Leuven Lions
| Leuven | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General information | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Founded | 1986 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Stadium | Leuven | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Headquartered | Leuven | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| League / conference affiliations | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Belgian Football League Flemish American Football League | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Championships | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| League championships: 0 1 (1992) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Division championships: 0 None | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Current uniform | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The Leuven Lions are an American football team based in Leuven. The Lions are currently members of the Flemish American Football League (FAFL) conference in the Belgian Football League (BFL).
History
2004 season
| BFL 2004 Standings | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | T | PCT | PF | PA | STK | |||
| Antwerp Diamonds | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 306 | 0 | W8 | ||
| Leuven Lions | 7 | 1 | 0 | .875 | 161 | 43 | |||
| Brussels Black Angels | 6 | 2 | 0 | .750 | 143 | 46 | |||
| Charleroi Cougars | 6 | 3 | 0 | .667 | 75 | 115 | |||
| Liège Red Roosters | 4 | 4 | 1 | .444 | 92 | 161 | |||
| Tournai Phoenix | 3 | 5 | 0 | .375 | 101 | 94 | |||
| Flemalle Flames | 3 | 5 | 1 | .333 | 78 | 152 | |||
| West Flanders Tribes | 2 | 5 | 1 | .250 | 68 | 70 | L1 | ||
| Brussels Tigers | 1 | 8 | 0 | .111 | 12 | 177 | |||
| Ghent Gators | 0 | 7 | 1 | .000 | 32 | 207 | |||
2004 Playoffs
| Semifinals May 23, 2004 @ Antwerp/Leuven | Belgian Bowl XVII June 6, 2004 @ Charleroi | ||||||||
| 1 | Antwerp Diamonds | 20 | |||||||
| 4 | Charleroi Cougars | 10 | |||||||
| 1 | Antwerp Diamonds | 12 | |||||||
| 2 | Leuven Lions | 0 | |||||||
| 2 | Leuven Lions | 31 | |||||||
| 3 | Brussels Black Angels | 20 | |||||||
2005-2010
| FFL 2005 Standings | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | T | PCT | PF | PA | STK | |||
| Antwerp Diamonds | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 90 | 41 | W6 | ||
| Brussels Black Angels | 3 | 2 | 1 | .500 | 100 | 58 | |||
| West Flanders Tribes | 2 | 3 | 1 | .333 | 55 | 71 | W1 | ||
| Leuven Lions | 0 | 6 | 0 | .000 | 44 | 119 | L6 | ||
| FFL 2006 Standings | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | T | PCT | PF | PA | STK | |||
| West Flanders Tribes | 6 | 1 | 0 | .857 | 175 | 75 | L1 | ||
| Brussels Black Angels | 6 | 1 | 0 | .857 | 199 | 39 | |||
| Antwerp Diamonds | 5 | 2 | 0 | .714 | |||||
| Leuven Lions | 3 | 4 | 0 | .429 | 101 | 115 | |||
| Bornem Titans | 1 | 6 | 0 | .143 | 32 | 177 | |||
| Ghent Gators | 0 | 7 | 0 | .000 | 56 | 196 | L7 | ||
| FFL 2007 Standings | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | T | PCT | PF | PA | STK | |||
| West Flanders Tribes | 6 | 0 | 1 | .857 | 198 | 34 | W6 | ||
| Brussels Black Angels | 6 | 1 | 0 | .857 | 148 | 51 | |||
| Antwerp Diamonds | 4 | 3 | 0 | .571 | 74 | 48 | |||
| Leuven Lions | 2 | 3 | 1 | .333 | |||||
| Bornem Titans | 1 | 6 | 0 | .143 | 26 | 176 | |||
| Ghent Gators | 0 | 6 | 0 | .000 | L6 | ||||
| FFL 2008 Standings[1] | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | T | PCT | PF | PA | STK | |||
| West Flanders Tribes | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 277 | 59 | W8 | ||
| Brussels Black Angels | 6 | 2 | 0 | .750 | 271 | 67 | W1 | ||
| Antwerp Diamonds | 5 | 3 | 0 | .625 | 101 | 76 | L1 | ||
| Ghent Gators | 5 | 3 | 0 | .625 | 146 | 122 | W3 | ||
| Bornem Titans | 3 | 5 | 0 | .375 | 39 | 190 | L1 | ||
| Leuven Lions | 1 | 7 | 0 | .125 | 66 | 175 | L4 | ||
| Brussels Bulls | 0 | 8 | 0 | .000 | 36 | 247 | L8 | ||
| FFL 2009 Standings[2] | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | T | PCT | PF | PA | STK | |||
| West Flanders Tribes | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 279 | 37 | W8 | ||
| Brussels Black Angels | 7 | 1 | 0 | .875 | 207 | 75 | W6 | ||
| Bornem Titans | 4 | 4 | 0 | .500 | 141 | 166 | W3 | ||
| Brussels Bulls | 3 | 5 | 0 | .375 | 159 | 194 | L3 | ||
| Leuven Lions | 2 | 5 | 1 | .313 | 78 | 168 | L4 | ||
| Antwerp Diamonds | 2 | 6 | 0 | .250 | 82 | 191 | L2 | ||
| Ghent Gators | 1 | 6 | 1 | .188 | 119 | 230 | L1 | ||
| FFL 2010 Standings[3] | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | T | PCT | PF | PA | STK | |||
| West Flanders Tribes | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 263 | 77 | W8 | ||
| Brussels Black Angels | 7 | 1 | 0 | .875 | 179 | 66 | W4 | ||
| Bornem Titans | 5 | 3 | 0 | .625 | 192 | 94 | L2 | ||
| Ghent Gators | 4 | 3 | 1 | .500 | 127 | 100 | T1 | ||
| Antwerp Diamonds | 3 | 5 | 0 | .375 | 79 | 170 | W1 | ||
| Brussels Bulls | 2 | 6 | 0 | .250 | 95 | 197 | L3 | ||
| Leuven Lions | 1 | 6 | 1 | .125 | 46 | 144 | T1 | ||
| Limburg Shotguns | 1 | 7 | 0 | .125 | 76 | 208 | L2 | ||
2011 season
| FFL 2011 Standings | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | T | PCT | PF | PA | STK | |||
| West Flanders Tribes | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 283 | 62 | W8 | ||
| Brussels Black Angels | 6 | 1 | 1 | .928 | 220 | 26 | W5 | ||
| Brussels Bulls | 5 | 2 | 1 | .688 | 253 | 52 | W4 | ||
| Bornem Titans | 4 | 4 | 0 | .500 | 114 | 142 | L2 | ||
| Antwerp Diamonds | 3 | 5 | 0 | .375 | 101 | 162 | L2 | ||
| Limburg Shotguns | 2 | 6 | 0 | .250 | 90 | 286 | L4 | ||
| Ghent Gators | 2 | 6 | 0 | .250 | 44 | 239 | L1 | ||
| Leuven Lions | 1 | 7 | 0 | .125 | 57 | 193 | L7 | ||
2012 season
| FFL 2012 Standings | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | T | PCT | PF | PA | STK | |||
| Brussels Bulls | 5 | 1 | 0 | .833 | 117 | 55 | L1 | ||
| West Flanders Tribes | 4 | 1 | 1 | .667 | 157 | 80 | W3 | ||
| Antwerp Diamonds | 4 | 1 | 1 | .667 | 78 | 47 | W1 | ||
| Brussels Black Angels | 4 | 2 | 0 | .667 | 77 | 37 | W3 | ||
| Ghent Gators | 2 | 4 | 0 | .333 | 76 | 114 | L2 | ||
| Leuven Lions | 0 | 5 | 1 | .000 | 57 | 95 | L4 | ||
| Puurs Titans | 0 | 5 | 1 | .000 | 47 | 183 | L3 | ||
| Limburg Shotguns (*) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||
- (*)Limburg Shotguns gave forfait for the entire 2012 season. The games the Shotguns played became null and void, as if they were never played.
2013 season
| FFL 2013 Standings | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | T | PCT | PF | PA | STK | |||
| Brussels Bulls | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 178 | 14 | W6 | ||
| Brussels Black Angels | 5 | 1 | 0 | .833 | 127 | 29 | W3 | ||
| Puurs Titans | 3 | 2 | 0 | .600 | 81 | 54 | W1 | ||
| Leuven Lions | 2 | 3 | 1 | .417 | 56 | 96 | L2 | ||
| Antwerp Diamonds | 1 | 3 | 1 | .300 | 49 | 105 | T1 | ||
| Ghent Gators | 1 | 4 | 1 | .250 | 46 | 126 | L2 | ||
| Izegem Tribes | 0 | 5 | 1 | .083 | 49 | 162 | T1 | ||
2014 season
| FAFL 2014 Standings | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | T | PCT | PF | PA | STK | |||
| Ghent Gators | 7 | 1 | 0 | .875 | 288 | 65 | W2 | ||
| Brussels Black Angels | 7 | 1 | 0 | .875 | 226 | 66 | W7 | ||
| Ostend Pirates | 6 | 2 | 0 | .750 | 196 | 84 | W4 | ||
| Brussels Bulls | 5 | 3 | 0 | .625 | 158 | 73 | W2 | ||
| Leuven Lions | 4 | 4 | 0 | .500 | 148 | 138 | W1 | ||
| Puurs Titans | 3 | 5 | 0 | .375 | 84 | 219 | L3 | ||
| Limburg Shotguns | 2 | 5 | 1 | .313 | 80 | 208 | L2 | ||
| Izegem Tribes | 1 | 6 | 1 | .188 | 90 | 203 | L3 | ||
| Antwerp Diamonds | 0 | 8 | 0 | .000 | 51 | 265 | L8 | ||
2024-2025 Season
| Date | Opponent | PF | PA | Result | RUSH
ATT |
RUSH
YD |
RUSH
AVG |
RUSH
TD |
PASS
ATT |
PASS
COMP |
COMP
% |
PASS
YDS |
PASS
TD |
PASS
INT |
DEF
SACKS |
DEF
TFL |
DEF
INT |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Feb 2025 | Andenne Bears | 14 | 18 | L | 25 | 103 | 4.1 | 1 | 14 | 5 | 35.7 | 53 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4.5 | 0 | |
| 16 Mar 2025 | Verviers Mustangs | 0 | 29 | L | 12 | 21 | 1.8 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 25.0 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0 | |
| 13 Apr 2025 | Brugges Broncos | 17 | 8 | W | 26 | 16 | .6 | 0 | 27 | 9 | 33.3 | 103 | 1 | 0 | 9.5 | 12 | 7 | |
| 27 Apr 2025 | Antwerp Spartans | 0 | 19 | L | 19 | 21 | 1.1 | 0 | 25 | 10 | 40.0 | 96 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 0 | |
| 11 May 2025 | Ostend Pirates | 0 | 42 | L | 25 | -18 | -.7 | 0 | 19 | 5 | 26.3 | 29 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9.5 | 1 | |
| 25 May 2025 | Liege Monarchs | 31 | 18 | W | 28 | 161 | 5.8 | 2 | 30 | 16 | 53.3 | 291 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 3 | |
| 8 Jun 2025 | Charleroi Coal Miners | 6 | 44 | L | 14 | 17 | 1.2 | 1 | 21 | 6 | 28.6 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | |
| 2025 SEASON | 68 | 178 | 2-5 | 149 | 321 | 2.2 | 4 | 148 | 54 | 36.5 | 630 | 3 | 7 | 25 | 49.5 | 11 | ||
2025-2026 Season
| Date | Opponent | PF | PA | Result | RUSH
ATT |
RUSH
YD |
RUSH
AVG |
RUSH
TD |
PASS
ATT |
PASS
COMP |
COMP
% |
PASS
YDS |
PASS
TD |
PASS
INT |
DEF
SACKS |
DEF
TFL |
DEF
INT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Mar 2026 | Brugges Broncos | 30 | 28 | W | 40 | 330 | 6.2 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 20 | 35 | 0 | 2 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 1 |
| 15 Mar 2026 | @ Andenne Bears* | 9 | 23 | L | 29 | 60 | 2.1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 75 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 |
| 29 Mar 2026 | Ostend Pirates | 9 | 0 | W | 42 | 33 | 1.3 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 40 | 111 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 1 |
| 19 Apr 2026 | @ Limburg Shotguns | 12 | 8 | W | 40 | 130 | 3.3 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 37.5 | 128 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6.5 | 1 |
| 24 May 2026 | Brussels Tigers | 15 | 20 | L | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 7 Jun 2026 | @ Liege Monarchs* | 12 | 24 | L | 28 | 138 | 4.9 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 66.7 | 79 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.5 | 1 |
| 2026 SEASON | 87 | 103 | 3-3 | 197 | 745 | 3.9 | 8 | 45 | 20 | 44.4 | 441 | 2 | 5 | 11.5 | 36 | 7 | |
* DEFENSIVE TD
The 2025–2026 season marked a turning point for the Leuven Lions program. While the win-loss record does not fully reflect the progress made, this season laid the foundation for the future of Lions football through a new offensive identity, improved team culture, increased participation, and a renewed commitment to physical football.
A New Offensive Identity
Entering the season, the Lions made the difficult decision to transition away from a Wing-T based offense that had gradually become increasingly pass-oriented and install the Wishbone offense as the foundation of the program.
The Wishbone is an offensive system that requires discipline, timing, repetition, and trust from all eleven players. It is not an offense that produces immediate results, but one that rewards teams willing to commit to the process.
Despite the steep learning curve, the Lions embraced the challenge.
Compared to the previous season:
- Rushing yards increased from 321 to 744 (+132%)
- Rushing touchdowns increased from 4 to 7 (+75%)
- Yards per carry improved from 2.2 to 3.8 (+73%)
- Total offensive production increased from 951 to 1,185 yards despite playing one fewer game in the available statistics
The numbers tell the story of a team becoming more physical and more effective on the ground.
It is also important to note that the available season statistics do not include approximately 2½ quarters of the Tigers game. That contest was one of the Lions' strongest offensive performances of the season and would likely add an estimated 70–100 rushing yards and at least one additional rushing touchdown to the season totals. Had that data been available, the offensive improvements would be even more significant.
Defensive Progress
While the offense was learning a completely new system, the defense quietly became one of the strengths of the team.
Compared to the previous season, the Lions defense:
- Reduced opponent total offense from 1,501 yards to 866 yards
- Reduced opponent rushing yards from 888 to 293 yards
- Held opponents to just 2.3 yards per rushing attempt
- Increased interceptions from 11 forced by opponents last season to 5 takeaways this season while matching opponents in turnover production
Most notably, the Lions transformed from a defense that struggled to stop the run into one of the better run defenses in the league.
The physicality, effort, and discipline displayed throughout the season created a foundation that can continue to build moving forward.
Changing the Culture
Perhaps the most important achievement of the season cannot be measured by yards or touchdowns.
The culture of the program changed.
Throughout the year, player commitment steadily increased. Practice attendance more than doubled from the beginning of the season, with the team consistently averaging approximately 18–22 players per practice by the end of the year.
This growth was not accidental.
Players bought into the vision of the program. They committed to learning a difficult offense, embraced tougher practices, accepted accountability, and continued showing up week after week. The result was a team that became closer, tougher, and more invested in the success of the Lions than at any point in recent years.
The growth in attendance demonstrated something every successful program needs before it can consistently win games: belief.
Looking Forward
The 2025–2026 season was never just about wins and losses.
It was about establishing an identity.
The Lions became a more physical football team. They learned a system designed to control games on the ground. They improved defensively. They increased participation. Most importantly, they built a culture that players wanted to be part of.
The statistics show improvement. The attendance shows commitment. The future shows promise.
The foundation has been laid.
Statistics
Performance (2000-2011)
This is an overview of the performance of the Lions against the teams in the FFL during the BFL regular and post seasons from 2000 until 2011.
| Overview Lions 2000-2011 performance | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opponent | W | L | T | PCT | Last match | Last win | Last loss | |
| FFL Teams | ||||||||
| Antwerp Diamonds | 2 | 9 | 0 | .182 | ||||
| Bornem Titans | 3 | 5 | 0 | .375 | ||||
| Brussels Black Angels | 1 | 11 | 0 | .083 | February 27, 2011 | February 27, 2011 | ||
| Brussels Bulls | 2 | 2 | 0 | .500 | ||||
| Ghent Gators | 5 | 2 | 2 | .556 | ||||
| Limburg Shotguns | 0 | 2 | 0 | .000 | April 3, 2011 | None | April 3, 2011 | |
| West Flanders Tribes | 1 | 8 | 1 | .100 | April 10, 2011 | March 14, 2004 | April 10, 2011 | |
Achievements
References
- ↑ "Flemish American Football League". AmericanFootball.be. Retrieved 2011-05-26.
- ↑ "Flemish American Football League". AmericanFootball.be. Retrieved 2011-05-15.
- ↑ "Flemish American Football League". AmericanFootball.be. Retrieved 2011-05-15.
