Kaloša
Kaloša
Kálosa | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Kaloša Location of Kaloša in the Banská Bystrica Region ![]() Kaloša Location of Kaloša in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°25′N 20°13′E / 48.42°N 20.22°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Rimavská Sobota District |
| First mentioned | 1247 |
| Area | |
• Total | 15.13 km2 (5.84 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 198 m (650 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 827 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 982 52[2] |
| Area code | +421 47[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | RS |
| Website | www |
Kaloša (Hungarian: Kálosa) is a village and municipality in the Rimavská Sobota District of the Banská Bystrica Region of southern Slovakia.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 198 metres (650 ft)[2] and covers an area of 15.13 km2 (5.84 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 609 | 683 | 779 | 827 |
| Difference | +12.15% | +14.05% | +6.16% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 815 | 827 |
| Difference | +1.47% |
It has a population of 827 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Hungarian | 644 | 78.72% |
| Romani | 534 | 65.28% |
| Slovak | 118 | 14.42% |
| Not found out | 66 | 8.06% |
| Total | 818 |
In year 2021 was 818 people by ethnicity 644 as Hungarian, 534 as Romani, 118 as Slovak, 66 as Not found out, 3 as Czech and 1 as English.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
The vast majority of the municipality's population consists of the local Roma community. In 2019, they constituted an estimated 90% of the local population.[8]
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 564 | 68.95% |
| None | 105 | 12.84% |
| Calvinist Church | 72 | 8.8% |
| Not found out | 60 | 7.33% |
| Total | 818 |
In year 2021 was 818 people by religion 564 from Roman Catholic Church, 105 from None, 72 from Calvinist Church, 60 from Not found out, 5 from Evangelical Church, 4 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 4 from Greek Catholic Church, 3 from Eastern Orthodox Church and 1 from Other.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Banska Bystrica, Slovakia"
- Reformated church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1786-1872 (parish A)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ Ábel Ravasz, Ľuboš Kovács and Filip Markovič, Atlas rómskych komunít 2019. Bratislava: Veda, 2020, ISBN 978-80-224-1874-4, database appendix available at:https://www.institutmatejabela.sk/ark2019
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


