Divandarreh County

Divandarreh County
Persian: شهرستان دیواندره
Location of Divandarreh County in Kurdistan province
Location of Divandarreh County in Kurdistan province
Location of Kurdistan province in Iran
Location of Kurdistan province in Iran
Coordinates: 35°58′N 46°58′E / 35.967°N 46.967°E / 35.967; 46.967[1]
CountryIran
ProvinceKurdistan
CapitalDivandarreh
DistrictsCentral, Karaftu, Saral
Population
 (2016)[2]
 • Total
80,040
Time zoneUTC+3:30 (IRST)
Divandarreh County at GEOnet Names Server

Divandarreh County (Persian: شهرستان دیواندره) is in Kurdistan province, Iran. Its capital is the city of Divandarreh.[3]

History

After the 2011 National Census, Hoseynabad-e Shomali Rural District was separated from the county to join Sanandaj County.[4] After the 2016 census, the village of Hezar Kanian was elevated to the status of a city.[5]

Demographics

Population

At the time of the 2006 census, the county's population was 82,628 in 17,335 households.[6] The following census in 2011 counted 81,963 people in 19,843 households.[7] The 2016 census measured the population of the county as 80,040 in 21,216 households.[2]

Administrative divisions

Divandarreh County's population history and administrative structure over three consecutive censuses are shown in the following table.

Divandarreh County Population
Administrative Divisions2006[6]2011[7]2016[2]
Central District47,22249,28254,544
Chehel Cheshmeh RD7,1566,5175,875
Howmeh RD7,8568,4017,618
Qaratureh RD9,3687,7107,044
Divandarreh (city)22,84226,65434,007
Karaftu District18,93817,40415,611
Kani Shirin RD5,4774,4483,691
Obatu RD5,1134,2703,782
Zarrineh RD7,0766,8326,047
Zarrineh (city)1,2721,8542,091
Saral District16,46815,2779,884
Hoseynabad-e Shomali RD[a]3,6033,475
Kowleh RD5,9965,3964,371
Saral RD6,8696,4065,513
Hezar Kanian (city)[b]
Total82,62881,96380,040
RD = Rural District

See also

Wikimedia Commons logo Media related to Divandarreh County at Wikimedia Commons

Notes

  1. ↑ Transferred to Sanandaj County[4]
  2. ↑ Became a city after the 2016 census[5]

References

  1. ↑ OpenStreetMap contributors (27 December 2024). "Divandarreh County" (Map). OpenStreetMap (in Persian). Retrieved 27 December 2024.
  2. 1 2 3 Census of the Islamic Republic of Iran, 1395 (2016): Kurdistan Province. amar.org.ir (Report) (in Persian). The Statistical Center of Iran. Archived from the original (Excel) on 8 May 2022. Retrieved 19 December 2022.
  3. ↑ Habibi, Hassan (c. 2024) [Approved 11 December 1372]. Approval of reforms in Kurdistan province. solh.ir (Report) (in Persian). Ministry of the Interior, Political-Defense Commission of the Government Council. Archived from the original on 23 January 2024. Retrieved 23 January 2024 – via Iranian Knowledge Authority, Iranian Legal Authority (Civilika).
  4. 1 2 "Three new cities were added to the map of the country's divisions; with some changes in the geography of four provinces". dolat.ir (in Persian). Ministry of the Interior, Political and Defense Commission. 6 October 2011. Archived from the original on 12 April 2018. Retrieved 15 November 2023 – via Secretariat of the Government Information Council.
  5. 1 2 Fazli, Rahmani (26 March 2017). "Hezar Kanian, the center of Saral District, was upgraded to a city". kurdpress.com (in Persian). Ministry of the Interior, Cabinet of Ministers. Archived from the original on 17 August 2023. Retrieved 17 August 2023.
  6. 1 2 Census of the Islamic Republic of Iran, 1385 (2006): Kurdistan Province. amar.org.ir (Report) (in Persian). The Statistical Center of Iran. Archived from the original (Excel) on 20 September 2011. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
  7. 1 2 Census of the Islamic Republic of Iran, 1390 (2011): Kurdistan Province. irandataportal.syr.edu (Report) (in Persian). The Statistical Center of Iran. Archived from the original (Excel) on 19 January 2023. Retrieved 19 December 2022 – via Iran Data Portal, Syracuse University.