4770. Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 July 2020. Retrieved 15 March 2021.
  27. ↑ "Alþingiskosningar 29. október 2016" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 101, no. 35. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 20 December 2016. p. 7. ISSN 1670-4770. Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 July 2020. Retrieved 15 March 2021.
  28. 1 2 "Alþingiskosningar 29. október 2016" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 101, no. 35. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 20 December 2016. p. 40. ISSN 1670-4770. Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 July 2020. Retrieved 15 March 2021.
  29. ↑ "Alþingiskosningar 27. apríl 2013" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 100, no. 3. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 24 February 2015. p. 19. ISSN 0019-1078. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 July 2020. Retrieved 15 March 2021.
  30. ↑ "Alþingiskosningar 27. apríl 2013" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 100, no. 3. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 24 February 2015. p. 22. ISSN 0019-1078. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 July 2020. Retrieved 15 March 2021.
  31. ↑ "Alþingiskosningar 27. apríl 2013" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 100, no. 3. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 24 February 2015. p. 6. ISSN 0019-1078. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 July 2020. Retrieved 15 March 2021.
  32. 1 2 "Alþingiskosningar 27. apríl 2013" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 100, no. 3. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 24 February 2015. p. 33. ISSN 0019-1078. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 July 2020. Retrieved 15 March 2021.
  33. ↑ "Alþingiskosningar 25. apríl 2009" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 95, no. 13. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 3 March 2010. p. 15. ISSN 0019-1078. Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 July 2020. Retrieved 16 March 2021.
  34. ↑ "Alþingiskosningar 25. apríl 2009" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 95, no. 13. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 3 March 2010. p. 19. ISSN 0019-1078. Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 July 2020. Retrieved 16 March 2021.
  35. 1 2 "Alþingiskosningar 25. apríl 2009" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 95, no. 13. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 3 March 2010. p. 28. ISSN 0019-1078. Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 July 2020. Retrieved 16 March 2021.
  36. ↑ "Alþingiskosningar 12. maí 2007" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 93, no. 3. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 15 January 2008. p. 15. ISSN 0019-1078. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 July 2020. Retrieved 16 March 2021.
  37. ↑ "Alþingiskosningar 12. maí 2007" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 93, no. 3. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 15 January 2008. p. 19. ISSN 0019-1078. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 July 2020. Retrieved 16 March 2021.
  38. 1 2 "Alþingiskosningar 12. maí 2007" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 93, no. 3. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 15 January 2008. p. 29. ISSN 0019-1078. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 July 2020. Retrieved 16 March 2021.
  39. ↑ "Alþingiskosningar 10. maí 2003" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 89, no. 62. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 27 December 2004. p. 14. ISSN 0019-1078. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 July 2020. Retrieved 16 March 2021.
  40. ↑ "Alþingiskosningar 10. maí 2003" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 89, no. 62. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 27 December 2004. p. 17. ISSN 0019-1078. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 July 2020. Retrieved 16 March 2021.
  41. 1 2 "Alþingiskosningar 10. maí 2003" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 89, no. 62. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 27 December 2004. p. 24. ISSN 0019-1078. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 July 2020. Retrieved 16 March 2021.