Diamond Harbour subdivision

Diamond Harbour
Location of Diamond Harbour subdivision in South 24 Parganas district
Location of Diamond Harbour subdivision in South 24 Parganas district
Coordinates: 22°11′28″N 88°11′26″E / 22.1910091°N 88.1904741°E / 22.1910091; 88.1904741
Country India
State West Bengal
DivisionPresidency
DistrictSouth 24 Parganas
HeadquartersDiamond Harbour
Government
 • CD BlocksFalta, Magrahat I, Magrahat II, Diamond Harbour I, Diamond Harbour II, Mandirbazar, Mathurapur I, Mathurapur II, Kulpi
 • Lok Sabha constituenciesJaynagar, Mathurapur, Diamond Harbour
 • Vidhan Sabha constituenciesKulpi, Raidighi, Mandirbazar, Magrahat Purba, Magrahat Paschim, Diamond Harbour, Falta
Area
 • Total
1,259.68 km2 (486.37 sq mi)
Population
 (2011)
 • Total
2,125,758
 • Density1,687.54/km2 (4,370.70/sq mi)
 • Urban
310,545
Demographics
 • Literacy76.26 per cent
 • Sex ratio951 ♂/♀
Languages
 • OfficialBengali[1][2]
 • Additional officialEnglish[1]
Time zoneUTC+05:30 (IST)
Websites24pgs.gov.in

Diamond Harbour subdivision is an administrative subdivision of South 24 Parganas district in the Indian state of West Bengal.

Overview

Diamond Harbour subdivision is a rural subdivision with patches of urbanization. Only 14.61% of the population lives in the urban areas and an overwhelming 85.39% lives the rural areas. The entire district is situated in the Ganges Delta. The eastern part of the district is a flat plain area with small towns, many in clusters and the western part, located on the east bank of the Hooghly River, is covered by the Kulpi-Diamond Harbour Plain, which is 5–6 metres above sea level. Archaeological excavations at Deulpota and Harinarayanpur, on the bank of the Hooghly River indicate the existence of human habitation more than 2,000 years ago.[3][4][5]

Subdivisions

South 24 Parganas district is divided into five administrative subdivisions:[6]

SubdivisionHeadquartersArea
(km2)
Population
(2011)
Urban
population %
Rural
Population %
Alipore SadarAlipore427.431,490,34259.8540.15
BaruipurBaruipur1,355.442,396,64331.0568.95
CanningCanning1,103.731,140,56212.3787.63
Diamond HarbourDiamond Harbour1,264.682,125,75814.6185.39
KakdwipKakdwip1,389.931,008,6530100
South 24 ParganasAlipore9,960,008,161,96125.5874.42

26.04% of the total population of South 24 Parganas district live in Diamond Harbourr subdivision.

Administrative units

Diamond Harbour subdivision has 11 police stations, 9 community development blocks, 9 panchayat samitis, 99 gram panchayats, 890 mouzas, 839 inhabited villages, 1 municipality and 35 census towns. The municipality is at Diamond Harbour. The census towns are: Ajodhyanagar, Sirakol, Uttar Bishnupur, Ghola Noapara, Usthi, Barijpur, Uttar Kusum, Kalikapota, Bamna, Dhamua, Shyampur, Nainan, Uttar Kalas, Dihi Kalas, Swangrampur, Bilandapur, Magrahat, Chandpur (M), Bangsidharpur (M), Purba Bishnupur, Berandari Bagaria, Dhola, Hasimnagar, Baneshwarpur, Chandpala Anantapathpur, Fatepur, Masat, Sangrampur, Mohanpur, Durganagar, Patdaha, Krishna Chandrapur, Mathurapur, Purba Ranaghat, Lalpur,[6][7][8][9]

Police stations

Police stations in Diamond Harbour subdivision have the following features and jurisdiction:[6][10]

Police StationArea covered
(km2)
Border (km)Municipal town/ cityCD Block
Falta130.68--Falta
Magrahat136.93--Magrahat II
Usthi119.04--Magrahat I
Diamond Harbourn/a-Diamond HarbourDiamond Harbour I, Diamond Harbour II
Diamond Harbour Womenn/a-Diamond HarbourDiamond Harbour I
Ramnagarn/a--Diamond Harbour II
Parulia Coastaln/a--Diamond Harbour I, Diamond Harbour II
Mandirbazar118.07--Mandirbazar
Mathurapur115--Mathurapur I
Raidighi227.45--Mathurapur II
Kulpi166.63--Kulpi
Dholahat312.67--Kulpi, Mathurapur I, Kakdwip, Patharpratima

CD Blocks

Community development blocks in Diamond Harbour subdivision are:[6][11][12]

CD BlockHeadquartersArea
(km2)
Population
(2011)
SC %ST %Hindus %Muslims %Literacy
rate %
Census
Towns
FaltaHarindanga130.68249,56124.150.0364.8635.0077.174
Magrahat IUsthi119.04269,49420.480.0840.4457.7877.419
Magrahat IIMagrahat136.93304,74434.610.0548.6050.0177.418
Diamond Harbour IDiamond Harbour68.43135,16018.630.0147.7252.1675.724
Diamond Harbour IISarisha95.59190,80126.550.0459.7739.6876.911
MandirbazarMandirbazar118.07214,04042.490.0162.0337.6575.893
Mathurapur IMathurapur147.3169,26335.180.2559.4440.4173.934
Mathurapur IIBaribhanga Abad227.45280,83928.232.1082.0815.3777.77-
KulpiKulpi210.83283,19729.670.1158.8740.6075.492

Gram panchayats

The subdivision contains 99 gram panchayats under 9 community development blocks:[13][14]

  • Falta CD block consists of 13 gram panchayats: Banganagar-I, Banganagar-II, Belsingha-I, Belsingha-II, Chaluari, Debipur, Falta, Fatepur, Gopalpur, Harindanga-I, Harindanga-II, Mallikpur and Noyapukuria.
  • Magrahat I CD block consists of 11 gram panchayats: Ektara, Hariharpur, Kalikapota, Lakshmikantapur, Rangilbad, Sherpur, Shrichanda, Sirakol, Usthi, Uttarkusum and Yearpur.
  • Magrahat II CD block consists of 14 gram panchayats: Amratala, Dhamua Dakshin, Dhamua Uttar, Dhanpota, Dihikalas, Gokarni, Hotor Morjada, Jugdia, Magrahat Paschim, Magrahat Purba, Mohanpur, Multi, Nainan and Urelchandpur.
  • Diamond Harbour I CD block consists of eight gram panchayats: Basuldanga, Bolsiddhi Kalinagar, Derak, Harindanga, Kanpur Dhanaberia, Mashat, Netra and Parulia.
  • Diamond Harbour II CD block consists of eight gram panchayats: Bhadura Haridas, Kalatalahat, Kamarpole, Khorda, Mathur, Nurpur, Patra and Sarisa.
  • Mandirbazar CD block consists of ten gram panchayats: Anchana, Chandpur, Dakshin Bishnupur, Dhanurhat, Gabberia, Ghateswar, Jagadishpur, Kecharkur, Krishnapur and Nisapur.
  • Mathurapur I CD block consists of ten gram panchayats: Abad Bhagawanpur, Dakshin Lakshminarayanpur, Debipur, Krishnachandrapur, Lalpur, Mathurapur Paschim, Mathurapur Purba, Nalua, Shankarpur and Uttar Lakshminarayanpur.
  • Mathurapur II CD block consists of 11 gram panchayats: Dighirpar Bakultala, Gilarchhat, Kankandighi, Kasinagar, Kautala, Khari, Kumrapara, Nagendrapur, Nandakumarpur, Radhakantapur and Raidighi.
  • Kulpi CD block consists of 14 gram panchayats: Baburmahal, Belpukur, Chandipur, Dhola, Gajipur, Iswaripur, Kamarchak, Karanjali, Keoratala, Kulpi, Rajarampur, Ramkishore, Ramkrishnapur and Ramnagar Gazipur.

Municipal towns/ cities

An overview of the only municipal town in Diamond Harbour subdivision is given below:[6][11]

Municipal town/ cityArea
(km2)
Population
(2011)
SC %ST %Hindus %Muslims %Literacy
rate %
Diamond Harbour10.3641,80212.490.1785.9813.7585.93

Education

South 24 Parganas district had a literacy rate of 77.51% as per the provisional figures of the census of India 2011. Alipore Sadar subdivision had a literacy rate of 81.14%, Baruipur subdivision 77.45%, Canning subdivision 70.98%, Diamond Harbour subdivision 76.26% and Kakdwip subdivision 82.04%[15]

Given in the table below is a comprehensive picture of the education scenario in South 24 Parganas district, with data for the year 2013-14:[15]

Subdivision Primary
School
Middle
School
High
School
Higher Secondary
School
General
College, Univ
Technical /
Professional Instt
Non-formal
Education
Institution Student Institution Student Institution Student Institution Student Institution Student Institution Student Institution Student
Alipore Sadar 531 53,719 34 4,455 50 16,471 91 66,813 5 8,122 6 3,094 1,379 53,429
Baruipur 883 132,649 65 8,954 50 26,443 128 129,195 8 27,657 7 6,735 3,116 138,507
Canning 532 81,697 59 9,181 29 10,515 55 57,921 4 5,490 1 n/a 2,105 96,622
Diamond Harbour 1,212 116,407 61 6,680 98 38,470 145 113,147 7 20,061 5 1,774 3,140 137,378
Kakdwip 598 53,058 45 5,654 48 20,383 82 56,192 3 5,420 1 100 1,844 78,897
South 24 Parganas district* 3,756 437,530 264 34,924 275 118,282 501 423,268 27 66,750 20 11,703 11,584 504,833

.* Does not include data for portions of South 24 Parganas district functioning under Kolkata Municipal Corporation

The following institutions are located in Diamond Harbour subdivision:

Healthcare

The table below (all data in numbers) presents an overview of the medical facilities available and patients treated in the hospitals, health centres and sub-centres in 2014 in South 24 Parganas district.[28]

Subdivision Health & Family Welfare Deptt, WB Other
State
Govt
Deptts
Local
bodies
Central
Govt
Deptts /
PSUs
NGO /
Private
Nursing
Homes
Total Total
Number
of
Beds
Total
Number
of
Doctors
Indoor
Patients
Outdoor
Patients
Hospitals
Rural
Hospitals
Block
Primary
Health
Centres
Primary
Health
Centres
Alipore Sadar - 3 3 7 1 3 - 48 65 1,159 199 33,498 633,233
Baruipur 1 6 1 18 - 2 - 66 94 1,045 201 48,114 1,266,244
Canning 1 3 1 6 - - - 15 26 351 49 22,467 666,377
Diamond Harbour 1 6 3 17 - - - 68 95 1077 169 65,051 1,325,535
Kakdwip 1 3 1 11 - - - 20 36 458 73 28,707 405,501
South 24 Parganas district 4 21 9 59 1 5 - 217 316 4,090 691 197,837 4,397,890

Note: The district data does not include data for portions of South 24 Parganas district functioning under Kolkata Municipal Corporation. The number of doctors exclude private bodies.

Medical facilities in Diamond Harbour subdivision are as follows:

Hospitals: (Name, location, beds)[29]

Rural Hospitals: (Name, CD block, location, beds) [30]

  • Mathurapur Rural Hospital, Mathurapur I CD block, Mathurapur, 60 beds
  • Raidighi Rural Hospital, Mathurapur II CD block, Raidighi, 60 beds
  • Baneswarpur Rural Hospital, Magrahat I CD block, Baneswarpur, 30 beds
  • Magrahat Rural Hospital, Magrahat II CD block, Magrahat, 30 beds
  • Panchagram (Netra) Rural Hospital, Diamond Harbour I CD block, PO Panchagram Singhi, 30 beds
  • Naiyarat Rural Hospital, Mandirbazar CD block, Naiyarat, 30 beds

Block Primary Health Centres: (Name, CD block, location, beds)[31]

  • Falta Block Primary Health Centre, Falta CD block, Falta, 10 beds
  • Sarisha Block Primary Health Centre, Diamond Harbour II CD block, Sarisha, 15 beds
  • Kulpi Block Primary Health Centre, Kulpi CD block, Kulpi, 15 beds

Primary Health Centres: (CD block-wise)(CD block, PHC location, beds)[32]

  • Falta CD block: Dholtikuri (PO Charberia) (6)
  • Magrahat I CD block: Sirakol (6)
  • Magrahat II CD block: Mohanpu (6), Gokarni (6)
  • Diamond Harbour I CD block: Bardron (PO Hatuganj) (10), Raghunathpur (Masat) (6)
  • Diamond Harbour II CD block: Gandia Raghunathpur (6), Paschim Bhabanipur (PO Mukundapur) (6)
  • Mathurapur I CD block: Jadavpur (6), Ghatbakultala (10)
  • Mathurapur II CD block: Purandarpur (PO Pukurhat (6), Baribhanga Abad (6), Gilerchat (6)
  • Kulpi CD block: Dakshin Jagadishpur (6), Belpukur (10), Ramkishorepur (6), Jamtalhat (6)

Electoral constituencies

Lok Sabha (parliamentary) and Vidhan Sabha (state assembly) constituencies in Diamond Harbour subdivision were as follows:[33]

Lok Sabha constituencyReservationVidhan Sabha constituencyReservationCD Block and/or Gram panchayats and/or municipal areas
MathurapurReserved for SCKulpiNoneKulpi CD Block
RaidighiNoneMathurapur II CD Block, and Abad Bhagawanpur, Debipur, Krishnachandrapur, Lalpur, Nalua and Shankarpur gram panchayats of Mathurapur I CD Block
MandirbazarReserved for SCMandirbazar CD Block, and Dakshin Lakshminarayanpur, Mathurapur Paschim, Mathurapur Purba and Uttar Lakshminarayanpur gram panchayats of Mathurapur I CD Block
Magrahat PaschimNoneMagrahat I CD Block, and Netra gram panchayat of Diamond Harbour I CD Block
JaynagarReserved for SCMagrahat PurbaReserved for SCMagrahat II CD Block
Diamond HarbourNoneDiamond HarbourNoneBasuldanga, Bolsiddhi Kalinagar, Derak, Harindanga, Kanpur Dhanaberia, Mashat and Parulia gram panchayats of Diamond Harbour I CD Block, Kamarpole, Khorda, Mathur, Nurpur, Patra and Sarisa gram panchayats of Diamond Harbour II CD Block, and Diamond Harbour municipality
FaltaNoneFalta CD Block, and Bhadura Haridas and Kalatalahat gram panchayats of Diamond Harbour II CD Block

References

  1. 1 2 "Fact and Figures". Wb.gov.in. Retrieved 5 July 2019.
  2. ↑ "52nd Report of the Commissioner for Linguistic Minorities in India" (PDF). Nclm.nic.in. Ministry of Minority Affairs. p. 85. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 May 2017. Retrieved 5 July 2019.
  3. ↑ "District Statistical Handbook 2014 South Twety-four Parganas". Table 2.1, 2.2, 2.4b. Department of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Government of West Bengal. Archived from the original on 21 January 2019. Retrieved 5 December 2019.
  4. ↑ "Census of India 2011, West Bengal, District Census Handbook, South Twentyfour Parganas, Series – 20, Part XII-A, Village and Town Directory" (PDF). Page 13, Physigraphy. Directorate of Census Operations, West Bengal. Retrieved 5 December 2019.
  5. ↑ "District Human Development Report: South 24 Parganas". Chapter 9: Sundarbans and the Remote Islanders, p 290-311. Development & Planning Department, Government of West Bengal, 2009. Archived from the original on 5 October 2016. Retrieved 5 December 2019.
  6. 1 2 3 4 5 "District Statistical Handbook 2014 South Twety-four Parganas". Table 2.1, 2.2, 2.4b. Department of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Government of West Bengal. Retrieved 27 October 2019.
  7. ↑ "CD block Wise Primary Census Abstract Data (PCA)". West Bengal – District-wise CD blocks. Registrar General and Census Commissioner, India. Retrieved 27 October 2019.
  8. ↑ "District Wise List of Statutory Towns (Municipal Corporation, Municipality, Notified Area and Cantonment Board), Census Towns and Outgrowths, West Bengal, 2001". Census of India, Directorate of Census Operations, West Bengal. Archived from the original on 21 July 2011. Retrieved 24 December 2008.
  9. ↑ "List of Districts/C.D.Blocks/ Police Stations with Code No., Number of G.Ps and Number of Mouzas". Census of India, Directorate of Census Operations, West Bengal. Archived from the original on 16 April 2011. Retrieved 24 December 2008.
  10. ↑ "Baruipur police district". West Bengal police. Retrieved 27 October 2019.
  11. 1 2 "District Census Handbook: South 24 Parganas, Series 20, Part XII B" (PDF). Map of South 24 Parganas with CD block HQs and Police Stations (on the fourth page). Directorate of Census Operations, West Bengal, 2011. Retrieved 27 October 2019.
  12. ↑ "BDO Offices under South 24 Parganas District". West Bengal Public Library Network, Government of West Bengal. Archived from the original on 3 October 2018. Retrieved 27 October 2019.
  13. ↑ "Directory of District, Subdivision, Panchayat Samiti/ Block and Gram Panchayats in West Bengal". South 24 Parganas - Revised in March 2008. Panchayats and Rural Development Department, Government of West Bengal. Retrieved 28 October 2019.
  14. ↑ "Directory of District, Sub division, Panchayat Samiti/ Block and Gram Panchayats in West Bengal, March 2008". West Bengal. National Informatics Centre, India. 19 March 2008. Archived from the original on 25 February 2009. Retrieved 24 December 2008.
  15. 1 2 "District Statistical Handbook 2014 South Twety-four Parganas". Basic data: Table 4.4, 4.5, Clarifications: other related tables. Department of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Government of West Bengal. Retrieved 29 October 2019.
  16. ↑ "Diamond Harbour Women's University". DHWU. Retrieved 30 October 2019.
  17. ↑ "Neotia Institute of Technology Management and Science". NITM. Retrieved 30 October 2019.
  18. ↑ "Shishuram Das College". SDC. Retrieved 30 October 2019.
  19. ↑ "Fakir Chand College". FCC. Retrieved 30 October 2019.
  20. ↑ "Diamond Harbour Government Medical College & Hospital". DHGMC. Retrieved 30 October 2019.
  21. ↑ "Shirakole Mahavidyalaya". SM. Archived from the original on 8 September 2019. Retrieved 30 October 2019.
  22. ↑ "Sadhan Chandra Mahavidyalaya". SM. Archived from the original on 30 October 2019. Retrieved 30 October 2019.
  23. ↑ "Dhola Mahavidyalaya". DM. Retrieved 24 April 2019.
  24. ↑ "Dhola Mahavidyalaya College". ICBSE. Retrieved 30 October 2019.
  25. ↑ "Raidighi College". RC. Retrieved 30 October 2019.
  26. ↑ "L.J.D. College". LJDC. Archived from the original on 25 June 2016. Retrieved 30 October 2019.
  27. ↑ "Magrahat College". MC. Archived from the original on 14 June 2018. Retrieved 30 October 2019.
  28. ↑ "District Statistical Handbook 2014 South Twety-four Parganas". Table 3.1, 3.3. Department of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Government of West Bengal. Retrieved 29 October 2019.
  29. ↑ "Health & Family Welfare Department" (PDF). Health Statistics - Hospitals. Government of West Bengal. Archived from the original (PDF) on 14 September 2020. Retrieved 31 October 2019.
  30. ↑ "Health & Family Welfare Department" (PDF). Health Statistics – Rural Hospitals. Government of West Bengal. Archived from the original (PDF) on 8 October 2022. Retrieved 31 October 2019.
  31. ↑ "Health & Family Welfare Department" (PDF). Health Statistics – Block Primary Health Centres. Government of West Bengal. Archived from the original (PDF) on 16 August 2020. Retrieved 31 October 2019.
  32. ↑ "Health & Family Welfare Department" (PDF). Health Statistics – Primary Health Centres. Government of West Bengal. Archived from the original (PDF) on 21 April 2018. Retrieved 31 October 2019.
  33. ↑ "Press Note, Delimitation Commission" (PDF). Assembly Constituencies in West Bengal. Delimitation Commission. pp. 12–14, 24. Retrieved 17 January 2009.