Ernie Steeves

Ernie Steeves
Steeves in 2019
Minister of Finance
In office
November 9, 2018 – November 2, 2024
PremierBlaine Higgs
Preceded byCathy Rogers
Succeeded byRené Legacy
President of the Treasury Board
In office
November 9, 2018 – November 2, 2024
PremierBlaine Higgs
Preceded byRoger Melanson
Succeeded byRené Legacy
Member of the
New Brunswick Legislative Assembly
for Moncton Northwest
In office
September 22, 2014 – September 19, 2024
Preceded byJohn Betts
Succeeded byTania Sodhi
Personal details
BornErnest Lawrence Steeves
(1961-02-12) February 12, 1961
PartyProgressive Conservative

Ernest Lawrence Steeves (born February 12, 1961) is a retired Canadian politician who was elected to the Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick in the 2014 provincial election. He represented the electoral district of Moncton Northwest as a member of the Progressive Conservatives. He was re-elected in the 2018 and 2020 provincial elections.

While in opposition between 2014 and 2018, he was critic for Social Development, Seniors and Long Term Care. From 2018 until 2024, Steeves was Minister of Finance and Treasury Board in the Higgs government.[1]

Before politics

Before entering politics, Steeves was a radio broadcaster of 32 years. He worked on air at CFQM-FM (1982-1984), CHAM-AM, CKCW-AM, CFDR-AM, and CJMO-FM (1991-2014).[2]

Steeves was a regular volunteer at Karing Kitchen, Moncton Headstart, the Friends of the Moncton Hospital, and the Canadian Cancer Society, and was a member of the Board of Directors for the Greater Moncton Football Association and Football New Brunswick. He was honorary chair for the Ride for Dad for prostate cancer. Steeves is a cancer survivor.[1]

Electoral record

Moncton Northwest

2024 New Brunswick general election: Moncton Northwest
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalTania Sodhi3,76146.43+14.5
Progressive ConservativeErnie Steeves3,53643.65-4.7
GreenAna Santana8049.92-0.6
Total valid votes 8,10199.81
Total rejected ballots 150.19
Turnout 8,11663.85
Eligible voters 12,712
Liberal gain from Progressive Conservative Swing +9.6
Source: Elections New Brunswick[3]
2020 New Brunswick general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeErnie Steeves4,11151.50+10.43
LiberalMark Black2,44830.67-7.53
GreenLaura Sanderson7028.79+3.16
People's AllianceShawn Soucoup4936.18-5.10
New DemocraticCyprien Okana2292.87-0.96
Total valid votes 7,983
Total rejected ballots 40.05-0.12
Turnout 7,98763.86+1.68
Eligible voters 12,508
Progressive Conservative hold Swing +8.98
Source: Elections New Brunswick[4]
2018 New Brunswick general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeErnie Steeves3,18641.06-1.09
LiberalCourtney Pringle-Carver2,96338.19-0.61
People's AllianceMyrna Geldart87511.28+9.29
GreenKeagan Slupsky4375.63-0.47
New DemocraticCyprien Okana2973.83-7.13
Total valid votes 7,758100.0  
Total rejected ballots 130.17
Turnout 7,77162.18
Eligible voters 12,498
Source: Elections New Brunswick[4]
2014 New Brunswick general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeErnie Steeves3,01242.15-8.41
LiberalBrian Hicks2,77338.80+7.99
New DemocraticJason Purdy78310.96+1.18
GreenMike Milligan4366.10-2.74
People's AllianceCarl Bainbridge1421.99–
Total valid votes 7,146100.0  
Total rejected ballots 250.35
Turnout 7,17159.57
Eligible voters 12,038
Progressive Conservative notional hold Swing -8.20
Source: Elections New Brunswick[4]

References

  1. 1 2 "Internet Archive (November 24, 2021): Hon. Ernie Steeves". wwwlegnb.ca. Archived from the original on February 27, 2024. Retrieved October 2, 2024.
  2. ↑ "Today we say farewell to the man who has been keeping you company on the C103 Breakfast Club for the last 23 years". Facebook. Q103 Moncton's Rock Station. June 20, 2014. Retrieved October 1, 2024.
  3. ↑ "New Brunswick election 2024 results: Moncton Northwest", Global News, October 10, 2024; updated October 21, 2024.
  4. 1 2 3 "Provincial Election Results". www.electionsnb.ca. Elections New Brunswick. February 5, 2014.