Esquimalt-Metchosin

Esquimalt-Metchosin
British Columbia electoral district
Defunct provincial electoral district
LegislatureLegislative Assembly of British Columbia
First contested1991
Last contested2020
Demographics
Population (2014)51,450
Area (km²)378
Census divisionGreater Victoria
Census subdivision(s)Esquimalt, View Royal, Colwood, and Metchosin

Esquimalt-Metchosin is a former provincial electoral district for the Legislative Assembly of British Columbia, Canada. It existed with this name from 1991 to 2009, and again from 2017 to 2024. In the gap, the overlapping electoral district was called Esquimalt-Royal Roads. The "Royal Roads" in the district's name references the maritime passage that connects the Harbour to the sea and is the namesake of Royal Roads Military College.

The riding was reconfigured and brought back in the 2015 electoral redistribution and was contested again in the 2017 election. The 2021 redistribution that took effect for the 2024 election significantly altered electoral boundaries in the western communities: Metchosin was transferred to the new district of Juan de Fuca-Malahat while the balance of the district's territory was joined to Victoria West to form Esquimalt-Colwood.

Demographics

Population, 2014 51,450
Area (km2) 378

Geography

The Esquimalt-Metchosin electoral district is made up of the municipalities of Esquimalt, View Royal, Colwood, and Metchosin in western Greater Victoria.[1]

Esquimalt-Royal Roads included communities that surround Esquimalt Harbour, including Esquimalt to the east and Colwood to the west.

History

Esquimalt-Metchosin
Assembly Years Member Party
Esquimalt-Metchosin
Riding created from Esquimalt-Port Renfrew
35th 1991–1996     Moe Sihota New Democratic
36th 1996–2001
37th 2001–2005     Arnie Hamilton Liberal
38th 2005–2009     Maurine Karagianis New Democratic
Esquimalt-Royal Roads
39th 2009–2013     Maurine Karagianis New Democratic
40th 2013–2017
Esquimalt-Metchosin
41st 2017–2020     Mitzi Dean New Democratic
42nd 2020–2024

Member of the Legislative Assembly

Its current MLA is Mitzi Dean, the former executive director for Pacific Centre Family Services. She was first elected in 2017. She represents the British Columbia New Democratic Party.

Election results

2020 British Columbia general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
New DemocraticMitzi Dean15,07059.32+13.07$36,746.64
GreenAndy MacKinnon6,14024.17−0.64$9,644.51
LiberalRJ Senko3,94015.51−12.11$16,844.69
IndependentDesta McPherson2541.00–$1,062.36
Total valid votes 25,404100.00–
Total rejected ballots   
Turnout   
Registered voters
Source: Elections BC[2][3]
2017 British Columbia general election
Party Candidate Votes%Expenditures
New DemocraticMitzi Dean11,81646.25$65,033
LiberalBarb Desjardins7,05527.62$52,675
GreenAndy MacKinnon6,33924.8110,290
LibertarianJosh Steffler1710.67$200
IndependentDelmar Martay1020.40$475
CommunistTyson Riel Strandlund650.25$0
Total valid votes 25,548100.00
Total rejected ballots 840.33
Turnout 25,63265.88
Registered voters 38,909
Source: Elections BC[4][5]
2013 British Columbia general election: Esquimalt-Royal Roads
Party Candidate Votes%
New DemocraticMaurine Karagianis10,96348.20
LiberalChris Ricketts6,51128.63
GreenSusan Christina Low4,92821.67
IndependentJoshua Steffler3431.51
2009 British Columbia general election: Esquimalt-Royal Roads
Party Candidate Votes%±%
New DemocraticMaurine Karagianis11,51452.92+3.29
LiberalCarl Ratsoy6,57930.24-7.94
GreenJane Sterk3,66416.84+6.27
Total valid votes 21,757100.00
Total rejected ballots 1220.56
Turnout 21,87958.27
Source: Elections BC[6]
2005 British Columbia general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
New DemocraticMaurine Karagianis12,54549.63+19.60
LiberalTom Woods9,65038.18-7.61
GreenJane Sterk2,67210.57-7.11
Democratic ReformGraeme Rodger4091.62–
Total valid votes 25,276100.00
Total rejected ballots 1400.55
Turnout 25,41666.89
Source: Elections BC[7]
2001 British Columbia general election
Party Candidate Votes%Expenditures
LiberalArnie Hamilton9,54445.79$41,647
New DemocraticMaurine Karagianis6,25830.03$19,636
GreenMarilyn Sundeen3,68517.68$3,878
MarijuanaChristopher John Davies5342.56–
ConservativeBill Clarke3221.55$941
UnityBob Ward2681.29$367
IndependentRick Berglund1050.50$117
IndependentScott Attrill680.33$100
IndependentGerry McVeigh570.27$116
Total valid votes 20,841100.00
Total rejected ballots 860.41
Turnout 20,92769.49
Source: Elections BC[8]
B.C. General Election 1996: Esquimalt-Metchosin
Party Candidate Votes % ± Expenditures
  NDP Moe Sihota 13,833 59.54% $48,615
LiberalHeather Landon6,77029.14%$29,141
ReformScotty Davidson1,1795.07%$8,971
Progressive DemocratRon Whims9213.96%–$100
GreenAdam Charlesworth3761.62%–$871
  Natural Law Sylvia Danyluk 60 0.26% $118
  Independent David M. Shebib 58 0.25%
CommunistBob O'Neill350.15%$528
Total valid votes 23,232100.00%
Total rejected ballots 920.39%
Turnout 23,32478.60%
B.C. General Election 1991: Esquimalt-Metchosin
Party Candidate Votes % ± Expenditures
  NDP Moe Sihota 13,458 59.16% $84,498
LiberalDennis B. Jones6,88830.28%$2,319
Social CreditNoel V. Pemberton-Billing2,40210.56%–$40,550
Total valid votes 22,748100.00%
Total rejected ballots 4001.73%
Turnout 23,14873.43%

References

  1. ↑ McElroy, Justin (April 17, 2017). "B.C. Votes 2017: Esquimalt-Metchosin riding profile". CBC News. Retrieved May 16, 2017.
  2. ↑ "2020 Provincial General Election Final Voting Results". electionsbcenr.blob.core.windows.net. Retrieved January 26, 2021.
  3. ↑ "Election Financing Reports". Elections BC. Retrieved February 2, 2021.
  4. ↑ "2017 Provincial General Election - Statement of Votes" (PDF). Elections BC. Retrieved January 23, 2021.
  5. ↑ "Election Financing Reports". Elections BC. Retrieved September 12, 2020.
  6. ↑ "Statement of Votes - 39th Provincial General Election" (PDF). Elections BC. January 15, 2010. Retrieved April 7, 2025.
  7. ↑ "Statement of Votes - 38th Provincial General Election" (PDF). Elections BC. November 14, 2005. Retrieved April 7, 2025.
  8. ↑ "Statement of Votes - 37th Provincial General Election" (PDF). Elections BC. Retrieved April 7, 2025.