Lom nad Rimavicou
Lom nad Rimavicou
Forgácsfalva | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Lom nad Rimavicou Location of Lom nad Rimavicou in the Banská Bystrica Region ![]() Lom nad Rimavicou Location of Lom nad Rimavicou in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°39′N 19°38′E / 48.65°N 19.63°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Brezno District |
| First mentioned | 1799 |
| Area | |
• Total | 17.40 km2 (6.72 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 938 m (3,077 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 213 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 976 53[2] |
| Area code | +421 48[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | BR |
| Website | www |
Lom nad Rimavicou (Hungarian: Forgácsfalva) is a village and municipality in Brezno District, in the Banská Bystrica Region of central Slovakia. The approximate latitude is 48.65 and longitude is 19.65. It is one of the highest located villages in Slovakia. The village was originally settled by Gorals. Neighbouring ski areal starts to attract the tourists.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 938 metres (3,077 ft)[2] and covers an area of 17.40 km2 (6.72 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 346 | 308 | 277 | 213 |
| Difference | −10.98% | −10.06% | −23.10% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 217 | 213 |
| Difference | −1.84% |
It has a population of 213 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 227 | 99.56% |
| Total | 228 |
In year 2021 was 228 people by ethnicity 227 as Slovak, 1 as Not found out and 1 as Croatian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 206 | 90.35% |
| None | 13 | 5.7% |
| Not found out | 5 | 2.19% |
| Total | 228 |
In year 2021 was 228 people by religion 206 from Roman Catholic Church, 13 from None, 5 from Not found out, 2 from Evangelical Church, 1 from Other and 1 from Greek Catholic Church.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links
.jpg)


