List of ASEAN countries by GDP

This is a list of ASEAN countries by GDP.

GDP Composition

GDP (millions of current international dollar) by country
Country Percent[1][2][3] Nominal PPP Year
A[n 1]I[n 2]S[n 3] AgriculturalIndustrialServices AgriculturalIndustrialServices
ASEAN9.7%36.4%50.5%351,4651,318,6361,828,2891,084,3243,843,9145,040,2282022
Indonesia12.4%41.4%41.8%163,568546,107551,384500,5761,671,2771,687,4252022
Thailand8.8%35.0%56.2%43,590173,369278,381130,425518,734832,9292022
Singapore0.0%24.2%70.9%131112,963330,953201174,018509,8312022
Vietnam11.9%38.3%41.3%48,647156,571168,835157,230506,041545,6792022
Malaysia8.9%39.2%50.8%36,161159,272206,403100,986444,794576,4162022
Philippines9.5%29.2%61.2%38,407118,051247,422111,243341,927716,6412022
Myanmar20.3%41.1%38.6%12,05124,39922,91553,562108,444101,8482022
Cambodia21.9%37.7%33.7%6,56111,29410,09519,64433,81730,2292022
Brunei1.1%67.9%32.5%18311,3275,42134221,12010,1092022
Laos14.6%33.6%41.2%2,2965,2836,47810,31623,74129,1112022

GDP

GDP Nominal is the total value of the market products and services that an economy produces in the current market prices. In short, it is the raw economic output of a nation without any adjustments for inflation or deflation. GDP PPP stands for Gross Domestic Product at Purchasing Power Parity. While Nominal GDP measures an economy's size using standard market exchange rates, GDP PPP adjusts the calculation to account for the local cost of living in each country. It evaluates economic output based on what people can actually buy with their money locally, rather than just the raw currency conversion.

List 2025

GDP and GDP per capita for 2025 estimate, according to IMF. [4]

No Country Population
in million

GDP Nominal
millions of
USD
GDP Nominal
per capita
USD
GDP (PPP)
millions of
USD
GDP (PPP)
per capita
USD
— ASEAN 699.5594,167,6905,90413,152,26019,048
1 Indonesia 285.7211,440,000 2025e)[5]5,0825,020,00017,746
2 Singapore 5.870574,180 2025e)[6]99,365879,980164,318
3 Thailand 71.619558,570 2025e)[7]8,0571,850,00026,260
4 Philippines 116.786494,160 2025e)[8]4,2701,480,00012,877
5 Vietnam 101.598484,720 2025e)[9]4,8291,940,00017,971
6 Malaysia 35.977470,570 2025e)[10]13,9491,480,00044,119
7 Myanmar 54.85064,940 2025f)[11]1,502326,8905,047
8 Cambodia 17.84749,800 2025f)[12]2,762150,0508,403
9 Brunei 0.46616,010 2025f)[13]34,67843,83093,731
10 Laos 7.87316,320 2025f)[14]2,28878,85010,380
11 Timor-Leste 1.4182,130 2025f)[15]1,4646,9705,060

List 2024

GDP and GDP per capita data end of 2024, according to IMF global macro models and analysts expectations for Selected Countries and Subjects. [4]

No Country Population
in million

GDP Nominal
millions of
USD
GDP Nominal
per capita
USD
GDP (PPP)
millions of
USD
GDP (PPP)
per capita
USD
— ASEAN 685.0123,984,4775,81412,231,00317,855
1 Indonesia 282.0181,404,4524,9804,663,58916,540
2 Singapore 5.938547,39089,372879,986148,196
3 Thailand 70.223526,4127,5321,774,66325,213
4 Vietnam 100.707476,3884,7111,667,65416,493
5 Philippines 113.267461,6204,1501,370,49412,080
6 Malaysia 33.467419,62013,1401,370,29341,025
7 Myanmar 54.52464,2841,179283,7475,205
8 Cambodia 17.18247,1472,744139,8018,137
9 Brunei 0.45015,71034,87141,01691,046
10 Laos 7.68614,9491,94574,7609,727

List 2023

GDP and GDP per capita data are according to IMF for 2023 data.[4]

No Country Population
in million

GDP Nominal
millions of
USD
GDP Nominal
per capita
USD
GDP (PPP)
millions of
USD
GDP (PPP)
per capita
USD
— ASEAN 679.3923,795,8665,58711,412,83416,798
1 Indonesia 278.7491,371,1714,9194,334,72115,553
2 Thailand 70.188514,8367,3351,683,06923,981
3 Singapore 5.917501,42884,734837,665141,554
4 Philippines 111.916437,1463,9061,262,49911,281
5 Vietnam 100.301433,7024,3241,502,66414,981
6 Malaysia 33.060399,70512,0901,279,18238,693
7 Myanmar 54.20564,5051,190274,3385,061
8 Cambodia 17.01543,3042,545129,4287,608
9 Brunei 0.45015,12633,57639,13386,866
10 Laos 7.58514,9431,97070,1359,250

List 2022

GDP and GDP per capita data are according to IMF for 2022 data.[16]

No Country Population
in million

GDP Nominal
millions of
USD
GDP Nominal
per capita
USD
GDP (PPP)
millions of
USD
GDP (PPP)
per capita
USD
— ASEAN 672.3973,657,6365,43910,316,11215,342
1 Indonesia 274.8591,318,8074,7984,036,87814,687
2 Thailand 70.078536,1607,6501,482,34721,152
3 Singapore 5.637466,78982,807719,080127,563
4 Malaysia 32.993407,92312,3641,134,67134,391
5 Vietnam 99.462406,4524,0861,321,24913,284
6 Philippines 115.559404,2613,6231,171,16210,497
7 Myanmar 53.88656,7571,053261,1704,846
8 Cambodia 16.76728,8201,71889,5705,342
9 Brunei 0.44216,63937,66731,14270,500
10 Laos 7.47715,3042,04669,8439,207

Notes

  1. ↑ Agriculture, forestry, and fishing Value Added.
  2. ↑ Industry (including construction) Value Added.
  3. ↑ Services Value Added.


See also

References

  1. ↑ "Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (% of GDP)". worldbank. Retrieved 16 August 2023.
  2. ↑ "Industry (including construction), value added (% of GDP)". worldbank. Retrieved 16 August 2023.
  3. ↑ "Services, value added (% of GDP)". worldbank. Retrieved 16 August 2023.
  4. 1 2 3 "World Economic Outlook database: October 2024". IMF. Retrieved 24 January 2024.
  5. ↑ "datamapper/profile/IDN DataMapper: Indonesia". International Monetary Fund. 2 January 2026. Retrieved 2 January 2026.
  6. ↑ "datamapper/profile/SGP DataMapper: Singapore". International Monetary Fund. 2 January 2026. Retrieved 2 January 2026.
  7. ↑ "datamapper/profile/THA DataMapper: Thailand". International Monetary Fund. 2 January 2026. Retrieved 2 January 2026.
  8. ↑ "datamapper/profile/PHL DataMapper: Philippines". International Monetary Fund. 2 January 2026. Retrieved 2 January 2026.
  9. ↑ "datamapper/profile/VNM DataMapper: Vietnam". International Monetary Fund. 2 January 2026. Retrieved 2 January 2026.
  10. ↑ "datamapper/profile/MYS DataMapper: Malaysia". International Monetary Fund. 2 January 2026. Retrieved 2 January 2026.
  11. ↑ "datamapper/profile/MMR DataMapper: Myanmar". International Monetary Fund. 11 January 2025. Retrieved 11 January 2025.
  12. ↑ "datamapper/profile/KHM DataMapper: Cambodia". International Monetary Fund. 11 January 2025. Retrieved 11 January 2025.
  13. ↑ "datamapper/profile/BRN DataMapper: Brunei Darussalam". International Monetary Fund. 11 January 2025. Retrieved 11 January 2025.
  14. ↑ "datamapper/profile/LAO DataMapper: Lao P.D.R." International Monetary Fund. 11 January 2025. Retrieved 11 January 2025.
  15. ↑ "datamapper/profile/BRN DataMapper: Timor-Leste". International Monetary Fund. 11 January 2025. Retrieved 11 January 2025.
  16. ↑ "Report for Selected Countries and Subjects". IMF. Retrieved 13 April 2023.