Mount Albert Lions

Mount Albert Lions
Club information
Full nameMount Albert Rugby League
Founded1928 [1]
Current details
Ground
CoachTrent Wallace
CompetitionAuckland Rugby League
Records
Premierships1939, 1947, 1950, 1951, 1968, 1969, 1981, 1982, 1984, 1985, 1986, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2012
Minor premierships1950, 1951, 1953, 1954, 1970, 1981, 1983, 1992, 2006, 2012
Bartercard Cup2002, 2004, 2005
National Club Champions1984, 1986
Stormont Shield1939, 1947, 1948, 1964, 1969, 1970, 1981, 1985, 1987, 1993
Sharman Cup1980

The Mount Albert Lions are a rugby league club based in Mount Albert, New Zealand that plays in the Auckland Rugby League. The Lions’ home ground is at Fowlds Park. Their patron is Helen Clark, a former Prime Minister of New Zealand. In 2008 and 2009 the Lions won the Fox Memorial.

As of 2025 the team is coached by Trent Wallace.

History

Mt Albert kick off in the 2010 grand final

The club was founded in 1928, after a meeting was held in April of that year.[2] They fielded teams in the 3rd and 4th grades. In the early 1930s the club moved to its current location at Fowlds Park in Morningside. In their initial seasons they had trained on Springleigh Avenue at what is now Phyllis Street Reserve. Up until 1934 the club had played in mauve colours but in April of that year they applied to the junior management committee to change their club colours to blue and gold.[3] They gained senior status from the Auckland Rugby League in 1935.

The club has won the Fox Memorial trophy fifteen times; in 1939, 1947, 1950, 1951, 1968, 1969, 1981, 1982, 1984, 1985, 1986, 2004, 2006, 2008 and 2009. In 1984 the Lions won the National Club Competition and in 2002, 2004 and 2005 they won the Bartercard Cup.

2000s

Mt Albert v Otahuhu, June 21, 2025 in their Roope Rooster loss.

In 2006 the Lions defended the Roope Rooster Challenge trophy in all eleven of their games and went on to win the Fox Memorial. In early 2007 they lost the trophy to the Te Atatu Roosters. In 2025 they won the Roope Rooster from Ponsonby Ponies at Victoria Park before losing it weeks later to Otahuhu Leopards.

Notable players

New Zealanders

Australians

Other NZ representatives

Players who represented New Zealand before or after playing for Mt Albert.

Auckland Representatives (1935-1945)

  • Des Herring (1935-1939)
  • Robert Morrissey (1936)
  • Clarrie Petersen (1936)
  • Joseph Gunning (1937-1939)
  • Bert Leatherbarrow (1937)
  • William McCallum (1937)
  • Clarry McNeil (1938)
  • Richard Shadbolt (1938-1945)
  • Walter Cameron (1939)
  • Bruce Donaldson (1939)
  • Bill Walker (1939)
  • Jack Tristram (1941)
  • Les Clement (1944-1945)
  • Ivan Sumich (1944)
  • Bob Borich (1945)
  • Alan Wiles (1945)
  • Selwyn Thomassen (1945)

Bartercard Cup

Between 2000 and 2005 the Lions competed in the national Bartercard Cup competition. Under the guidance of Brian McClennan they were the most successful club in the competition's history, being champions three times and twice winning the minor premiership. However the club had a slow start to the competition, not making the playoffs in the first two years. Their place in the Bartercard Cup was taken over by the Auckland Lions, an entity which represented Mount Albert as well as other neighbouring clubs. In 2007 the Auckland Lions also competed in the NSWRL Premier League but they were replaced in 2008 by the Auckland Vulcans.

Season Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Position (Teams) Finals
2000 221219593584925Sixth (Twelve)N/A
2001 218013414630-21618*Tenth (Twelve)N/A
2002 16150162027035030Minor Premiers (Twelve)Champions
2003 16130353032820226Second (Twelve)Defeated in Preliminary Final
2004 16120452237814424Third (Twelve)Champions
2005 16120457032624424Minor Premiers (Twelve)Champions

*Two points for a Bye as the Ngongotaha Chiefs withdrew from the competition

Mount Albert Senior Team Records (1928-1944) & (2022-26)

The season record for the most senior men’s team in the club.

Season Grade Name Play W D L PF PA PD Pts Finishing position & notes
19283rd Grade Mount Albert United15111314831117232nd of 14
19292nd Grade Mount Albert United12100214137+104202nd of 7
1930B Grade Mount Albert United1141682101-1923rd of 7
19312nd Grade Mount Albert United15110412826102222nd of 8
19322nd Grade Mount Albert United16815965244174th of 9, lost Ko final 15-18 to Māngere United
19332nd Grade Mount Albert United1241756105-4995th of 7
19342nd Grade Mount Albert United146178196-15133rd of 6, lost semi final of KO competition 5-13 to Papakura
19351st Grade (Fox) Mount Albert United1383218414836192nd of 7 (lost Phelan Shield final 8-11 v Ponsonby)
19361st Grade (Fox) Mount Albert United137151551496154th of 8
19371st Grade (Fox) Mount Albert United14100421912495202nd of 8 (lost Phelan Shield final 18-22 v North Shore)
19381st Grade (Fox) Mount Albert United16110527720572222nd of 9
19391st Grade (Fox) Mount Albert United161312284165119271st of 9 (lost Roope Rooster final 11-13 v Marist, won Stormont Shield 21-9 v Marist)
19401st Grade (Fox) Mount Albert United16100628520679203rd of 9 (lost Phelan Shield final 14-20 v Manukau)
19411st Grade (Fox) Mount Albert United155010187238-51108th of 9
19421st Grade (Fox) Newton-Mount Albert15609160208-48124th of 6 (combined side with Newton due to WW2 weakening senior playing numbers)
19431st Grade (Fox) Mount Albert United1690720716245185th of 9
19441st Grade (Fox) Mount Albert United19114419015832262nd of 10 (lost championship final to City 7-17, won v Otahuhu in RR R1, lost v Ponsonby 2-17 in RR SF.
1945Fox Memorial Mount Albert United1490517513936184th of 10
Roope Rooster Mount Albert United320149454W v Manukau 18-15, W v Ponsonby 19-13, L v North Shore 12-17 in SF
Phelan Shield Mount Albert United1001525-20L v City 5-25 in SF
20221st Grade (Fox) Mt Albert Lions8503274170104103rd of 9 in section 1
Playoffs 11015862-4W v Otara 36-18 in PF, L v Pt Chevalier 40-22 in QF
2023Fox Qualifiers Mt Albert Lions31023690-5423rd of 4 Pool B
Fox Memorial 11416219260-4197th of 12
2024Fox Qualifiers Mt Albert Lions33009620+7661st of 4 Pool B
Fox Memorial 11515302280+22116th of 12
Playoffs 10011022-1211L v Te Atatu 10-22 in SF
2025Fox Memorial Mt Albert Lions12903320171+149182nd of 10
Playoffs 21012624+22W v Manukau 22-16 in SF, L v Otahuhu 4-8 in Final
2026Fox Memorial Mt Albert Lions14716270293-23153rd of 8
Playoffs 32017050+20-W v Pt Chevalier 32-18 in min. SF, W v Manukau 22-12 in maj. SF, L v Otahuhu 16-20 in Grand Final
1928-44 + 2022-2026 TOTAL445236221857,3306,527+803480

All time top point scorers (1935-1945)

The point scoring lists are compiled from all matches played in matches for the first grade side irrespective of whether they were organised Auckland Rugby League competition games, games against touring sides, or friendly matches outside of Auckland. The matches and point scorers includes the combined Newton-Mount Albert side of 1942.

Top point scorers
No Player Start End Games Tries Con Pen DG Pts
1Basil Cranch193519451434784620433
2Bert Leatherbarrow193719431014823130220
3Les Clement19391945119451550175
4Des Herring19341940883521100167
5Robert Morrissey1935193630529240121
6Bruce Donaldson1939-20929161119
7Joseph Gunning1935194111136310116
8Bob Banham193919403232617095
9Richard Shadbolt193519451462910089
10Cliff Satherley193619371812810079
11Colin Cowley19391943552321075
12Arthur McInnarney19381941532400072
13=Jack Tristram19371941902000060
13=Clarry McNeil19351939342000060
15William McCallum19371938201900057
16Roy Hardgrave19341939261800054
17=Martin Hansen19371939441601050
17=Roy Niwa1942-1121111050
19Ted Mincham1938-83106041
20Arnold Jones19431944361300039

References

  1. ↑ "Club Formed at Mt Albert". Auckland Star, Volume LIX, Issue 80. 4 April 1928. p. 14. Retrieved 30 September 2019.
  2. ↑ "Club Formed at Mt Albert". Auckland Star, Volume LIX, Issue 80. 4 April 1928. p. 14. Retrieved 30 September 2019.
  3. ↑ "Board of Control Affairs/Unemployed Concession Retained". Auckland Star, Volume LXV, Issue 97. 26 April 1934. p. 18. Retrieved 3 December 2019.