The Basque Cup, more commonly known as Euskal Kopa,[N 1] is the regional preseason basketball cup competition that has been organized by the Basque Basketball Federation since 2011, in the Basque Country, Spain.
Nowadays, the teams that play in this preseason cup competition are the Liga ACB, LEB Oro, LEB Plata and Liga EBA teams.
| Club |
Winners |
Runners-up |
Winning years |
| Baskonia | 4 | 0 | 2010–11, 2011–12, 2019–20, 2022–23 |
| Araberri | 3 | 2 | 2013–14 (FEB), 2015–16 (FEB), 2016–17 (LEB) |
| Bilbao Basket | 3 | 2 | 2012–13, 2017–18, 2018–19 |
| Iraurgi | 3 | 1 | 2014–15 (FEB), 2017–18 (LEB), 2019–20 (LEB) |
| CB Santurtzi SK | 1 | 3 | 2017–18 (EBA) |
| Easo Loquillo | 1 | 1 | 2016–17 (EBA) |
| Mondragon Unibertsitatea | 1 | 0 | 2018–19 (EBA) |
| Gipuzkoa Basket | 0 | 6 | |
Euskal Kopa history
2013–14 Euskal Kopa
Updated to match(es) played on 21 September 2013. Source:
FEB.es(C) Champions
2014–15 Euskal Kopa
| Pos |
Grp |
Team |
Pld |
W |
L |
PF |
PA |
PD |
Pts |
| 1 |
A |
Azpeitia Azkoitia ISB (C) |
2 |
2 |
0 |
174 |
132 |
+42 |
4 |
| 2 |
C |
Sáenz Horeca Araberri |
2 |
2 |
0 |
154 |
118 |
+36 |
4 |
| 3 |
B |
Zornotza ST |
2 |
2 |
0 |
175 |
141 |
+34 |
4 |
| 4 |
C |
Easo |
2 |
1 |
1 |
142 |
122 |
+20 |
3 |
| 5 |
A |
Centro de Esudios Mikeldi |
2 |
1 |
1 |
145 |
144 |
+1 |
3 |
| 6 |
B |
Mondragon Unibertsitatea |
2 |
1 |
1 |
134 |
160 |
−26 |
3 |
| 7 |
B |
CB Santurtzi SK |
2 |
0 |
2 |
160 |
168 |
−8 |
2 |
| 8 |
A |
TAKE Tolosa |
2 |
0 |
2 |
123 |
166 |
−43 |
2 |
| 9 |
C |
Askartza-Claret |
2 |
0 |
2 |
94 |
150 |
−56 |
2 |
Updated to match(es) played on 21 September 2014. Source:
FEB.es(C) Champions
2015–16 Euskal Kopa
Group A
| Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
L |
PF |
PA |
PD |
Pts |
Qualification |
| 1 |
Zornotza ST |
3 |
3 |
0 |
282 |
200 |
+82 |
6 |
Qualification to the final |
| 2 |
Sáenz Horeca Araberri |
3 |
2 |
1 |
265 |
202 |
+63 |
5 |
| 3 |
Easo |
3 |
1 |
2 |
197 |
234 |
−37 |
4 |
|
| 4 |
Mondragon Unibertsitatea |
3 |
0 |
3 |
171 |
279 |
−108 |
3 |
Updated to match(es) played on 20 September 2015. Source:
FEB.es
Group B
| Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
L |
PF |
PA |
PD |
Pts |
Qualification |
| 1 |
Sammic ISB |
3 |
3 |
0 |
218 |
152 |
+66 |
6 |
Qualification to the final |
| 2 |
CB Santurtzi SK |
3 |
2 |
1 |
206 |
167 |
+39 |
5 |
| 3 |
TAKE Tolosa |
3 |
1 |
2 |
177 |
200 |
−23 |
4 |
|
| 4 |
Leihoak Zarautz ZKE |
3 |
0 |
3 |
152 |
234 |
−82 |
3 |
Updated to match(es) played on 20 September 2015. Source:
FEB.es
2016–17 Euskal Kopa
Euskal Kopa LEB
Source: FEB.es
Euskal Kopa EBA
| Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
L |
PF |
PA |
PD |
Pts |
Qualification |
| 1 |
Easo Loquillo |
4 |
4 |
0 |
290 |
181 |
+109 |
8 |
Qualification to the final |
| 2 |
CB Santurtzi SK |
4 |
3 |
1 |
257 |
222 |
+35 |
7 |
| 3 |
Ulacia Grupo |
4 |
1 |
3 |
254 |
272 |
−18 |
5 |
|
| 4 |
TAKE Tolosa |
4 |
1 |
3 |
196 |
274 |
−78 |
5 |
| 5 |
Mondragon Unibertsitatea |
4 |
1 |
3 |
244 |
292 |
−48 |
5 |
Updated to match(es) played on 25 September 2016. Source:
FEB.es
2017–18 Euskal Kopa
Euskal Kopa EBA
| Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
L |
PF |
PA |
PD |
Pts |
Qualification |
| 1 |
CB Santurtzi SK |
4 |
4 |
0 |
279 |
237 |
+42 |
8 |
Qualification to the final |
| 2 |
Easo Loquillo |
4 |
3 |
1 |
291 |
226 |
+65 |
7 |
| 3 |
Ordizia Basoa Banaketak |
4 |
2 |
2 |
257 |
288 |
−31 |
6 |
|
| 4 |
Mondragon Unibertsitatea |
4 |
1 |
3 |
251 |
271 |
−20 |
5 |
| 5 |
Ulacia Grupo |
4 |
0 |
4 |
223 |
279 |
−56 |
4 |
2018–19 Euskal Kopa
Euskal Kopa EBA
| Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
L |
PF |
PA |
PD |
Pts |
Qualification |
| 1 |
CB Santurtzi SK |
4 |
4 |
0 |
295 |
255 |
+40 |
8 |
Qualification to the final |
| 2 |
Mondragon Unibertsitatea |
4 |
2 |
2 |
316 |
268 |
+48 |
6 |
| 3 |
Easo |
4 |
2 |
2 |
234 |
256 |
−22 |
6 |
|
| 4 |
Goierri Iparagirre 2020 |
4 |
1 |
3 |
219 |
266 |
−47 |
5 |
| 5 |
Ordizia Basoa Banaketak |
4 |
1 |
3 |
251 |
270 |
−19 |
5 |
2019 Euskal Kopa
Euskal Kopa EBA
Group A
| Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
L |
PF |
PA |
PD |
Pts |
Qualification |
| 1 |
Baskonia B |
2 |
2 |
0 |
169 |
147 |
+22 |
4 |
Qualification to the final |
| 2 |
Mondragon Unibersitatea |
2 |
1 |
1 |
144 |
145 |
−1 |
3 |
| 3 |
Ulacia Zarautz |
2 |
0 |
2 |
132 |
153 |
−21 |
2 |
|
Group B
| Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
L |
PF |
PA |
PD |
Pts |
Qualification |
| 1 |
CB Santurtzi SK |
3 |
2 |
1 |
229 |
203 |
+26 |
5 |
Qualification to the final |
| 2 |
Tabirako Baqué |
3 |
2 |
1 |
213 |
209 |
+4 |
5 |
| 3 |
Easo |
3 |
1 |
2 |
168 |
209 |
−41 |
4 |
|
| 4 |
Goierri Iparragirre 2020 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
197 |
186 |
+11 |
4 |
Notes
- ↑ Basque pronunciation: [eus̺kal kopa].
External links
|
|---|
|
| National teams | |
|---|
| League competitions | |
|---|
| Cup competitions | |
|---|
| Youth competitions | |
|---|
| Regional cups | |
|---|
| Regional teams | |
|---|