Kuchyňa
Kuchyňa
Konyha | |
|---|---|
![]() Saint Michael's church, Kuchyňa | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Kuchyňa Location of Kuchyňa in the Bratislava Region ![]() Kuchyňa Location of Kuchyňa in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°24′N 17°10′E / 48.40°N 17.17°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Malacky District |
| First mentioned | 1206 |
| Area | |
• Total | 44.72 km2 (17.27 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 253 m (830 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,793 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 900 52[2] |
| Area code | +421 34[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | MA |
| Website | obeckuchyna |
Kuchyňa (Hungarian: Konyha, lit. 'Kitchen') is a municipality in the Malacky District in the Bratislava Region of western Slovakia close to the town of Malacky, north-west of Slovakia's capital Bratislava. Nearby castle ruins of Kuchyňa Castle bear the name of the municipality.
The Kuchyňa airbase, often used by the US Air Force for training purposes, is located approximately 18 kilometers east of the city of Malacky.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 253 metres (830 ft)[2] and covers an area of 44.72 km2 (17.27 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 1570 | 1661 | 1684 | 1793 |
| Difference | +5.79% | +1.38% | +6.47% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1798 | 1793 |
| Difference | −0.27% |
It has a population of 1793 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 1642 | 92.82% |
| Not found out | 91 | 5.14% |
| Czech | 19 | 1.07% |
| Total | 1769 |
In year 2021 was 1769 people by ethnicity 1642 as Slovak, 91 as Not found out, 19 as Czech, 17 as Romani, 11 as Hungarian, 11 as Other, 3 as Ukrainian, 3 as Rusyn, 1 as Austrian, 1 as German and 1 as Croatian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 1166 | 65.91% |
| None | 452 | 25.55% |
| Not found out | 89 | 5.03% |
| Evangelical Church | 20 | 1.13% |
| Total | 1769 |
In year 2021 was 1769 people by religion 1166 from Roman Catholic Church, 452 from None, 89 from Not found out, 20 from Evangelical Church, 13 from Other, 9 from Greek Catholic Church, 6 from Ad hoc movements, 4 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 3 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 2 from Calvinist Church, 1 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 1 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 1 from Islam, 1 from Hinduism and 1 from Buddhism.
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links
Media related to Kuchyňa at Wikimedia Commons
- Official page
- https://web.archive.org/web/20070513023228/http://www.statistics.sk/mosmis/eng/run.html



