Nathan Neudorf

Nathan Neudorf
Neudorf in 2020
Minister of Assisted Living and Social Services
Assumed office
May 21, 2026
PremierDanielle Smith
Preceded byJason Nixon
Minister of Affordability and Utilities
In office
June 9, 2023 – May 21, 2026
PremierDanielle Smith
Preceded byMatt Jones
Succeeded byRJ Sigurdson
Deputy Premier of Alberta
In office
October 24, 2022 – June 9, 2023
Serving with Kaycee Madu
PremierDanielle Smith
Preceded bySarah Hoffman (2016)
Succeeded byMike Ellis
Minister of Infrastructure
In office
October 24, 2022 – June 9, 2023
PremierDanielle Smith
Preceded byNicholas Milliken
Succeeded byPeter Guthrie
Member of the Legislative Assembly of Alberta for Lethbridge-East
Assumed office
April 16, 2019
Preceded byMaria Fitzpatrick
Personal details
PartyUnited Conservative Party
OccupationBusinessman

Nathan Neudorf ECA MLA is a Canadian politician who has served as the Minister of Assisted Living and Community Supports of Alberta since 2026. He was elected in the 2019 Alberta general election to represent the electoral district of Lethbridge-East in the 30th Alberta Legislature.[1][2] Neudorf was previously deputy premier from 2022 to 2023.

Political career

As MLA, Neudorf supported the $3,384,900 provincial contribution to the Lethbridge housing project for Indigenous women.[3] A 64-unit seniors’ community also opened in Lethbridge with Neudorf speaking of how there had been a problem with seniors’ housing for some time in the city and hoped the $15.8 million facility would help address that.[4]

On February 4, 2022, Neudorf wrote an open letter calling for an end to the restriction exception program implemented by the provincial government in response to COVID-19. Neudorf described how he had received over 3000 calls, emails and messages from concerned Albertans throughout the province about the restrictions.[5] Less than a week later the provincial government removed the restriction exemption program, being part of their step 1 approach of reopening.[6]

Besides being deputy premier, he had also been Minister of Infrastructure and Parliamentary Secretary for Multiculturalism. Neudorf also was Vice-Chair of the Building Communities Cabinet Policy Committee and was active on the Treasury Board Committee as well as the Emergency Management Cabinet Committee.[7] Previously Neudorf was on a variety of other committees including the Special Standing Committee on Members’ Services, Standing Committee on Alberta’s Economic Future, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections, Standing Orders and Printing, Select Special Public Health Act Review Committee, Special Standing Committee on Members’ Services, Standing Committee on Families and Communities, Standing Committee on Private Bills and Private Members’ Public Bills as well as Standing Committee on Public Accounts.[8]

Part of Neudorf’s focus was infrastructure, providing $6.508 billion to municipal infrastructure, $3.542 billion to capital maintenance and renewal, and $3.1 billion to health care services. Minister Neudorf said “Over the next three years, Alberta’s government is investing $23 billion into public infrastructure through the 2023 Capital Plan. By building and revitalizing hospitals, schools, courthouses and other public facilities, we are investing in the critical infrastructure projects that Albertans need and help keep people working”.[9]

Neudorf supported Danielle Smith in the 2022 United Conservative Party leadership election.[10]

He narrowly won re-election in the 2023 Alberta general election in Lethbridge-East over the NDP's Rob Miyashiro, a former Lethbridge city councillor. He later became Minister of Affordability and Utilities.

A recall petition against Neudorf was approved by Elections Alberta on November 14, 2025. Signature collection runs from November 26, 2025, to February 23, 2026, requiring 13,207 signatures.[11]

Personal life

Neudorf has four daughters and one son. Before being elected Neudorf spent much of his life working in the construction industry, serving on a variety of boards within the field. Neudorf and his wife Deanne live with their five children in Lethbridge.[12]

Electoral history

2023 general election

2023 Alberta general election: Lethbridge-East
Party Candidate Votes%±%
United ConservativeNathan Neudorf10,99850.34-2.06
New DemocraticRob Miyashiro10,36247.43+8.73
LiberalHelen McMenamin4882.23-0.02
Total 21,84899.26–
Rejected and declined 1630.74
Turnout 22,01157.70
Eligible voters 38,150
United Conservative hold Swing -5.40
Source(s)

2019 general election

2019 Alberta general election: Lethbridge-East
Party Candidate Votes%±%
United ConservativeNathan Neudorf11,88352.40+6.28
New DemocraticMaria Fitzpatrick8,77538.70-8.79
Alberta PartyAlly Taylor1,0544.65--
LiberalDevon Hargreaves5122.26-4.14
 IndependenceJohn W. McCanna4532.00--
Total valid votes 22,67799.20
Rejected, spoiled, and declined 1830.80+0.38
Turnout 22,86066.91+13.36
Eligible voters 34,167
United Conservative gain from New Democratic Swing +7.54
Source(s)
Elections Alberta. "Electoral Division Results - Lethbridge-East".

References

  1. ↑ Roulston, Tom. "Alberta UCP's Nathan Neudorf wins Lethbridge-East - Lethbridge". Globalnews.ca. Retrieved 2019-04-17.
  2. ↑ Mahoney, Aaron (2019-04-09). "Lethbridge-East Candidate Profile – Nathan Neudorf – United Conservative Party". LethbridgeNewsNOW. Retrieved 2019-04-17.
  3. ↑ Goulet, Justin. "Construction underway on housing for Indigenous women in Lethbridge". Lethbridge News Now. Retrieved 2023-03-21.
  4. ↑ Opinko, David. "64-unit seniors' community opens in south Lethbridge". Lethbridge News Now. Retrieved 2023-03-21.
  5. ↑ Opinko, David. "MLA Neudorf calls for end to Restrictions Exemption Program". Lethbridge News Now. Retrieved 2023-03-21.
  6. ↑ Frew, Nicholas (Feb 26, 2022). "Alberta lifting almost all remaining COVID-19 restrictions March 1". CBC. Retrieved March 21, 2023.
  7. ↑ "Government committees and members". www.alberta.ca. Retrieved 2023-03-21.
  8. ↑ "Member Information". www.assembly.ab.ca. Retrieved 2023-03-21.
  9. ↑ Spackman, Sheldon. "Alberta budget includes $23 billion for infrastructure". rdnewsnow.com. Retrieved 2023-03-21.
  10. ↑ Goulet, Justin. "Lethbridge-East MLA Neudorf endorses Danielle Smith in UCP leadership race". Lethbridge News Now. Retrieved 2023-03-21.
  11. ↑ https://www.elections.ab.ca/recall-initiative/recall/current-recall-petitions/
  12. ↑ "Member Information". www.assembly.ab.ca. Retrieved 2023-03-21.
  13. ↑ "71 - Lethbridge-East". officialresults.elections.ab.ca. Elections Alberta. Retrieved June 10, 2023.