Calamba Poblacion

Poblacion District
Calamba, Laguna
A Crossing-Calamba City as seen from SM City of Calamba
A Crossing-Calamba City as seen from SM City of Calamba
CountryPhilippines
RegionCalabarzon (Region IV-A)
ProvinceLaguna
CityCalamba
BarangayPoblacion Calamba
Area
 • Land2.303 km2 (0.889 sq mi)
Population
 (2022)
 • Total
33,411
 • Density14,510/km2 (37,570/sq mi)
Time zoneUTC+8 (Philippine Standard Time)
ZIP code
4027
Area code050
Spoken languages(mostly) Tagalog
FeastJune 19 – Buhayani Festival

Calamba Poblacion, is a urbanized barangay district located at the east edge, in the city of Calamba, Laguna, Philippines. This district comprises seven barangays, Barangay I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII. The Calamba Poblacion is bounded of Calamba River between Parian.[1]

Population

No Barangay Land Area (hectares) Population (2024) Population (2020)
1Barangay I29.24,7675,823
2Barangay II17.111,05310,627
3Barangay III29.84,0604,537
4Barangay IV4.53,2303,301
5Barangay V25.65,3845,858
6Barangay VI42.32,7571,693
7Barangay VII81.82,1602,357

See also

References

  1. ↑ Balba, Renen. "calambacity.gov.ph – Brgy Poblacion". calambacity.gov.ph. Archived from the original on July 2, 2022. Retrieved February 4, 2017.