Electoral history of Jean Charest

Charest in 2017

Jean Charest is a former Canadian politician that served in various elected offices in both the federal government of Canada and the provincial government of Quebec. Starting his career in federal politics, Charest sought public office for the first time in the 1984 Canadian federal election as a candidate for the Progressive Conservative Party of Canada. After 15 years in federal politics, which included a period as leader of the federal Progressive Conservatives from 1993 to 1998, Charest entered provincial politics and became the leader of the Quebec Liberal Party in 1998. He would then serve as the premier of Quebec from 2003 to 2012.

Throughout his career, Charest has run in 9 constituency level elections, led a political party in 6 general election campaigns, and sought the leadership of a political party on 4 occasions.

Overview

Electoral history of Jean Charest — Legislative general elections
Year Type Party Votes Seats Position
Total % ±% Total ±
1997 Federal Progressive Conservative 2,446,705 18.84% +2.80 +18 Fifth party
1998 Provincial Liberal 1,771,858 43.55% -0.85 +1 Official Opposition
2003 1,755,863 45.99% +2.44 +28 Majority
2007 1,313,664 33.08% -12.91 -28 Minority
2008 1,366,046 42.08% +9.00 +18 Majority
2012 1,360,968 31.20% -10.88 -16 Official Opposition
Electoral history of Jean Charest — Constituency elections
Year Type Riding Party Votes for Charest Result Swing
Total % P. ±%
1984 Federal Sherbrooke Progressive Conservative 22,232 51.5% 1st +42.2 Elected Gain
1988 34,538 63.3% 1st +11.8 Elected Hold
1993 29,740 52.3% 1st -11.0 Elected Hold
1997 32,228 59.5% 1st +7.2 Elected Hold
1998 Provincial Sherbrooke Liberal 15,093 47.41% 1st +4.6 Elected Gain
2003 16,403 46.95% 1st -0.5 Elected Hold
2007 13,136 36.56% 1st -10.4 Elected Hold
2008 13,694 45.24% 1st +8.7 Elected Hold
2012 113,267 35.13% 2nd -10.1 Lost Gain
Electoral history of Jean Charest — Political party leadership elections
Year Party Votes % Pts % P. Result
1993 Progressive Conservative Party of Canada 1,369 (1st)
1,630 (2nd)
39.5% (1st)
47.3% (2nd)
Point system
not used
2nd Lost
1995 1,187 96.04% 1st Won
1998 Quebec Liberal Party Acclaimed 1st Won
2022 Conservative Party of Canada 48,650 11.65% 5,421.62 16.07% 2nd Lost

General elections

Federal election, 1997

Canadian federal election, 1997 – Results summary
Party LeadersSeats WonPopular Vote
Liberal Jean Chrétien115538.5%
Reform Preston Manning26019.4%
Bloc Québécois Gilles Duceppe34410.7%
New Democratic Alexa McDonough2111.1%
Progressive Conservative Jean Charest2018.8%
Independent –10.5%
Total 301 99.0%4
Sources: Library of Parliament[1]

1 Prime Minister when election was called; Prime Minister after election.
2 Leader of a third party when election was called; Leader of the Opposition after the election.
3 Leader of the Opposition when election was called; leader of a third party after the election.
4 Table does not include parties which received votes but did not elect any members.

Quebec general election, 1998

Quebec general election, 1998 – Results summary
Party LeadersSeats WonPopular Vote
Parti Québécois Lucien Bouchard1 76 42.87%
Liberal Jean Charest2 48 43.55%
Action démocratique Mario Dumont 1 11.81%
Total 125 98.23%3

1 Premier when election was called; Premier after election.
2 Leader of the Opposition when election was called; Leader of the Opposition after election.
3 Table does not include parties which received votes but did not elect any members.

Quebec general election, 2003

Quebec general election, 2003 – Results summary
Party LeadersSeats WonPopular Vote
Liberal Jean Charest1 76 45.99%
Parti Québécois Bernard Landry2 45 33.24%
Action démocratique Mario Dumont 4 18.18%
Total 125 97.41%3

1 Leader of the Opposition when election was called; Premier after election.
2 Premier when election was called; Leader of the Opposition after election.
3 Table does not include parties which received votes but did not elect any members.

Quebec general election, 2007

Quebec general election, 2007 – Results summary
Party LeadersSeats WonPopular Vote
Liberal Jean Charest1 48 33.08%
Action démocratique Mario Dumont2 41 30.84%
Parti Québécois André Boisclair3 36 28.35%
Total 125 92.27%4

1 Premier when election was called; Premier after election.
2 Third party leader when election was called; Leader of the Opposition after election.
3 Leader of the Opposition when election was called; Third party leader after election.
4 Table does not include parties which received votes but did not elect any members.

Quebec general election, 2008

Quebec general election, 2008 – Results summary
Party LeadersSeats WonPopular Vote
Liberal Jean Charest1 66 42.08%
Parti Québécois Pauline Marois2 51 35.17%
Action démocratique Mario Dumont3 7 16.37%
Québec solidaire Françoise David
Amir Khadir
1 3.78%
Total 125 97.40%4

1 Premier when election was called; Premier after election.
2 Third party leader when election was called; Leader of the Opposition after election.
3 Leader of the Opposition when election was called; Third party leader after election.
4 Table does not include parties which received votes but did not elect any members.

Quebec general election, 2012

Quebec general election, 2012 – Results summary
Party LeadersSeats WonPopular Vote
Parti Québécois Pauline Marois1 54 31.95%
Liberal Jean Charest2 50 31.20%
Coalition Avenir Québec François Legault 19 27.05%
Québec solidaire Françoise David
Amir Khadir
2 6.03%
Total 125 96.23%3

1 Leader of the Opposition when election was called; Premier after election.
2 Premier when election was called; Leader of the Opposition after election.
3 Table does not include parties which received votes but did not elect any members.

Constituency elections

Federal election, 1984: Sherbrooke

1984 Canadian federal election: Sherbrooke
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeJean Charest22,23251.5%+42.2%
LiberalIrénée Pelletier14,60733.8%-38.0%
New DemocraticDaniel Berthold4,2309.8%-0.2%
RhinocerosGilbert Peupa Ash1,0542.4%-1.3%
Parti nationalisteLorraine Déry6871.6%
Social CreditFernand Bourret1970.5%-3.7%
CommunistYves Lawler920.2%–
Commonwealth of CanadaFrançoise Chanteau720.2%
Total valid votes 43,171100.0%

Federal election, 1988: Sherbrooke

1988 Canadian federal election: Sherbrooke
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeJean Charest34,53863.3%+11.8%
LiberalDennis Wood12,31422.6%-11.2%
New DemocraticAlain Poirier6,37311.7%+1.9%
RhinocerosBébé Sept Heures Pierre Granger1,0401.9%-0.5%
IndependentNormand Guy1480.3%
CommunistYves Lawler1430.3%+0.1%
Total valid votes 54,556100.0%

Federal election, 1993: Sherbrooke

1993 Canadian federal election: Sherbrooke
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeJean Charest29,74052.3%−11.0%
Bloc QuébécoisGuy Boutin21,55937.9%
LiberalJean Paul Pelletier4,4627.9%-14.7%
Natural LawSerge Trépanier5160.9%
New DemocraticMartine Caouette4450.8%−10.9%
AbolitionistJean-Guy Trépanier910.2%
Total valid votes 56,813100.0%
Progressive Conservative hold Swing –

Federal election, 1997: Sherbrooke

1997 Canadian federal election: Sherbrooke
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeJean Charest32,22859.5%+7.2%
Bloc QuébécoisJacques Blanchette16,08629.7%-8.2%
LiberalMartin Bureau4,7208.7%+0.8%
New DemocraticTom Vouloumanos6281.2%+0.4%
Natural LawChristian Simard4770.9%0.0%
Total valid votes 54,139100.0%–
Progressive Conservative hold Swing +7.7

Quebec general election, 1998: Sherbrooke

1998 Quebec general election: Sherbrooke
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalJean Charest15,09347.41+4.56
Parti QuébécoisMarie Malavoy14,18644.56-2.75
Action démocratiquePatrick C. Rouillard2,1716.82-1.41
IndependentNormand Gilbert1690.53–
Bloc PotChristian Meunier1660.52–
Natural LawChristian Simard530.17-0.88
Total valid votes 31,838––
Liberal gain from Parti Québécois Swing +3.66

Quebec general election, 2003: Sherbrooke

2003 Quebec general election: Sherbrooke
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalJean Charest16,40346.95-0.46
Parti QuébécoisMarie Malavoy13,80639.52-5.04
Action démocratiquePeter Downey4,16911.93+5.11
UFPNormand Gilbert4961.42+0.89
People's FrontSerge Lachapelle640.18–
Total valid votes 34,938––
Liberal hold Swing +2.29

Quebec general election, 2007: Sherbrooke

2007 Quebec general election: Sherbrooke
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalJean Charest13,13636.56-10.39
Parti QuébécoisClaude Forgues11,80432.85-6.67
Action démocratiqueMichel Dumont6,40917.84+5.91
Québec solidaireChristian Bibeau2,2636.30+4.88*
GreenSteve Dubois2,2036.13–
IndependentHubert Richard1150.32–
Total valid votes 35,93099.13–
Total rejected ballots 3168.87–
Turnout 36,24674.23+0.74
Electors on the lists 48,831––
Liberal hold Swing -1.86

Quebec general election, 2008: Sherbrooke

2008 Quebec general election: Sherbrooke
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalJean Charest13,69445.24+8.68
Parti QuébécoisLaurent-Paul Maheux11,38037.59+4.74
Action démocratiqueJacques Joly2,0746.85-10.99
Québec solidaireChristian Bibeau1,9486.44+0.14
GreenSteve Dubois1,0163.36-2.77
IndependentHubert Richard1580.52+0.20
Total valid votes 30,27098.68–
Total rejected ballots 4051.32–
Turnout 30,67562.61-11.62
Electors on the lists 48,995––
Liberal hold Swing +1.97

Quebec general election, 2012: Sherbrooke

2012 Quebec general election: Sherbrooke
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Parti QuébécoisSerge Cardin15,90942.12+4.53
LiberalJean Charest13,26735.13-10.11
Coalition Avenir QuébecPhilippe Girard4,45711.80+4.95*
Québec solidaireChristian Bibeau2,5866.85+0.41
Option nationaleÉvelyne Beaudin1,0692.83–
GreenSuzanne Richer4071.08-2.28
Parti indépendantisteChristian Clavet730.19–
Total valid votes 37,76899.10–
Total rejected ballots 3440.90–
Turnout 38,11278.10+15.49
Electors on the lists 48,799––
Parti Québécois gain from Liberal Swing +7.32
* Result compared to Action démocratique

Party leadership elections

Progressive Conservative Party of Canada leadership election, 1993

Delegate support by ballot[2]
Candidate 1st ballot 2nd ballot
Votes cast % Votes cast %
Kim Campbell 1,664 48.0% 1,817 52.7%
Jean Charest 1,369 39.5% 1,630 47.3%
Jim Edwards 307 8.8% Endorsed Campbell
Garth Turner 76 2.2% Withdrew; Did not endorse
Patrick Boyer 53 1.5% Endorsed Charest
Total 3,469 100.0% 3,447 100.0%
First round
Campbell
 
47.97%
Charest
 
39.46%
Edwards
 
8.85%
Turner
 
2.19%
Boyer
 
1.53%
Final round
Campbell
 
52.71%
Charest
 
47.29%

Progressive Conservative Party of Canada leadership election, 1995

Following the resignation of Kim Campbell, Jean Charest was appointed as the interim leader of the Progressive Conservative Party on December 14, 1993. On April 29, 1995, a vote was held to confirm Charest as the permanent party leader.

Vote to ratify Jean Charest as leader
Candidate Yes No
Delegate Count % Delegate Count %
Jean Charest 1,187 96.04% 49 3.96%
Total 1,236

Quebec Liberal leadership election, 1998

Jean Charest was acclaimed as leader of the Quebec Liberal Party on April 30, 1998.

Conservative Party of Canada leadership election, 2022

Conservative Leadership Election, September 10, 2022
First and only ballot
Candidate Votes cast Points won
Pierre Poilievre 295,285 70.70% 22,993.42 68.15%
Jean Charest 48,650 11.65% 5,421.62 16.07%
Leslyn Lewis 46,374 11.10% 3,269.54 9.69%
Roman Baber 22,381 5.36% 1,696.76 5.03%
Total 412,690 98.81% 33,737.99 98.94%
Sources: Conservative Party of Canada[3]

See also

References

  1. ↑ "History of Federal Ridings since 1867". Library of Parliament.
  2. ↑ "1993 Progressive Conservative Leadership Convention". CPAC. Retrieved 11 June 2019.
  3. ↑ "Riding by riding results" (PDF). cpcleadership.ca. September 10, 2022. Archived (PDF) from the original on September 11, 2022. Retrieved September 17, 2022.