Harold LeBel

Harold LeBel
Member of the National Assembly of Quebec for Rimouski
In office
April 7, 2014 – August 28, 2022
Preceded byIrvin Pelletier
Succeeded byMaïté Blanchette Vézina
Personal details
Born (1962-06-22) June 22, 1962
Squatec, Quebec, Canada
PartyIndependent
Other political
affiliations
Parti Québécois (2014-2020)

Harold LeBel (French pronunciation: [a.ʁɔld lə.bɛl]; born June 22, 1962) is a former Canadian politician who was elected to the National Assembly of Quebec in the 2014 election.[1] He represented the electoral district of Rimouski as a member of the Parti Québécois until 2022.

In 2022, he was convicted as a sex offender in Quebec.[2]

Biography

Lebel was a candidate for the Parti Québécois three times before being elected, running in Rivière-du-Loup in the 1989 election and the 1994 election, and in Kamouraska-Témiscouata in the 2003 election.[3]

In April 2014, he was elected Member of the National Assembly of Quebec for Rimouski.[1] He was reelected in 2018.[4]

On December 15, 2020, he was arrested following allegations of sexual assault against Catherine Fournier, a former member of the National Assembly and mayor of Longueuil, dating back to 2017. He was released later that day, and subsequently expelled from the PQ caucus, pending further investigations.[5]

LeBel was found guilty on November 23, 2022, of sexually assaulting Fournier at his residence in 2017.[2]

On January 26, 2023, at the courthouse of Rimouski, he was sentenced to eight months of imprisonment.[6]

On March 21, 2023, after expressing remorse for his crime during therapies in prison, LeBel was granted parole.[7]

Electoral record

2018 Quebec general election: Rimouski
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Parti QuébécoisHarold LeBel13,94043.92+3.34
Coalition Avenir QuébecNancy Levesque7,90324.90+14.15
Québec solidaireCarol-Ann Kack5,53117.43+1.06
LiberalClaude Laroche3,91412.33-17.66
GreenAlexie Plourde2200.69–
IndependentDenis Bélanger1230.39–
Bloc PotDany Levesque1060.33-0.14
Total valid votes 31,73799.12
Total rejected ballots 2820.88
Turnout 32,01970.25+2.98
Eligible voters 45,580
Parti Québécois hold Swing -5.41
Source(s)
"Rapport des résultats officiels du scrutin". Élections Québec.
2014 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Parti QuébécoisHarold LeBel12,02840.58-7.77
LiberalPierre Huot8,88829.99+8.03
Québec solidaireMarie-Neige Besner4,85116.37+9.08
Coalition Avenir QuébecSteven Fleurent3,18610.75-6.45
Option nationalePierre Beaudoin3271.10-1.65
Parti nulPier-Luc Gagnon2190.74+0.19
Bloc PotTom-Henri Cyr1380.47–
Total valid votes 29,63798.58–
Total rejected ballots 4261.42–
Turnout 30,06367.27-8.29
Electors on the lists 44,687––
2003 Quebec general election: Kamouraska-Témiscouata
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalClaude Béchard11,26645.75+2.26
Action démocratiquePierre Lévesque6,50426.41+14.25
Parti QuébécoisHarold LeBel6,32625.69-17.37
GreenGuy Duguay2931.19-
IndependentRaymond Robert2380.97-
1994 Quebec general election: Rivière-du-Loup
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Action démocratiqueMario Dumont13,30754.77–
Parti QuébécoisHarold LeBel6,60827.20-14.85
LiberalJean D'Amour4,22617.39-37.09
IndependentL. Richard Cimon990.41–
Natural LawArmand Pouliot550.23–
1989 Quebec general election: Rivière-du-Loup
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalAlbert Côté11,31754.48+1.16
Parti QuébécoisHarold LeBel8,73642.05-0.77
Marxist–LeninistPierre-Paul Malenfant7203.47–

References

  1. 1 2 "Le péquiste Harold LeBel élu dans Rimouski avec plus de 40 % des voix" Archived April 8, 2014, at the Wayback Machine. Journal L'Avantage, April 7, 2014.
  2. 1 2 The Canadian Press (November 23, 2022). "Former Quebec MNA Harold LeBel found guilty of sexual assault". ctvnews.ca/montreal. CTV News. Retrieved November 11, 2024.
  3. ↑ "Harold Lebel candidat à l'investiture du PQ". TVA Nouvelles, February 17, 2014.
  4. ↑ "Résultats des élections générales". Élections Québec. November 25, 2021.
  5. ↑ "Harold LeBel removed from Parti Québécois caucus following arrest". Rimouski: Global News. December 15, 2020. Retrieved December 15, 2020.
  6. ↑ "Former PQ MNA Harold LeBel sentenced to eight months in jail for sex assault | Globalnews.ca". globalnews.ca. Global News. January 26, 2023. Retrieved January 26, 2023.
  7. ↑ Marin, Stéphanie (March 21, 2023). "L'ex-député Harold LeBel peut sortir de prison, au quart de sa peine". ledevoir.com (in French). Le Devoir. Retrieved April 19, 2023.