Fernside, New Zealand

Fernside
Memorial hall and community centre
Memorial hall and community centre
Interactive map of Fernside
Coordinates: 43°19′S 172°32′E / 43.31°S 172.54°E / -43.31; 172.54
CountryNew Zealand
RegionCanterbury
Territorial authorityWaimakariri District
WardRangiora-Ashley Ward
CommunityRangiora-Ashley Community
Electorates
Government
 • Territorial AuthorityWaimakariri District Council
 • Regional councilEnvironment Canterbury
 • Mayor of WaimakaririDan Gordon[1]
 • Waimakariri MPMatt Doocey[2]
 • Te Tai Tonga MPTākuta Ferris[3]
Area
 • Total
0.92 km2 (0.36 sq mi)
Population
 (June 2025)[5]
 • Total
250
 • Density270/km2 (700/sq mi)
Time zoneUTC+12 (NZST)
 • Summer (DST)UTC+13 (NZDT)
Postcode
7471
Area code03
Local iwiNgāi Tahu

Fernside is a small rural community in the Waimakariri District, New Zealand.

Demographics

Fernside is described by Stats NZ as a rural settlement, which covers 0.92 km2 (0.36 sq mi)[4] and had an estimated population of 250 as of June 2025,[5] with a population density of 272 people per km2. Fernside settlement is part of the larger Fernside statistical area.[6]

Historical population for Fernside settlement
YearPop.±% p.a.
2006213—    
2013222+0.59%
2018234+1.06%
2023240+0.51%
Source: [7][8]

Fernside had a population of 240 in the 2023 New Zealand census, an increase of 6 people (2.6%) since the 2018 census, and an increase of 18 people (8.1%) since the 2013 census. There were 108 males, 129 females, and 3 people of other genders in 81 dwellings.[9] 2.5% of people identified as LGBTIQ+. The median age was 46.6 years (compared with 38.1 years nationally). There were 48 people (20.0%) aged under 15 years, 36 (15.0%) aged 15 to 29, 111 (46.2%) aged 30 to 64, and 42 (17.5%) aged 65 or older.[7]

People could identify as more than one ethnicity. The results were 93.8% European (Pākehā), 10.0% Māori, 2.5% Asian, and 5.0% other, which includes people giving their ethnicity as "New Zealander". English was spoken by 97.5%, Māori by 1.2%, and other languages by 3.8%. No language could be spoken by 1.2% (e.g. too young to talk). The percentage of people born overseas was 11.2, compared with 28.8% nationally.[7]

Religious affiliations were 26.2% Christian. People who answered that they had no religion were 61.2%, and 12.5% of people did not answer the census question.[7]

Of those at least 15 years old, 42 (21.9%) people had a bachelor's or higher degree, 114 (59.4%) had a post-high school certificate or diploma, and 33 (17.2%) people exclusively held high school qualifications. The median income was $45,200, compared with $41,500 nationally. 36 people (18.8%) earned over $100,000 compared to 12.1% nationally. The employment status of those at least 15 was 81 (42.2%) full-time, 39 (20.3%) part-time, and 3 (1.6%) unemployed.[7]

Fernside statistical area

Fernside statistical area covers 39.03 km2 (15.07 sq mi)[10] and had an estimated population of 1,450 as of June 2025,[11] with a population density of 37 people per km2.

Historical population for Fernside statistical area
YearPop.±% p.a.
1901550—    
2006936+0.51%
20131,161+3.13%
20181,269+1.79%
20231,374+1.60%
The 2006 population is for a larger area of 41.48 km2. The 1901 population may be for different boundaries.
Source: [12][13][14]
Fernside Anglican church

The statistical area had a population of 1,374 in the 2023 New Zealand census, an increase of 105 people (8.3%) since the 2018 census, and an increase of 213 people (18.3%) since the 2013 census. There were 666 males, 705 females, and 3 people of other genders in 465 dwellings.[15] 1.5% of people identified as LGBTIQ+. The median age was 44.8 years (compared with 38.1 years nationally). There were 240 people (17.5%) aged under 15 years, 246 (17.9%) aged 15 to 29, 669 (48.7%) aged 30 to 64, and 219 (15.9%) aged 65 or older.[12]

People could identify as more than one ethnicity. The results were 94.5% European (Pākehā); 10.0% Māori; 0.4% Pasifika; 2.2% Asian; 0.2% Middle Eastern, Latin American and African New Zealanders (MELAA); and 3.1% other, which includes people giving their ethnicity as "New Zealander". English was spoken by 98.9%, Māori by 2.2%, and other languages by 3.7%. No language could be spoken by 1.1% (e.g. too young to talk). New Zealand Sign Language was known by 0.7%. The percentage of people born overseas was 11.8, compared with 28.8% nationally.[12]

Religious affiliations were 30.8% Christian, 0.2% Islam, 0.2% New Age, and 0.7% other religions. People who answered that they had no religion were 58.1%, and 9.8% of people did not answer the census question.[12]

Of those at least 15 years old, 210 (18.5%) people had a bachelor's or higher degree, 732 (64.6%) had a post-high school certificate or diploma, and 189 (16.7%) people exclusively held high school qualifications. The median income was $44,100, compared with $41,500 nationally. 174 people (15.3%) earned over $100,000 compared to 12.1% nationally. The employment status of those at least 15 was 588 (51.9%) full-time, 219 (19.3%) part-time, and 24 (2.1%) unemployed.[12]

Education

Fernside School is Fernside's only school, and was established in 1864.[16] It is a state co-educational full primary,[17] with 261 students (as of July 2026).[18]

Climate

The average temperature in summer is 16.2, and in winter is 6.4.[19]

MonthNormal
temperature
January16.7 °C
February16.3 °C
March15.0 °C
April12.1 °C
May8.8 °C
June6.3 °C
July5.8 °C
August7.1 °C
September9.4 °C
October11.4 °C
November13.5 °C
December15.5 °C

References

  1. ↑ "2025 Triennial Elections Declaration of Result" (PDF). Electionz. Retrieved 22 October 2025.
  2. ↑ "Waimakariri - Official Result". Electoral Commission. Retrieved 31 July 2026.
  3. ↑ "Te Tai Tonga – Official Result". Electoral Commission. Retrieved 23 February 2026.
  4. 1 2 "Stats NZ Geographic Data Service". Urban Rural 2023 (generalised). Retrieved 24 July 2026.
  5. 1 2 "Subnational population estimates - Aotearoa Data Explorer". Statistics New Zealand. Retrieved 29 October 2025.
  6. ↑ "Geographic Boundary Viewer". Stats NZ. Urban Rural Areas – 2023 and Statistical Area 2 – 2023.
  7. 1 2 3 4 5 "Totals by topic for individuals, (RC, TALB, UR, SA3, SA2, Ward, Health), 2013, 2018, and 2023 Censuses". Stats NZ – Tatauranga Aotearoa – Aotearoa Data Explorer. Fernside (2285). Retrieved 3 October 2024.
  8. ↑ "Statistical area 1 dataset for 2018 Census". Statistics New Zealand. March 2020. 7023987.
  9. ↑ "Totals by topic for dwellings, (RC, TALB, UR, SA3, SA2, Ward, Health), 2013, 2018, and 2023 Censuses". Stats NZ – Tatauranga Aotearoa – Aotearoa Data Explorer. Retrieved 3 October 2024.
  10. ↑ "Stats NZ Geographic Data Service". Statistical Area 2 2023 (generalised). Retrieved 24 July 2026.
  11. ↑ "Subnational population estimates - Aotearoa Data Explorer". Statistics New Zealand. Retrieved 29 October 2025.
  12. 1 2 3 4 5 "Totals by topic for individuals, (RC, TALB, UR, SA3, SA2, Ward, Health), 2013, 2018, and 2023 Censuses". Stats NZ – Tatauranga Aotearoa – Aotearoa Data Explorer. Fernside (313801). Retrieved 3 October 2024.
  13. ↑ "Statistical area 1 dataset for 2018 Census". Statistics New Zealand. March 2020. Fernside (313800). 2018 Census place summary: Fernside
  14. ↑ "FERNSIDE". THE CYCLOPEDIA OF NEW ZEALAND. Retrieved 29 November 2013.
  15. ↑ "Totals by topic for dwellings, (RC, TALB, UR, SA3, SA2, Ward, Health), 2013, 2018, and 2023 Censuses". Stats NZ – Tatauranga Aotearoa – Aotearoa Data Explorer. Retrieved 3 October 2024.
  16. ↑ Fernside School Centennial Committee (1964). "Fernside, 1864-1964 : one hundred years" – via National Library of New Zealand.
  17. ↑ "Fernside School - Education Counts". www.educationcounts.govt.nz.
  18. ↑ "New Zealand Schools Directory". New Zealand Ministry of Education. Retrieved 1 July 2026.
  19. ↑ "Weather statistics for Fernside, Canterbury (New Zealand)". yr.no. Archived from the original on 3 December 2013. Retrieved 29 November 2013.

Wikimedia Commons logo Media related to Fernside, New Zealand at Wikimedia Commons