Cherwell District Council elections
One third of Cherwell District Council in Oxfordshire, England is elected each year, followed by one year without election. Since the last comprehensive boundary changes in 2016, 48 councillors have been elected from 16 wards.[1]
Council elections
| Year | Conservative | Labour | Liberal Democrats[a] | Reform | Green[b] | Independents & Others |
Council control after election | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local government reorganisation; council established (45 seats) | ||||||||
| 1973 | 16 | 16 | 0 | – | – | 13 | No overall control | |
| 1976 | 26 | 10 | 0 | – | 0 | 9 | Conservative | |
| New ward boundaries (52 seats)[3] | ||||||||
| 1979 | 34 | 12 | 2 | – | 0 | 4 | Conservative | |
| 1980 | 31 | 16 | 2 | – | 0 | 3 | Conservative | |
| 1982 | 30 | 15 | 4 | – | 0 | 3 | Conservative | |
| 1983 | 32 | 16 | 3 | – | 0 | 1 | Conservative | |
| 1984 | 35 | 12 | 4 | – | 0 | 1 | Conservative | |
| 1986[4] | 32 | 13 | 6 | – | 0 | 1 | Conservative | |
| 1987 | 33 | 12 | 7 | – | 0 | 0 | Conservative | |
| 1988[5] | 32 | 14 | 2 | – | 0 | 4 | Conservative | |
| 1990 | 32 | 17 | 2 | – | 0 | 1 | Conservative | |
| 1991[6] | 28 | 18 | 3 | – | 0 | 3 | Conservative | |
| 1992 | 32 | 15 | 3 | – | 0 | 2 | Conservative | |
| 1994 | 31 | 16 | 4 | – | 0 | 1 | Conservative | |
| 1995 | 23 | 22 | 7 | – | 0 | 0 | No overall control | |
| 1996 | 16 | 28 | 8 | – | 0 | 0 | Labour | |
| 1998 | 17 | 24 | 7 | – | 0 | 4 | No overall control | |
| 1999 | 26 | 19 | 5 | – | 0 | 2 | No overall control | |
| 2000 | 33 | 13 | 4 | – | 0 | 2 | Conservative | |
| New ward boundaries (52 seats)[7][8] | ||||||||
| 2002 | 37 | 11 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | Conservative | |
| 2003 | 34 | 12 | 4 | – | 0 | 0 | Conservative | |
| 2004 | 36 | 10 | 4 | – | 0 | 0 | Conservative | |
| 2006 | 38 | 8 | 4 | – | 0 | 0 | Conservative | |
| 2007 | 42 | 4 | 4 | – | 0 | 0 | Conservative | |
| 2008 | 44 | 2 | 4 | – | 0 | 0 | Conservative | |
| 2010 | 44 | 2 | 4 | – | 0 | 0 | Conservative | |
| 2011 | 43 | 4 | 3 | – | 0 | 0 | Conservative | |
| 2012 | 41 | 6 | 3 | – | 0 | 0 | Conservative | |
| 2014 | 40 | 7 | 2 | – | 0 | 1 | Conservative | |
| 2015 | 41 | 7 | 1 | – | 0 | 1 | Conservative | |
| New ward boundaries (48 seats)[1] | ||||||||
| 2016 | 38 | 8 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | Conservative | |
| 2018 | 37 | 9 | 1 | – | 0 | 1 | Conservative | |
| 2019 | 32 | 9 | 3 | – | 1 | 3 | Conservative | |
| 2021 | 32 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | Conservative | |
| 2022 | 25 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 4 | Conservative | |
| 2023 | 20 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 3 | No overall control | |
| 2024 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 0 | 4 | 3 | No overall control | |
| 2026 | 8 | 8 | 21 | 6 | 4 | 1 | No overall control | |
Results maps
2002 results map
2003 results map
2004 results map
2006 results map
2007 results map
2008 results map
2010 results map
2011 results map
2012 results map
2014 results map
2015 results map
2016 results map
2018 results map
2019 results map
2021 results map
2022 results map
2023 results map
2024 results map
2026 results map
By-election results
1994-1998
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | 170 | 32.0 | |||
| Conservative | 169 | 31.8 | |||
| Independent | 100 | 18.8 | |||
| Labour | 91 | 17.1 | |||
| Majority | 1 | 0.2 | |||
| Turnout | 530 | 50.0 | |||
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Maurice Billington | 455 | 38.4 | −1.1 | |
| Labour | John Stansby | 450 | 38.0 | −7.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Wyse | 280 | 23.6 | +8.9 | |
| Majority | 5 | 0.4 | |||
| Turnout | 1,185 | 27.3 | |||
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
1998-2002
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | 382 | 51.9 | +24.3 | ||
| Labour | 306 | 41.6 | −22.0 | ||
| Liberal Democrats | 48 | 6.5 | −2.4 | ||
| Majority | 76 | 10.3 | |||
| Turnout | 736 | ||||
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | 290 | 36.3 | −24.2 | ||
| Independent | 263 | 32.8 | +32.8 | ||
| Conservative | 247 | 30.9 | −8.6 | ||
| Majority | 27 | 3.5 | |||
| Turnout | 800 | 47.0 | |||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | 422 | 58.4 | −2.1 | ||
| Labour | 183 | 25.3 | −1.6 | ||
| Liberal Democrats | 117 | 16.2 | +3.5 | ||
| Majority | 239 | 33.1 | |||
| Turnout | 722 | 14.0 | |||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
2002-2006
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Michael Gibbard | 784 | 59.8 | +12.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Suzanne Wilson-Higgins | 423 | 32.3 | −11.1 | |
| Labour | Catherine Arakelian | 103 | 7.9 | −1.5 | |
| Majority | 361 | 27.5 | |||
| Turnout | 1,310 | 31.0 | |||
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | ||||
2006-2010
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Simon Holland | unopposed | |||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Douglas Williamson | 828 | 49.2 | −1.0 | |
| Conservative | Trevor Elford | 690 | 41.0 | +2.2 | |
| Labour | Andrew Hornsby-Smith | 165 | 9.8 | −1.2 | |
| Majority | 138 | 8.2 | |||
| Turnout | 1,683 | 40.7 | |||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
2010-2014
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Alaric Rose | 526 | 42.2 | −11.4 | |
| Conservative | Eddie Stevens | 419 | 33.6 | −12.8 | |
| Labour | Catherine Arakelian | 216 | 17.3 | +17.3 | |
| UKIP | David Fairweather | 86 | 6.9 | +6.9 | |
| Majority | 107 | 8.6 | |||
| Turnout | 1,247 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Melanie Magee | 443 | 65.9 | +7.0 | |
| Labour | Kevin Walsh | 130 | 19.3 | −5.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Innes | 99 | 14.7 | −1.3 | |
| Majority | 313 | 46.6 | |||
| Turnout | 672 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Gordon Ross | 611 | 56.7 | −4.8 | |
| Conservative | Pat Tompson | 349 | 32.4 | +0.3 | |
| UKIP | David Burton | 117 | 10.9 | +10.9 | |
| Majority | 262 | 24.3 | |||
| Turnout | 1,077 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Ray Jelf | 511 | 66.6 | +8.1 | |
| Labour | Perran Moon | 155 | 20.2 | −11.1 | |
| Green | Colin Clark | 101 | 13.2 | +13.2 | |
| Majority | 356 | 46.4 | |||
| Turnout | 767 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Mark Cherry | 758 | 58.9 | −2.6 | |
| Conservative | Pat Tompson | 323 | 25.1 | −7.0 | |
| UKIP | Christian Miller | 206 | 16.0 | +16.0 | |
| Majority | 435 | 33.8 | |||
| Turnout | 1,287 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
2014-2018
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Shaida Hussain | 781 | 45.0 | +8.3 | |
| Conservative | Tony Mepham | 661 | 38.1 | +3.1 | |
| UKIP | Linda Wren | 150 | 8.6 | −6.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kenneth Ashworth | 73 | 4.2 | −1.3 | |
| Green | Christopher Manley | 72 | 4.1 | −3.8 | |
| Majority | 120 | 6.9 | |||
| Turnout | 1,737 | ||||
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Andrew McHugh | 1,015 | 57.4 | +8.5 | |
| Labour | Sue Christie | 286 | 16.2 | −0.2 | |
| Green | Naomi Kanetsuka | 278 | 15.7 | −5.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Thomas | 189 | 10.7 | −2.8 | |
| Majority | 729 | 41.2 | |||
| Turnout | 1,768 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
2022-2026
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Fiaz Ahmed | 729 | 33.3 | +9.0 | |
| Labour | Andrew Eaton | 690 | 31.5 | −16.9 | |
| Independent | Simon Garrett | 412 | 18.8 | +7.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Thomas | 358 | 16.4 | +10.1 | |
| Majority | 39 | 1.8 | |||
| Turnout | 2,189 | ||||
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Henry Elugwu | 639 | 32.8 | −11.9 | |
| Conservative | Paul Sargent | 600 | 30.8 | +10.3 | |
| Independent | Cassi Bellingham | 289 | 14.8 | +2.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sophie Parker-Manuel | 216 | 11.1 | −2.4 | |
| Green | Karl Kwiatkowski | 207 | 10.6 | +1.3 | |
| Majority | 39 | 2.0 | |||
| Turnout | 1,951 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Zoe McLernon | 1,560 | 46.9 | +3.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nick Mylne | 916 | 27.6 | +15.0 | |
| Labour | Helen Oldfield | 478 | 14.4 | −18.8 | |
| Green | Aaron Bliss | 370 | 11.1 | +0.7 | |
| Majority | 644 | 19.4 | |||
| Turnout | 3,324 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
2026-2030
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Rob Packard | 1,028 | 58.8 | +13.7 | |
| Reform | Dave Panitlin | 331 | 18.9 | −4.3 | |
| Conservative | Chuk Okeke | 232 | 13.3 | −4.0 | |
| Green | Jenny Tamblyn | 158 | 9.0 | −5.4 | |
| Majority | 697 | 39.9 | |||
| Turnout | 1,749 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
References
- ↑ Includes totals for the predecessors of the Liberal Democrats, the Liberal Party and SDP (both of which participated in the Alliance).
- ↑ Includes totals for the predecessors of the Green Party of England and Wales, the Ecology Party and Green Party UK.
- 1 2 "The Cherwell (Electoral Changes) Order 2015", legislation.gov.uk, The National Archives, SI 2015/1, retrieved 24 April 2023
- ↑ "Composition calculator". Colin Rallings & Michael Thrasher. The Elections Centre, Plymouth University. Retrieved 14 May 2025.
- ↑ The District of Cherwell (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1978
- ↑ The Cherwell and West Oxfordshire (Areas) Order 1985
- ↑ legislation.gov.uk - The Northamptonshire and Oxfordshire (County Boundaries) Order 1988. Retrieved on 5 November 2015.
- ↑ legislation.gov.uk - The Oxfordshire (District Boundaries) Order 1991. Retrieved on 6 November 2015.
- ↑ "Cherwell". BBC Online. Retrieved 3 August 2008.
- ↑ legislation.gov.uk - The District of Cherwell (Electoral Changes) Order 2001. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
- ↑ "Labour loses control of council". Oxford Mail. 23 January 1998. Retrieved 19 October 2009.
- ↑ "Lib Dem boost in byelection". guardian.co.uk. 28 September 2001. Retrieved 19 October 2009.
- ↑ "District Council By-Election". Cherwell District Council. 4 July 2008. Retrieved 3 August 2008.
- ↑ "Kidlington by election result - 4 June 2009". Cherwell District Council. Archived from the original on 22 July 2011. Retrieved 19 October 2009.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Kidlington North Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 9 September 2022.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Bicester North Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 9 September 2022.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Banbury Ruscote Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 9 September 2022.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Hook Norton Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 9 September 2022.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Banbury Ruscote Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 9 September 2022.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Banbury Grimsbury and Castle Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 10 September 2022.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Adderbury, Bloxham and Bodicote Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 10 September 2022.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Banbury Cross and Neithrop Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 13 August 2025.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 13 August 2025.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Deddington Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 13 August 2025.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Kidlington West Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 22 July 2026.
- By-election results Archived 29 March 2010 at the Wayback Machine
