Jersey Football Combination

Jersey Football Combination
Founded1975 (1975)
CountryJersey
Number of clubs28 (in 2025–26)
Level on pyramid1–4
Relegation toJersey Championship
Domestic cupLe Riche Cup
League cup(s)Wheway Trophy
Charity Cup
Current championsGrouville
(2024-25)
Most championshipsSt. Paul's (16 titles)
Broadcaster(s)ITV
Websitefulltime.thefa.com/index.html?league=8379530

The Jersey Football Combination is the senior football league on the island of Jersey and is run by the Jersey Football Association.[1]

Although the league is affiliated with the English FA, it does not form a part of the English football league system.[2]

Each year, the league champion plays the champions of Guernsey's Priaulx League for the Upton Park Trophy.[3]

History

The Jersey Football Combination League (JCFL) was established in 1975 after a merger between the Jersey Football League and the Jersey Saturday Football League. The JFCL were initially independent from the Jersey Football Association.

Originally, the Jersey Football Combination consisted of five divisions, with the Premiership and Championship open to first teams, with separate leagues for reserve sides.[4] However, from the start of the 2015-16 season all first-team sides play in the Premiership, with a mid-season split into two divisions.[5] After one season, this was scrapped and the format changed again. From the 2016-17 season onwards the top 8 teams play in the Premiership and the other 7 teams play in the Championship.[6]

The Jersey Football Combination also selects a side to play in the FA Inter-League Cup. In 2012, the Jersey team qualified for the 2013 UEFA Regions' Cup, where they were eliminated in the group stage.[7]

In 2019, after nearly 20 years of discussions, it was finally agreed that the JFA and Jersey Football Combination would merge, with the JFA assuming responsibility for the administrative and organization of league football on the island.[8] The 2019–20 season was the first to be organized of the FFA.

Clubs

The following clubs are in the league for the 2026-27 season.

Premiership

Premiership 2

Championship 1

Championship 2


Premiership

Champions

Source:[9]

No. Season Champion Notes
11975-76First Tower United 1st Title
21976-77First Tower United 2nd Title
31977-78First Tower United 3rd Title
41978-79Oaklands 1st Title
51979-80St. Paul's 1st Title
61980-81Jersey Wanderers 1st Title
71981-82St. Paul's 2nd Title
81982-83First Tower United 4th Title
91983-84First Tower United 5th Title
101984-85Jersey Wanderers 2nd Title
111985-86Jersey Wanderers 3rd Title
121986-87St. Paul's 3rd Title
131987-88St. Paul's 4th Title
141988-89Jersey Wanderers 4th Title
151989-90Jersey Wanderers 5th Title
161990-91Sporting Academics 1st Title
171991-92Jersey Scottish 1st Title
181992-93Jersey Scottish 2nd Title
191993-94First Tower United 6th Title
201994-95First Tower United 7th Title
211995-96Jersey Scottish 3rd Title
221996-97Jersey Scottish 4th Title
231997-98Jersey Scottish 5th Title
241998-99Jersey Scottish 6th Title
251999-00St Paul's 5th Title
262000-01St. Peter 1st Title
272001-02St Peter 2nd Title
282002-03Trinity 1st Title
292003-04Jersey Scottish 7th Title
302004-05Jersey Scottish 8th Title
312005-06St Peter 3rd Title
322006-07Jersey Scottish 9th Title
332007-08St Paul's 6th Title
342008-09St Paul's 7th Title
352009-10St Paul's 8th Title
362010-11St Paul's 9th Title
372011-12Jersey Scottish 10th Title
382012-13Jersey Scottish 11th Title
392013-14St. Paul's 10th Title
402014-15St. Paul's 11th Title
412015-16St. Paul's 12th Title
422016-17St. Paul's 13th Title
432017-18St. Paul's 14th Title
442018-19St. Paul's 15th Title
452019-20Jersey Wanderers 6th Title
462020-21St. Paul's 16th Title
472021-22St. Clement 1st Title
482022-23St. Peter 4th Title
492023-24St. Clement 2nd Title
502024-25Grouville[10] 1st Title
512025-26

All-Time Premiership Table

All-Time Jersey Premiership table from the start of the 2011-12 season up to the end of 2017-18 season.[11]

Pos. Club Seasons Pld Win Draw Loss GF GA GD Pts 1st 2nd 3rd Relegated Pts
per Match
Best
Pos.
1St. Paul's 7119891812404122282282522.371
2Jersey Scottish 61017413143891032862352312.331
3Jersey Wanderers 711968133827515592217161.822
4St. Ouen 7119462152214219-51581.334
5St. Peter 7119413246221223-215511.302
6Trinity 585321340158188-3010911.284
7Rozel Rovers 589202049117196-798020.906
8St. Clement 4661884089178-896210.944
9Grouville 46612124267211-1445120.774
10St. Brelade 3501292962108-464210.845
11St. Lawrence 234652333107-742320.689
12Jersey Portuguese 12123161888-70910.438
13St. John 11422101244-32810.577
14First Tower United 11613121750-33610.389

Numbers in bold are the record (highest either positive or negative) numbers in each column.

League or status at 2018-19:

2018-19 Jersey Premiership
2018-19 Jersey Championship
Defunct or not competing in 2018-19

All-time top scorers

Records began from the start of the 2011-12 season

As of 6 April 2019.
Rank Name Years Goals Seasons Played
1 Jersey Kieran Lester 2011, 2014–1076 [12]
2 Jersey Craig Russell 2011–988 [13]
3 Jersey Daryl Wilson 2011, 2013–797 [14]
4 Jersey Karl Hinds 2013–786 [15]
5 Jersey Jack Boyle 2011, 2013–637 [16]
6 Jersey Matt Rawlings 2011, 2014–2016, 2017–595 [17]
7 Jersey Jack Cannon 2011–2018527 [18]
8 Jersey Charlie Petulla 2011–468 [19]
9 Jersey Stewart Daynes 2011–2017, 2018–437 [20]
10 Jersey Rupert Murray 2011–2017426 [21]

Bold denotes players currently playing in the Jersey Premiership.

Records

Since the start of the 2011-12 season

As of the end of 2017-18 season.

Titles

Goals

Points

  • Most points in a season: 54, St. Paul's (2016–17)[42]
  • Fewest points in a season: 1, Grouville (2017–18)[43]
  • Most points in a season without winning the league: 44, Jersey Scottish (2014–15)[44]
  • Fewest points in a season while winning the league: 34, St. Paul's (2015–16)[45]
  • Most points in a season while being relegated: 20, Trinity (2015–16)[46]
  • Fewest points in a season while surviving relegation: 14, St. Ouen (2013–14)[47]

Le Riche Cup

The Le Riche Cup is the main cup competition in Jersey. Every final has been played at Springfield Stadium, St Helier.[48]

Wheway Trophy

The Wheway Trophy is the second most important cup competition in Jersey, which also includes the top 3 clubs from Guernsey. Every final has been played at Springfield Stadium, St Helier.[49]

Finals

Wheway Trophy winners
Season Winners Score Runners–up
2011-12 St. Paul's 2 - 0 Grouville[50]
2012-13 Jersey Scottish 3 - 0 NorthernersGuernsey[51]
2013-14 Jersey Scottish 6 - 1 St. Ouen[52]
2014-15 St. Paul's 1 - 0 Jersey Wanderers[53]
2015-16 St. Ouen 4 - 2 SylvansGuernsey[54]
2016-17 St. Paul's 3 - 0 St. Ouen[55]
2017-18 St. Paul's 3 - 2 St. Peter[56]
2018-19 St. Paul's 3 - 1 St. Peter[57]
Key to list of winners:
* Match went to extra time
† Match decided by a penalty shootout after extra time

Championship

Promotions to Premiership

A record of every club to have been promoted to the Jersey Premiership [58]

Season Champion Other Promotions
2011-12St. BreladeSt. Lawrence
2012-13TrinitySt. Clement
2013-14First Tower UnitedSt. Lawrence, Rozel Rovers
2014-15St. Johnnone
2015-16Rozel RoversJersey Portuguese
2016-17St. ClementGrouville
2017-18Trinitynonea
  • a.^ Rozel Rovers beat St. Lawrence 3 - 0 (AET) in the Premiership Play-Off

List of Premiership Seasons

2017-18

2018-19

Jersey Premiership
Season2018–19
Matches61
Goals255 (4.18 per match)
Top goalscorerKieran Lester
(15 goals)
Biggest home winSt. Peter 6-1 Jersey Wanderers
(8 September 2018)
Jersey Wanderers 6-1 Rozel Rovers
(21 September 2018)
St. Peter 6-1 Jersey Wanderers
(14 November 2018)
St. Paul's 6-1 St. Clement
(8 December 2018)
Trinity 7-2 St. Peter
(20 April 2019)
Biggest away winRozel Rovers 0-9 St. Peter
(5 January 2019)
Highest scoringSt. Paul's 7-4 Rozel Rovers
(2 March 2019)
Longest winning run10 matches
St. Paul's
Longest unbeaten run10 matches
St. Paul's
Longest winless run12 matches
Trinity
Longest losing run6 matches
Rozel Rovers
Trinity
All statistics correct as of 20 April 2019.

The 2018-19 Jersey Premiership is the 44th season of the Jersey Football Combination, the top Jersey professional league for Jersey clubs, since its establishment in 1975.[66]

St. Paul's are the defending champions, while Trinity have entered as the promoted team from the 2017-18 Jersey Championship.[67]

League table

[68]

As of 20 April 2019.
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Jersey St. Paul's (C) 1817016113+4851
2 Jersey St. Peter 1713135824+3440
3 Jersey Jersey Wanderers 179173836+228
4 Jersey St. Clement 175482836-819
5 Jersey St. Ouen 1851121844-2616
6 Jersey Rozel Rovers 1733112556-3112
7 Jersey Trinity 1832132645-1911

(C) = Champions

Results

Each team plays each other three times meaning that each team will play 18 games in total

1st set of results

[69]

Home \ Away JER ROZ STC STO SPA SPE TRI
Jersey Wanderers — 6–1 3–2 3–1 1–3 3–4 3–2
Rozel Rovers 1–4 — 1–2 0–0 0–2 0–9 4–0
St. Clement 2–2 2–1 — 4–0 0–5 2–3 1–1
St. Ouen 2–1 4–1 2–4 — 1–3 0–2 1–3
St. Paul's 2–0 7–4 6–1 2–0 — 2–1 2–1
St. Peter 6–1 3–0 4–1 2–0 — 5–2
Trinity 1–2 0–2 2–4 0–1 0–4 0–3 —
Updated to match(es) played on 20 April 2019. Source:
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
2nd set of results

[70]

Home \ Away JER ROZ STC STO SPA SPE TRI
Jersey Wanderers — 4–1 2–1
Rozel Rovers — 2–2 1–8 3–3
St. Clement 0–2 — 0–1 0–2
St. Ouen 1–0 1–2 — 0–8 2–1
St. Paul's 1–0 — 3–0
St. Peter 6–1 2–0 —
Trinity 3–2 2–2 7–2 —
Updated to match(es) played on 20 April 2019. Source:
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Players

Top scorers
As of 20 April 2019.

[71]

Rank Name Club Goals
1 Jersey Kieran Lester St. Paul's15
2 Jersey Sol Solomon St. Peter14
3 Jersey Matt Rawlings St. Clement12
4 Jersey Harry Cardwell St. Peter11
5= Jersey Fraser Barlow St. Paul's10
5= Jersey Karl Hinds Trinity and St. Peter10
7= Jersey Jack Boyle St. Paul's9
7= Jersey Jules Gabbiadini Jersey Wanderers9
7= Jersey George Glithero Rozel Rovers9
10= Jersey Jake Prince St. Peter7
10= Jersey Jody Byrne St. Ouen7
Hat-tricks

[72]

PlayerForAgainstResultDate
Jersey Matt RawlingsSt. ClementSt. Ouen4 - 0 (H)7 September 2018
Jersey Dom PougeolleSt. OuenRozel Rovers4 - 1 (H)26 October 2018
Jersey Karl HindsTrinityRozel Rovers3 - 2 (H)3 November 2018
Jersey Matt RawlingsSt. ClementSt. Ouen4 - 2 (A)13 November 2018
Jersey Sol SolomonSt. PeterJersey Wanderers6 - 1 (H)14 November 2018
Jersey Fraser Barlow4St. Paul'sSt. Clement6 - 1 (H)8 December 2018
Jersey Kieran Lester4St. Paul'sRozel Rovers8 - 1 (A)11 December 2018
Jersey Harry Cardwell4St. PeterRozel Rovers9 - 0 (A)5 January 2019
Jersey Sol SolomonSt. PeterRozel Rovers9 - 0 (A)5 January 2019
Jersey Ethan BoudinRozel RoversSt. Paul's4 - 7 (A)2 March 2019
Jersey Ricky FigueiraTrinitySt. Peter7 - 2 (H)20 April 2019
Jersey Connor MaherTrinitySt. Peter7 - 2 (H)20 April 2019
Note

4 Player scored 4 goals;

See also

References

  1. ↑ "Jersey FA". www.jerseyfa.com. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  2. ↑ "The FA". www.thefa.com. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  3. ↑ "Priaulx League". www.fulltime-league.thefa.com. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  4. ↑ "Jersey Combination League". fulltime-league.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  5. ↑ Sport, Brent Pilnick BBC (21 July 2015). "Charlie Browne takes over Jersey Football Combination". BBC Sport. Retrieved 26 July 2016.
  6. ↑ "League Change". fulltime-league.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  7. ↑ "Uefa Regions' Cup: Jersey beat hosts San Marino 1-0". BBC Sport. 10 March 2013. Retrieved 26 July 2016.
  8. ↑ "Jersey Football Combination merges with island's FA in historic tie-up". BBC Sport. 2 February 2019. Retrieved 30 June 2025.
  9. ↑ "Jersey Champions". rsssf. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  10. ↑ "Grouville enjoy a great year with title triumph". Jersey Evening Post. 10 June 2025. Retrieved 27 June 2025.
  11. ↑ "Season 2011-12". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  12. ↑ "Stats 2017-18". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  13. ↑ "Stats 2017-18". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  14. ↑ "Stats 2017-18". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  15. ↑ "Stats 2017-18". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  16. ↑ "Stats 2017-18". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  17. ↑ "Stats 2017-18". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  18. ↑ "Stats 2017-18". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  19. ↑ "Stats 2017-18". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  20. ↑ "Stats 2017-18". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  21. ↑ "Stats 2017-18". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  22. ↑ "Jersey Champions". rsssf. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  23. ↑ "2013-14 season". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  24. ↑ "2011-12 season". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  25. ↑ "2016-17 season". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  26. ↑ "2015-16 season". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  27. ↑ "2016-17 season". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  28. ↑ "2013-14 season". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  29. ↑ "2016-17 season". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  30. ↑ "2014-15 season". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  31. ↑ "2016-17 season". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  32. ↑ "2016-17 season". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  33. ↑ "2012-13 season". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  34. ↑ "2013-14 season". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  35. ↑ "2015-16 season". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  36. ↑ "2016-17 season". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  37. ↑ "2014-15 season". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  38. ↑ "2016-17 season". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  39. ↑ "2014-15 season". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  40. ↑ "2016-17 season". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  41. ↑ "2014-15 season". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  42. ↑ "2016-17 season". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  43. ↑ "2015-16 season". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  44. ↑ "2014-15 season". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  45. ↑ "2015-16 season". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  46. ↑ "2015-16 season". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  47. ↑ "2013-14 season". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  48. ↑ "Le Riche Cup History". rsssf. Retrieved 16 May 2018.
  49. ↑ "Wheway Trophy History". rsssf. Retrieved 7 April 2018.
  50. ↑ "2011-12 Wheway". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 7 April 2018.
  51. ↑ "2012-13 Wheway". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 7 April 2018.
  52. ↑ "2013-14 Wheway". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 7 April 2018.
  53. ↑ "2014-15 Wheway". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 7 April 2018.
  54. ↑ "2015-16 Wheway". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 7 April 2018.
  55. ↑ "2016-17 Wheway". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 7 April 2018.
  56. ↑ "2017-18 Wheway". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 19 April 2018.
  57. ↑ "2018-19 Wheway". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 16 April 2018.
  58. ↑ "Jersey Championship". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  59. ↑ "2017-18 Fixtures". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  60. ↑ "2016-17 Standings". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  61. ↑ "2017-18 League table". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  62. ↑ "2017-18 Results 1". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  63. ↑ "2017-18 Results 2". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  64. ↑ "2017-18 Top Scorers/Stats". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  65. ↑ "2017-18 List of Hat-tricks/Stats". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  66. ↑ "2017-18 Fixtures". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  67. ↑ "2018-19 homepage". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 19 July 2018.
  68. ↑ "2018-19 table". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 19 July 2018.
  69. ↑ "2018-19 Results 1". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 19 July 2018.
  70. ↑ "2018-19 Results 1". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 19 July 2018.
  71. ↑ "2018-19 Top Scorers/Stats". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 19 July 2018.
  72. ↑ "2018-19 List of Hat-tricks/Stats". full-time.thefa. Retrieved 19 July 2018.