Levoča District
Levoča District | |
|---|---|
| Country | |
| Region (kraj) | |
| Seat | Levoča |
| Area | |
• Total | 421.00 km2 (162.55 sq mi) |
| Population | |
• Total | 33,305 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Telephone prefix | 053 |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | LE |
| Municipalities | 33 |
Levoča District (okres Levoča) is a district in the Prešov Region of eastern Slovakia.
Until 1918, the district was part of Spiš County, a county of the Kingdom of Hungary.
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 30,516 | 32,377 | 33,396 | 33,305 |
| Difference | +6.09% | +3.14% | −0.27% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 33,310 | 33,305 |
| Difference | −0.01% |
It has a population of 33,305 people (31 December 2025).[4]
| Year | Pop. | ±% |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 27,922 | — |
| 1980 | 28,763 | +3.0% |
| 1991 | 29,298 | +1.9% |
| 2001 | 31,880 | +8.8% |
| 2011 | 33,262 | +4.3% |
| 2021 | 33,107 | −0.5% |
| Source: Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic[5][6] | ||
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 30,677 | 85.52% |
| Romani | 2713 | 7.56% |
| Not found out | 1321 | 3.68% |
| Rusyn | 778 | 2.16% |
| Total | 35,867 |
In year 2021 was 35,867 people by ethnicity 30,677 as Slovak, 2713 as Romani, 1321 as Not found out, 778 as Rusyn, 125 as Czech, 49 as Other, 44 as Hungarian, 29 as Russian, 22 as German, 21 as Polish, 15 as Ukrainian, 11 as Canadian, 10 as Chinese, 7 as Greek, 6 as French, 5 as Irish, 5 as Austrian, 4 as Jewish, 4 as English, 3 as Turkish, 3 as Romanian, 3 as Bulgarian, 3 as Albanian, 2 as Vietnamese, 2 as Italian, 2 as Serbian, 2 as Moravian and 1 as Silesian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 24,911 | 75.24% |
| None | 3637 | 10.99% |
| Not found out | 1726 | 5.21% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 1540 | 4.65% |
| Christian Congregations in Slovakia | 412 | 1.24% |
| Evangelical Church | 361 | 1.09% |
| Total | 33,107 |
In year 2021 was 33,107 people by religion 24,911 from Roman Catholic Church, 3637 from None, 1726 from Not found out, 1540 from Greek Catholic Church, 412 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 361 from Evangelical Church, 166 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 103 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 59 from Ad hoc movements, 42 from Other, 33 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 26 from Calvinist Church, 16 from Buddhism, 14 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 13 from Apostolic Church, 12 from Seventh-day Adventist Church, 9 from Islam, 7 from United Methodist Church, 4 from Old Catholic Church, 4 from Czechoslovak Hussite Church, 3 from Jewish community, 3 from Hinduism, 3 from Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 1 from Church of the Brethren, 1 from Baptists Church and 1 from Bahá'i Community.
Municipalities
| Municipality | Area [km2][10] | Population[11] |
|---|---|---|
| Baldovce | 2.20 | 162 |
| Beharovce | 2.64 | 183 |
| Bijacovce | 16.59 | 968 |
| Brutovce | 13.68 | 138 |
| Buglovce | 3.03 | 271 |
| Dlhé Stráže | 3.37 | 615 |
| Doľany | 3.67 | 941 |
| Domaňovce | 12.83 | 914 |
| Dravce | 12.95 | 849 |
| Dúbrava | 9.60 | 339 |
| Granč-Petrovce | 3.16 | 688 |
| Harakovce | 5.27 | 54 |
| Jablonov | 20.53 | 990 |
| Klčov | 7.33 | 674 |
| Korytné | 4.39 | 103 |
| Kurimany | 2.58 | 386 |
| Levoča | 64.04 | 13,779 |
| Lúčka | 3.93 | 115 |
| Nemešany | 4.00 | 507 |
| Nižné Repaše | 8.57 | 146 |
| Oľšavica | 17.60 | 236 |
| Ordzovany | 12.07 | 164 |
| Pavľany | 7.70 | 46 |
| Poľanovce | 12.26 | 164 |
| Pongrácovce | 2.98 | 137 |
| Spišské Podhradie | 24.94 | 3,715 |
| Spišský Hrhov | 12.22 | 1,934 |
| Spišský Štvrtok | 14.23 | 2,600 |
| Studenec | 8.30 | 566 |
| Torysky | 6.98 | 318 |
| Uloža | 6.83 | 258 |
| Vyšné Repaše | 9.45 | 90 |
| Vyšný Slavkov | 17.18 | 255 |
- Population and area values are current for year 2025.
References
- ↑ "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7015rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7015rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7102rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7102rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7102rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Statistical lexikon of municipalities 1970-2011" (PDF) (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic.
- ↑ "Census 2021 - Population - Basic results". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2021-01-01.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7015rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.