Miezgovce
Miezgovce | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Miezgovce Location of Miezgovce in the Trenčín Region ![]() Miezgovce Location of Miezgovce in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°43′N 18°19′E / 48.72°N 18.32°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Bánovce nad Bebravou District |
| First mentioned | 1389 |
| Area | |
• Total | 8.75 km2 (3.38 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 244 m (801 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 303 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 957 01[2] |
| Area code | +421 38[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | BN |
| Website | www |
Miezgovce (Hungarian: Mézgás) is a village and municipality in Bánovce nad Bebravou District in the Trenčín Region of north-western Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1389. The Bánovská parenica (the most famous cycling race in region) is regularly organized every year on the 6 September and it goes through this village. The competition is available for a high range of cyclists. It starts in the town Bánovce nad Bebravou.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 244 metres (801 ft)[2] and covers an area of 8.75 km2 (3.38 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 241 | 250 | 277 | 303 |
| Difference | +3.73% | +10.8% | +9.38% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 298 | 303 |
| Difference | +1.67% |
It has a population of 303 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 282 | 99.64% |
| Czech | 6 | 2.12% |
| Total | 283 |
In year 2021 was 283 people by ethnicity 282 as Slovak, 6 as Czech and 1 as Not found out.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 166 | 58.66% |
| None | 64 | 22.61% |
| Evangelical Church | 46 | 16.25% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 5 | 1.77% |
| Total | 283 |
In year 2021 was 283 people by religion 166 from Roman Catholic Church, 64 from None, 46 from Evangelical Church, 5 from Greek Catholic Church, 1 from Church of the Brethren and 1 from Buddhism.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



