Mole Valley District Council elections

Mole Valley District Council in Surrey, England was elected on a four year cycle, with a third of the council elected at each election. The council is due to be abolished on 1 April 2027 following structural changes to local government in Surrey.
Election results
| Year | Conservative | Liberal Democrats[a] | Labour | Independents & Others |
Council control after election | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local government reorganisation; council established (41 seats) | ||||||||
| 1973 | 16 | 5 | 2 | 18 | No overall control | |||
| New ward boundaries (41 seats) | ||||||||
| 1976 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 20 | No overall control | |||
| 1978 | 20 | 2 | 1 | 18 | No overall control | |||
| 1979 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 19 | No overall control | |||
| 1980 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 22 | Independent | |||
| 1982 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 20 | No overall control | |||
| 1983 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 20 | No overall control | |||
| 1984 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 16 | No overall control | |||
| 1986 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 16 | No overall control | |||
| 1987 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 14 | No overall control | |||
| 1988 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 14 | No overall control | |||
| 1990 | 14 | 12 | 1 | 14 | No overall control | |||
| 1991 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 12 | No overall control | |||
| 1992 | 14 | 17 | 1 | 9 | No overall control | |||
| 1994 | 11 | 21 | 1 | 8 | Liberal Democrats | |||
| 1995 | 11 | 20 | 2 | 8 | No overall control | |||
| 1996 | 11 | 19 | 2 | 9 | No overall control | |||
| 1998 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 9 | No overall control | |||
| 1999 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 7 | No overall control | |||
| New ward boundaries (41 seats) | ||||||||
| 2000 | 19 | 14 | 1 | 7 | No overall control | |||
| 2002 | 18 | 15 | 1 | 7 | No overall control | |||
| 2003 | 19 | 15 | 1 | 7 | No overall control | |||
| 2004 | 19 | 17 | 0 | 5 | No overall control | |||
| 2006 | 22 | 16 | 0 | 3 | Conservative | |||
| 2007 | 22 | 16 | 0 | 3 | Conservative | |||
| 2008 | 22 | 16 | 0 | 3 | No overall control | |||
| 2010 | 18 | 17 | 0 | 6 | No overall control | |||
| 2011 | 17 | 18 | 0 | 6 | No overall control | |||
| 2012 | 16 | 19 | 0 | 6 | No overall control | |||
| 2014 | 19 | 15 | 0 | 7[b] | No overall control | |||
| 2015 | 25 | 10 | 0 | 6 | Conservative | |||
| 2016 | 24 | 12 | 0 | 5 | Conservative | |||
| 2018 | 20 | 14 | 0 | 7 | No overall control | |||
| 2019 | 12 | 22 | 0 | 7 | Liberal Democrats | |||
| 2021 | 12 | 22 | 0 | 7 | Liberal Democrats | |||
| 2022 | 10 | 24 | 0 | 7 | Liberal Democrats | |||
| New ward boundaries (39 seats) | ||||||||
| 2023 | 3 | 30 | 0 | 6 | Liberal Democrats | |||
| 2024 | 2 | 31 | 0 | 6 | Liberal Democrats | |||
Results maps
2002 results map
2003 results map
2004 results map
2006 results map
2007 results map
2008 results map
2010 results map
2011 results map
2012 results map
2014 results map
2015 results map
2016 results map
2018 results map
2019 results map
2021 results map
2022 results map
2023 results map
2024 results map
By-election results
1994–1998
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | 1,117 | 61.8 | |||
| Liberal Democrats | 689 | 38.2 | |||
| Majority | 428 | 23.6 | |||
| Turnout | 1,806 | 47.3 | |||
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | 461 | 51.2 | −0.2 | ||
| Conservative | 401 | 44.5 | +6.0 | ||
| Labour | 39 | 4.3 | −5.8 | ||
| Majority | 60 | 6.7 | |||
| Turnout | 901 | 41.0 | |||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
2002–2006
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | 945 | 53.8 | −5.2 | ||
| Conservative | 702 | 40.0 | +3.5 | ||
| Labour | 110 | 6.3 | +1.8 | ||
| Majority | 243 | 13.8 | |||
| Turnout | 1,757 | 40.7 | |||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | 701 | 57.6 | +3.1 | ||
| Conservative | 447 | 36.7 | −0.7 | ||
| Labour | 69 | 5.7 | −2.4 | ||
| Majority | 254 | 20.9 | |||
| Turnout | 1,217 | 40.2 | |||
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
2010–2014
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Iain Murdoch | 618 | 46.3 | +5.1 | |
| Conservative | Corinna Osborne-Patterson | 558 | 41.8 | −5.8 | |
| UKIP | Tim Bowling | 97 | 7.3 | +0.6 | |
| Green | Jacqui Hamlin | 61 | 4.6 | +0.1 | |
| Majority | 60 | 4.5 | |||
| Turnout | 1,334 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Stella Brooks | 1,043 | 47.2 | +2.6 | |
| Conservative | Gail Collett | 940 | 42.5 | −4.4 | |
| UKIP | Bob Cane | 228 | 10.3 | +1.8 | |
| Majority | 103 | 4.7 | |||
| Turnout | 2,211 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Hurst | 423 | 55.7 | +4.3 | |
| Conservative | Duncan Irvine | 236 | 31.1 | −10.5 | |
| UKIP | Adrian Daniels | 101 | 13.3 | +6.4 | |
| Majority | 187 | 24.6 | |||
| Turnout | 760 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
2014–2018
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Joe Crome | 862 | 56.6 | +23.2 | |
| Conservative | Tracy Lorraine Keeley | 340 | 22.3 | −6.3 | |
| UKIP | Simon Chambers | 157 | 10.3 | −7.3 | |
| Labour | Marc Patrick Green | 135 | 8.9 | −7.3 | |
| Green | Vicki Elcoate | 28 | 1.8 | −2.3 | |
| Majority | 522 | 34.3 | |||
| Turnout | 1,524 | 30.1 | |||
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
2022–2026
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green | Lisa Scott | 284 | 41.7 | ||
| Liberal Democrats | Mike Ward | 210 | 30.8 | ||
| Conservative | Corinna Osborne-Patterson | 166 | 24.4 | ||
| Labour | Laurence Nasskau | 21 | 3.1 | ||
| Majority | 74 | 10.9 | |||
| Turnout | 681 | ||||
| Green gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Bradley Nelson | 748 | 46.5 | +1.1 | |
| Conservative | Michelle Watson | 437 | 27.2 | −2.8 | |
| Reform | Michael Carter | 348 | 21.6 | +11.5 | |
| Green | Lisa Scott | 76 | 4.7 | −3.6 | |
| Majority | 311 | 19.3 | |||
| Turnout | 1,609 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Lawrence Penney | 1,056 | 56.0 | −6.6 | |
| Reform | Richard Granville | 387 | 20.5 | +20.5 | |
| Conservative | Louise Calland | 386 | 20.5 | −10.5 | |
| Green | Gerard Bolton | 56 | 3.0 | −1.4 | |
| Majority | 669 | 35.5 | |||
| Turnout | 1,885 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Notes
- ↑ Includes totals for the predecessors of the Liberal Democrats, the Liberal Party and SDP (both of which participated in the Alliance).
- ↑ Including 1 UKIP
References
- ↑ "Mole Valley election result". BBC News. May 2024. Retrieved 26 May 2024.
- ↑ "Composition calculator". Colin Rallings & Michael Thrasher. The Elections Centre, Plymouth University. Retrieved 14 May 2025.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Capel, Leigh and Newdigate Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 19 December 2022.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Bookham South Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 19 December 2022.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Mickleham, Westhumble and Pixham Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 19 December 2022.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Charlwood Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 19 December 2022.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Holmwoods and Beare Green Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 19 December 2022.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Bookham East and Eastwick Park Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 17 August 2025.
External links