NCAA Season 101
| NCAA Season 101 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| "Building Greatness" | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Host school | Mapúa University | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Overall | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Seniors | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Juniors | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Seniors' champions | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Juniors' champions | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (NT) = No tournament; (DS) = Demonstration Sport; (Ex) = Exhibition; | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NCAA Season 101 was the 101st season of the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) of the Philippines. Held during the 2025–26 academic year, the season is hosted by Mapúa University. The opening ceremony was held on October 1, 2025.
Background
Logo
On August 25, 2025, the NCAA announced a new logo that was created as part of a logo-making contest. The new logo was created by Jeffrey Salut and uses "NCAA Philippines" for the wordmark similar to that of the Season 100 logo.[1]
Basketball
With Metro Manila hosting the 2025 FIVB Men's Volleyball World Championship, the NCAA decided to delay the opening ceremonies to October 1. In order to finish the season in December, the NCAA also decided to change the tournament format for this season, mixing elements of the NBA play-in tournament and the U.S. NCAA Division I men's basketball tournament.[2]
Men's tournament
Group stage
Group A
|
Group B
Source: Rappler
Notes:
|
Playoffs
| Play-in games (Single-elimination) | Quarterfinals (Top 2 twice-to-beat) | Semifinals (Best-of-three playoff) | Finals (Best-of-three playoff) | |||||||||||||||||||
| A1 | 81 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| B4 | 74 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| B4 | 80 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| B5 | 76 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| A1 | 73 | 70 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| B3 | 77 | 74 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| A2 | 78 | 69 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| B3 | 87 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| B3 | 70 | 73 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| B1 | 89 | 81 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| B1 | 91 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| A4 | 67 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| A4 | 70 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| A5 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| B1 | 91 | 75 | 84 | |||||||||||||||||||
| B2 | 72 | 77 | 81 | Third place playoff | ||||||||||||||||||
| B2 | 58 | 74 | A1 | 87 | ||||||||||||||||||
| A3 | 73 | 72 | B2 | 75 | ||||||||||||||||||
Awards
- Most Valuable Player: Allen Liwag (Benilde Blazers)
- Rookie of the Year: Jonathan Manalili (Letran Knights)
Juniors' tournament
Group stage
Group A
Source: (H) Hosts Notes: |
Group B
Source:
Notes:
|
Playoffs
| Play-in games (Single-elimination) | Quarterfinals (Top 2 twice-to-beat) | Semifinals (Best-of-three playoff) | Finals (Best-of-three playoff) | |||||||||||||||||||
| A1 | 69 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| B4 | 59 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| B4 | 75 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| B5 | 69 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| A1 | 90 | 86 | 107 | |||||||||||||||||||
| A2 | 99 | 82 | 109** | |||||||||||||||||||
| A2 | 86 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| B3 | 79 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| A2 | 79 | 88 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| B2 | 85 | 91* | ||||||||||||||||||||
| B1 | 71 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| A5 | 70 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| A4 | 80 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| A5 | 85* | |||||||||||||||||||||
| B1 | 76 | 75 | 68 | |||||||||||||||||||
| B2 | 77 | 70 | 77 | Third place playoff | ||||||||||||||||||
| B2 | 69 | 70 | A1 | 84 | ||||||||||||||||||
| A3 | 74* | 65 | B1 | 74 | ||||||||||||||||||
*Overtime; number of asterisks denotes the number of overtime periods.
Awards
- Most Valuable Player: Sean Franco (Arellano Braves)
- Rookie of the Year: Josef Calo-oy (La Salle Green Hills Greenies)
Volleyball
Men's tournament
Group stage
Group A
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 29 | 34 | 17 | 2.000 | 892 | 823 | 1.084 | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals | |
| 2 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 28 | 31 | 18 | 1.722 | 872 | 758 | 1.150 | ||
| 3 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 22 | 27 | 22 | 1.227 | 810 | 795 | 1.019 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals | |
| 4 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 14 | 18 | 29 | 0.621 | 683 | 735 | 0.929 | Proceed to play-in game | |
| 5 | 13 | 1 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 38 | 0.158 | 589 | 745 | 0.791 |
Rules for classification: 1) Number of wins; 2) match points; 3) sets ratio; 4) points ratio; 5) head-to-head record
Group B
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 27 | 31 | 17 | 1.824 | 960 | 884 | 1.086 | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals | |
| 2 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 25 | 29 | 19 | 1.526 | 687 | 666 | 1.032 | ||
| 3 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 23 | 28 | 22 | 1.273 | 846 | 826 | 1.024 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals | |
| 4 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 19 | 24 | 21 | 1.143 | 763 | 738 | 1.034 | Proceed to play-in game | |
| 5 | 13 | 2 | 11 | 6 | 12 | 35 | 0.343 | 711 | 843 | 0.843 |
Rules for classification: 1) Number of wins; 2) match points; 3) sets ratio; 4) points ratio; 5) head-to-head record
(H) Host
Playoffs
| Play-in games (Single-elimination) | Quarterfinals (Top 2 twice-to-beat) | Semifinals (Best-of-three playoff) | Finals (Best-of-three playoff) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| A1 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| B4 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| B4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| B5 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| B4 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| A2 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| A2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| B3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| A2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| A3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| B1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| A4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| A4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| A5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| B1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| A3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | Third place playoff | |||||||||||||||||||
| B2 | 1 | 1 | B4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
| A3 | 3 | 3 | B1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Awards
| NCAA Season 101 men's volleyball champions |
|---|
![]() Benilde Blazers Second title |
- Most Valuable Player: Axel Van Book (San Beda Red Spikers)
- Rookie of the Year: Marc Lemuel Tangon (Perpetual Altas Spikers)
Women's tournament
Group stage
Group A
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 30 | 33 | 14 | 2.357 | 771 | 689 | 1.119 | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals | |
| 2 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 31 | 36 | 14 | 2.571 | 790 | 652 | 1.212 | ||
| 3 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 16 | 24 | 31 | 0.774 | 931 | 956 | 0.974 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals | |
| 4 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 15 | 19 | 29 | 0.655 | 742 | 794 | 0.935 | Proceed to play-in game | |
| 5 | 13 | 2 | 11 | 7 | 16 | 37 | 0.432 | 772 | 913 | 0.846 |
Rules for classification: 1) Number of wins; 2) match points; 3) sets ratio; 4) points ratio; 5) head-to-head record
Group B
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 36 | 39 | 8 | 4.875 | 872 | 700 | 1.246 | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals | |
| 2 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 27 | 32 | 18 | 1.778 | 659 | 608 | 1.084 | ||
| 3 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 19 | 25 | 25 | 1.000 | 929 | 925 | 1.004 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals | |
| 4 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 32 | 0.469 | 720 | 837 | 0.860 | Proceed to play-in game | |
| 5 | 13 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 8 | 39 | 0.205 | 730 | 853 | 0.856 |
Rules for classification: 1) Number of wins; 2) match points; 3) sets ratio; 4) points ratio; 5) head-to-head record
(H) Host
Playoffs
| Play-in games (Single-elimination) | Quarterfinals (Top 2 twice-to-beat) | Semifinals (Best-of-three playoff) | Finals (Best-of-three playoff) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| A1 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| B5 | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| B4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| B5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| A1 | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| A2 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| A2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| B3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| A2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| B1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| B1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| A4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| A4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| A5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| B1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| B2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | Third place playoff | |||||||||||||||||||
| B2 | 0 | 3 | A1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
| A3 | 3 | 2 | B2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Awards
| NCAA Season 101 women's volleyball champions |
|---|
![]() Letran Lady Knights Ninth title |
- Most Valuable Player: Zamantha Nolasco (Benilde Lady Blazers)
- Rookie of the Year: Camilla Amor Bartolome (Benilde Lady Blazers)
Boys' tournament
Group stage
Group A
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 33 | 36 | 11 | 3.273 | 309 | 307 | 1.007 | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals | |
| 2 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 32 | 35 | 13 | 2.692 | 350 | 294 | 1.190 | ||
| 3 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 0.793 | 360 | 348 | 1.034 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals | |
| 4 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 20 | 29 | 0.690 | 363 | 394 | 0.921 | Proceed to play-in game | |
| 5 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 31 | 0.355 | 323 | 364 | 0.887 |
Rules for classification: 1) Number of wins; 2) match points; 3) sets ratio; 4) points ratio; 5) head-to-head record
Group B
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 32 | 35 | 9 | 3.889 | 321 | 256 | 1.254 | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals | |
| 2 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 27 | 31 | 11 | 2.818 | 233 | 208 | 1.120 | ||
| 3 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 19 | 23 | 0.826 | 316 | 328 | 0.963 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals | |
| 4 | 13 | 2 | 11 | 6 | 10 | 33 | 0.303 | 259 | 309 | 0.838 | Proceed to play-in game | |
| 5 | 13 | 2 | 11 | 4 | 6 | 37 | 0.162 | 296 | 294 | 1.007 |
Rules for classification: 1) Number of wins; 2) match points; 3) sets ratio; 4) points ratio; 5) head-to-head record
(H) Host
Playoffs
| Play-in games (Single-elimination) | Quarterfinals (Top 2 twice-to-beat) | Semifinals (Best-of-three playoff) | Finals (Best-of-three playoff) | |||||||||||||||||
| A1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
| B4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
| B4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
| B5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
| A1 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
| A2 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| A2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
| B3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
| A1 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
| B1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| B1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
| A4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
| A4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
| A5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
| B1 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
| B2 | 0 | 2 | Third place playoff | |||||||||||||||||
| B2 | 3 | A2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
| A3 | 0 | B2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Awards
| NCAA Season 101 boys' volleyball champions |
|---|
![]() Mapúa Red Robins Second title |
- Most Valuable Player:
- Rookie of the Year:
Girls' tournament
Elimination round
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 6.000 | 100 | 51 | 1.961 | Twice-to-beat in the semifinals | |
| 2 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 10 | 2 | 5.000 | 75 | 32 | 2.344 | ||
| 3 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 9 | 5 | 1.800 | 100 | 70 | 1.429 | Twice-to-win in the semifinals | |
| 4 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 1.333 | 55 | 71 | 0.775 | ||
| 5 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 0.444 | 50 | 100 | 0.500 | ||
| 6 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 0.375 | 49 | 100 | 0.490 | ||
| 7 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0.000 | 47 | 75 | 0.627 |
Rules for classification: 1) Number of wins; 2) match points; 3) sets ratio; 4) points ratio; 5) head-to-head record
(H) Host
Playoffs
| Semifinals (Top 2 twice-to-beat) | Finals (Best-of-three series) | ||||||||
| 1 | 3 | ||||||||
| 4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 3 | 3 | |||||||
| 2 | 0 | 0 | |||||||
| 2 | 3 | ||||||||
| 3 | 0 | ||||||||
| Third place playoff | |||||||||
| 4 | 2 | ||||||||
| 3 | 3 | ||||||||
Awards
| NCAA Season 101 girls' volleyball champions |
|---|
![]() Perpetual Junior Lady Altas Second title ([5]) |
- Most Valuable Player:
- Rookie of the Year:
Football
The NCAA football championships began on March 9, 2026, and all matches hold at the Rizal Memorial Stadium.
Men's tournament
Elimination round
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 10 | Twice-to-beat in semifinals | |
| 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 1 | +11 | 9 | ||
| 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 | Twice-to-win in semifinals | |
| 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 4 | ||
| 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 17 | −16 | 0 |
Match-up results
Results
Bracket
Finals
| Benilde Blazing Strikers | 0–0 (a.e.t.) | |
|---|---|---|
| Penalties | ||
| 2–3 | ||
Awards
| NCAA Season 101 football champions |
|---|
![]() San Beda Red Lions 27th title, fourth consecutive title ([6]) |
Cheerleading
The NCAA Cheerleading Competition was held on March 12, 2026 at the Mall of Asia Arena.[7][8]
Team standings
| Rank | Team | Order | Tumbling | Stunts | Tosses | Pyramids | Dance | Penalties | Points | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7th | 1 | 231 | 0% | |||||||
| 5th | 0 | 221 | 0% | |||||||
| 8th | 0 | 199.5 | 0% | |||||||
| 4 | 4th | 0 | 185.5 | 0% | ||||||
| 5 | 9th | 0 | 162 | 0% | ||||||
| 6 | 6th | 15 | 155.5 | 0% | ||||||
| 7 | 10th | 0 | 151.5 | 0% | ||||||
| 8 | 2nd | 0 | 146.5 | 0% | ||||||
| 9 | 1st | 0 | 139 | 0% | ||||||
| 10 | 3rd | 45 | 129.2 | 0% |
Awards
| NCAA Season 101 cheerleading champions |
|---|
![]() Arellano Chiefs Eighth title, seventh consecutive title |
Esports
Preliminary round
Team standings
|
|
- Twice-to-beat advantage in the final round
- Twice-to-win advantage in the final round
- Proceed to the play-in game
- Eliminated
Match Results
| Team | Game | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | |
| Arellano (AU) | CEU 0–2 | SSC-R 2–0 | CSJL 0–2 | JRU 0–2 | UPHSD 2–0 | CEU 2–1 | SSC-R 2–1 | CSJL 2–1 | JRU 0–2 | UPHSD 0–2 | SBU 2–0 | OLFU 1–2 | MU 0–2 | CSB 1–2 | LPU 0–2 | EAC 0–2 |
| CEU (G) | AU 2–0 | JRU 1–2 | SSC-R 2–1 | UPHSD 1–2 | CSJL 0–2 | AU 1–2 | JRU 0–2 | SSC-R 2–1 | UPHSD 0–2 | CSJL 1–2 | OLFU 2–0 | MU 1–2 | EAC 0–2 | LPU 0–2 | CSB 1–2 | SBU 2–0 |
| Letran (CSJL) | JRU 1–2 | UPHSD 2–1 | AU 2–0 | SSC-R 2–0 | CEU 2–0 | JRU 2–1 | UPHSD 2–0 | AU 1–2 | SSC-R 2–0 | CEU 2–1 | LPU 2–0 | CSB 2–0 | SBU 2–0 | MU 0–2 | EAC 2–1 | OLFU 2–0 |
| Benilde (CSB) | MU 0–2 | SBU 2–0 | OLFU 2–1 | LPU 0–2 | EAC 2–1 | MU 0–2 | SBU 2–0 | OLFU 1–2 | LPU 0–2 | EAC 1–2 | SSC-R 2–1 | CSJL 0–2 | JRU 0–2 | AU 2–1 | CEU 2–1 | UPHSD 0–2 |
| EAC | LPU 1–2 | OLFU 2–1 | MU 0–2 | SBU 2–1 | CSB 1–2 | LPU 0–2 | OLFU 2–0 | MU 0–2 | SBU 2–1 | CSB 2–1 | JRU 0–2 | UPHSD 0–2 | CEU 2–0 | SSC-R 2–0 | CSJL 1–2 | AU 2–0 |
| JRU | CSJL 2–1 | CEU 2–1 | UPHSD 2–0 | AU 2–0 | SSC-R 2–0 | CSJL 1–2 | CEU 2–0 | UPHSD 2–0 | AU 2–0 | SSC-R 2–0 | EAC 2–0 | LPU 2–1 | CSB 2–0 | SBU 2–0 | OLFU 2–0 | MU 2–0 |
| Lyceum (LPU) | EAC 2–1 | MU 0–2 | SBU 2–0 | CSB 2–0 | OLFU 2–0 | EAC 2–0 | MU 2–1 | SBU 2–0 | CSB 2–0 | OLFU 2–1 | CSJL 0–2 | JRU 1–2 | UPHSD 2–1 | CEU 2–0 | AU 2–0 | SSC-R 2–1 |
| Mapúa (MU) | CSB 2–0 | LPU 2–0 | EAC 2–0 | OLFU 2–1 | SBU 2–0 | CSB 2–0 | LPU 1–2 | EAC 2–0 | OLFU 2–0 | SBU 2–0 | UPHSD 2–0 | CEU 2–1 | AU 2–0 | CSJL 2–0 | SSC-R 2–0 | JRU 0–2 |
| OLFU (G) | SBU 2–0 | EAC 1–2 | CSB 1–2 | MU 1–2 | LPU 0–2 | SBU 2–1 | EAC 0–2 | CSB 2–1 | MU 0–2 | LPU 1–2 | CEU 0–2 | AU 2–1 | SSC-R 1–2 | UPHSD 0–2 | JRU 0–2 | CSJL 0–2 |
| San Beda (SBU) | OLFU 0–2 | CSB 0–2 | LPU 0–2 | EAC 0–2 | MU 0–2 | OLFU 1–2 | CSB 0–2 | LPU 0–2 | EAC 1–2 | MU 0–2 | AU 0–2 | SSC-R 2–0 | CSJL 0–2 | JRU 0–2 | UPHSD 0–2 | CEU 0–2 |
| San Sebastian (SSC-R) | UPHSD 0–2 | AU 0–2 | CEU 1–2 | CSJL 0–2 | JRU 0–2 | UPHSD 0–2 | AU 1–2 | CEU 1–2 | CSJL 0–2 | JRU 0–2 | CSB 1–2 | SBU 0–2 | OLFU 2–1 | EAC 0–2 | MU 0–2 | LPU 1–2 |
| Perpetual (UPHSD) | SSC-R 2–0 | CSJL 1–2 | JRU 0–2 | CEU 2–1 | AU 0–2 | SSC-R 2–0 | CSJL 0–2 | JRU 0–2 | CEU 2–0 | AU 2–0 | MU 0–2 | EAC 2–0 | LPU 1–2 | OLFU 2–0 | SBU 2–0 | CSB 2–0 |
Legend: Blue = win; Red = loss
Final round
Bracket
Awards
| NCAA Season 101 esports champions |
|---|
![]() Lyceum Pirates First title |
6-man Roster:
Mallorca, Mendoza, Santos, Alibangbang, Furaque, Castor
- Most Valuable Player: Symon Mallorca
Final Standing
Media coverage
This was the sixth and final season of the NCAA's broadcast partnership with GMA Network under their deal.[9] Their contract expired on May 31, 2026.[10]
General championship summary
Medal tables
Seniors' division
| Rank | Team | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 18 | |
| 2 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 13 | |
| 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | |
| 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | |
| 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
| 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
| 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
| 8 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | |
| 9 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | |
| 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Totals (10 entries) | 22 | 22 | 23 | 67 | |
Notes: Season in progress. Results are not yet final.
Juniors' division
| Rank | Team | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 | |
| 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | |
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | |
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
| 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | |
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
| 9 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 8 | |
| 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Totals (10 entries) | 13 | 13 | 12 | 38 | |
Notes: Season in progress. Results are not yet final.
General championship tally
Seniors' division
| Total | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rank | Team | M | M | M | W | M | W | M | W | M | M | W | M | W | M | W | M | W | M | W | M | M | M | M | W | Overall | |
| 1 | 30 | — | 50 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 40 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | — | 50 | 40 | 40 | 35 | — | 525 | 310 | 835 | ||
| 2 | 50 | 30 | — | — | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | — | — | — | 35 | 30 | 35 | 40 | 40 | 50 | 40 | 50 | 50 | — | — | 380 | 270 | 650 | ||
| 3 | 35 | 40 | — | 35 | — | 30 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 40 | 35 | 50 | 40 | — | 35 | — | — | — | — | 30 | — | — | 265 | 210 | 475 | ||
| 4 | — | — | 40 | — | — | — | 20 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | 40 | 35 | — | 35 | — | — | 25 | 50 | 35 | 210 | 90 | 300 | ||
| 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30 | 15 | — | 35 | 40 | — | 35 | — | — | 35 | 40 | — | — | — | — | — | 100 | 130 | 230 | ||
| 6 | — | — | — | — | — | 35 | 15 | 30 | — | — | — | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | 35 | 35 | 35 | — | — | 115 | 100 | 215 | ||
| 7 | 40 | — | 35 | 50 | 35 | — | 25 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 135 | 75 | 210 | ||
| 8 | — | 35 | — | — | — | — | 8 | 10 | 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50 | 133 | 10 | 143 | ||
| 9 | — | 50 | — | — | — | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40 | 40 | 136 | 0 | 136 | ||
| 10 | — | — | — | — | 30 | — | 10 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40 | 8 | 48 | ||
Notes: Season in progress. Results are not yet final.
Juniors' division
| Total | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rank | Team | B | K | B | G | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | G | Overall | |
| 1 | — | — | 35 | 25 | — | 40 | 50 | — | 40 | 50 | 35 | 50 | 40 | 340 | 25 | 365 | ||
| 2 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 35 | — | 35 | — | — | — | 40 | 40 | — | 230 | 40 | 310 | ||
| 3 | — | — | — | 50 | — | — | — | 35 | 50 | 40 | — | — | 35 | 160 | 50 | 210 | ||
| 4 | 35 | — | — | — | 40 | — | — | 50 | 35 | — | — | — | — | 160 | 0 | 160 | ||
| 5 | 30 | 50 | — | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35 | — | 65 | 35 | 150 | ||
| 6 | — | — | 50 | 15 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50 | 130 | 15 | 145 | ||
| 7 | — | 35 | 30 | 20 | — | 50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 80 | 20 | 135 | ||
| 50 | — | — | — | 50 | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 135 | 0 | ||||
| 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40 | — | — | 50 | — | — | 90 | 0 | 90 | ||
| 10 | — | — | — | 30 | — | — | 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40 | 30 | 70 | ||
Notes: Season in progress. Results are not yet final.
See also
References
- ↑ Maniquiz, Reone (2025-08-25). "NCAA Philippines Announces New Logo". NCAA Philippines. Retrieved 2025-09-01.
- ↑ Li, Matthew (2025-07-08). "NCAA 101 ushers in new era with group stages, play-ins, expanded playoffs". Tiebreaker Times. Retrieved 2025-08-28.
- ↑ "Junior Lady Altas blank Lady Braves to sweep elims". Manila Bulletin. March 12, 2026. Retrieved March 16, 2026.
- ↑ Abrina, Dennis (March 13, 2026). "Perpetual Help sweeps girls volleyball elims". The Manila Times. Retrieved March 16, 2026.
- ↑ Montejo, Mark Rey (March 30, 2026). "Junior Lady Altas reclaim NCAA crown, dethrone Baby Chiefs". Manila Bulletin. Retrieved March 30, 2026.
- ↑ Micaller, Bea (March 30, 2026). "NCAA: San Beda outlasts Benilde in penalty shootout to seize 4th straight football title". GMA Integrated News. Retrieved March 31, 2026.
- ↑ Carandang, JK (March 12, 2026). "Arellano Chiefsquad wins 7th straight NCAA cheerleading title". GMA Integrated News. Retrieved March 12, 2026.
- ↑ @jk_carandang (March 12, 2026). "NCAA Season 101 Cheerleading scores" (Tweet) – via X (formerly Twitter).
- ↑ "It is now official: GMA Network and NCAA seal partnership". GMA News. 2020-12-17. Retrieved 2023-08-25.
- ↑ del Carmen, Lorenzo (April 16, 2026). "NCAA draws interest from four networks for next broadcast deal". Tiebreaker Times. Retrieved April 16, 2026.







