Cahuilla grammar
The grammar of Cahuilla is agglutinative, head-marking, and makes extensive use of compounding, and derivation. That is, it can add many different prefixes and suffixes to a root until very long words are formed that sum up a whole sentence.
Demonstratives
Cahuilla uses a single demonstrative ’i’ ("this/that") that takes the form ’i before sonorants and ’i’ elsewhere.
It can be modified with deictic markers meaning local or distant/remote.
| Proximal | Distal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| simple | complex | simple | complex | |
| sing. subj. | ’et | ’evat | pe’ | pevat |
| sing. obj. | ’eti | ’evati | pe’i | pevati |
| plur. subj. | ’etem | ’evatem | pe’em | pevatem |
| plur. obj. | ’etmi | ’evatmi | pe’mi | pevatmi |
The complex and simple forms have no difference in perceived meaning according to Seiler. The inflection agrees with the sentence itself where the deictic marker co-ordinates with the subject or verb such as in "’i’ pe’ menill" meaning "this over there, the moon," as pe’ is inflected to mark the singular subject menill. Additionally, there are clitic forms of this marker: pe, pee and pey.
Nouns
Nominal predicate subject-marking prefixes
Nominal predicates (e.g. 'I am a person') mark their subjects ('I' in the preceding example) by adding a prefix. Nouns bearing subject prefixes can serve as predicates (i.e. 'to be an X') without a copula.[note 1] Both nominal and verbal predicates distinguish two numbers: singular and plural, and the number of a subject prefix must match that of its predicate.
Nominal predicates may or may not be preceded by the independent pronouns (in parentheses in the table below).
| Person | Nominal subject prefixes | Example |
|---|---|---|
| 1S | (ne') hen- | (ne') hentaxliswet 'I am a human being' |
| 2S | ('e') ’et- | ('e') ’ettaxliswet 'you are a human being' |
| 3S | (pe') ø | (pe') taxliswet 'he is a woman being' |
| 1P | (chemem) hish- | (chemem) hishtaxliswetem 'we are human beings' |
| 2P | ('emem) ’eme- | ('emem) ’emetaxliswetem 'you guys are human beings' |
| 3P | (pe'em) ø | (pe'em) taxliswetem 'they are human beings' |
Absolutive and construct states
Like all other Uto-Aztecan languages, Cahuilla nouns usually appear in what is called the absolutive state (also called non-possessed noun state[1]), that is to say an absolutive ending -t, -sh, -l or -ll is added to the bare noun root. If the noun is possessed however (if it's preceded by a possessive prefix or if it's the possessed noun of a compound), these absolutive endings are dropped and the noun appears in what is called the construct state.
The absolutive suffix is absent when the noun is incorporated into a compound of which it is not the head.
Number and plural
Like all modern Uto-Aztecan languages (except Tübatulabal), Cahuilla nouns only know the singular and plural numbers.
Plural formation in -em
Most Cahuilla nouns are made plural by adding the ending -em[2]:
- wikikmall "bird" → wikikmallem "birds"
- taxliswet "person" → taxliswetem "people"
As seen in the Morphophonology section, the final -sh of some nouns becomes -ch- between two vowels[3]. This is what usually happens to -sh ending nouns when the plural ending -em is added:
- ting'ayvash "doctor" → ting'ayvachem "doctors"
- tekish "cave" → tekichem "caves"
Nouns ending with the -l absolutive ending double the l in the plural before -em:
- ’eqwasmal "boy" → ’qwashmallem "boys"
Plural formation in -am with vowel loss
Some nouns do not follow the -em plural formation pattern but take the plural ending -am and loose the last vowel of their root[4]:
- palukul "snake" → paluklam "snakes"
- hunal "badger" → hunlam "badgers"
Many (but not all) of these nouns have the vowel u in their root: palukul, hunal, tukat etc. A few nouns whose bare root is ending in -sh and that take an absolutive ending -ill make their plural by loosing the -i-:
- machill "tick" → mashllam "ticks"
A few nouns with either double vowel or a diphthong loose the second vowel and replace it by a h while adding -am:
- neat "basket" → nehtam "baskets"
- muut "owl" → muhtam "owls"
- meet "gopher" → mehtam "gophers"
Plural formation through consonant reduplication
Reduplication is a plural formation way also found in many other Uto-Aztecan languages[5]. Many nouns referring to human beings, family relatives or living beings show traces of reduplication in their plural formation:
- nawishmal "girl" → nanwishmallem "girls"
Here the first consonant n- reduplicates after the first vowel, and the -em ending is added. Reduplication may also occur with the so-called glottal stop ’, as in ’awal "dog" → ’a’walem "dogs". The noun naxanish, "a man" follows this pattern, but the reduplication of -n- before -x- triggered the palatization of -n- into -ng-:
- naxanish "man" → nangxanichem "men"
to this category belongs also the noun ñichill "woman", even though it shows a -ch-/-k- phonological adaptation:
- ñichill "woman" → ñingkichem "women"
The noun kiat shows a full reduplication of the first syllable and the -am plural ending[6]:
- kiat "child, baby" → kikitam "children, babies"
A few nouns, usually referring to inanimate objects, make their plural through first consonant reduplication but without any -em or -am ending[7]:
- qawish "rock, mountain" → qaqwish "rocks, mountains"
- ’elat "dress" → ’e’lat "dresses"
Plural formation for Spanish borrowings
Words borrowed from Spanish often end in -a’ or -u’. Most of them form their plural by reduplicating this final vowel before the plural-marking -m[8]:
- gaatu’ "cat" → gaatu’um "cats"
- kaama’ "bed" → kaama’am "beds"
- liivru’ "book" → liivru’um "books"
A few of them, however, form their plural by loosing the ’ and adding -m:
- vuuru’ "burro, donkey" → vuurum "burros, donkeys"
- ’eveexa’ "bee" → ’eveexam "bees"
To this last category belong the words kampaan "bell" (plural: kampaanem), mansaana’ "apple" and vureewa’ "sheep".
Irregular plural formations
A few nouns do not enter in the aforementioned patterns and form their plural by modifying their roots:
- ’isill "coyote" → ’istam "coyotes"
- sasang "wild bee" → sasañem "wild bees"
A few other nouns do not change in the plural[9]:
- kish "house" → kish "house"
- tamit "sun, day" → tamit "suns, days"
- pit "road" → pit "roads"
- kelawat "tree" → kelawat "trees, forest"
- sawish "bread" → sawish "breads"
Declensions
Cahuilla nouns take different forms whether they are the subject of the clause or it's object. When Cahuilla nouns are the object of the verb, they take the ending -i.
- Naxanish liivru’i leyeerqa = A man is reading the book
Nouns that end in a vowel take an -y instead of -i:
- Ne’elay peteewqa’ = He saw my dress
When it is added to a proper noun, the -i is preceded by an hyphen.
- René Girard-i pe’leyeerqa = You are reading René Girard
Possessive prefixes
Possession is usually indicated in Cahuilla by possessive prefixes. The possessed noun must appear in the construct state (without the absolutive endings -t, -sh, -l and -ll) and is preceded by the person possessive prefixes ne-, ’e-, he-, chem-, ’em- and hem-. Only singular nouns can be given in the possessed form. If they want to mean that they possess a plural noun, Cahuilla speakers use the same form as the singular (nesaw means "my bread" as well as "my breads")[10]. Here are a few exceptions :
- the 3rd person singular prefix he- is only attached to monosyllabic nouns. For longer nouns, no prefix is added and one only knows the noun is possessed because of its construct state (so that taxmu'a must mean his song because a song or the song would be the absolutive form taxmu'at)[11].
- a few words, usually Spanish borrowings (but not only, and not all Spanish-borrowed words) also take a possessive suffix -ki[12]:
- weevu’ → chemweevu’ki, "our egg(s)"
- mansaana’ → ’emansaana’ki, "your apple(s)"
- nouns referring to animals use the word ’achill (construct state ’ash) "animal" to make their possessive forms, so that cannot say *ne'aw, "my dog" (from ’awal) but has to use the word ’ash followed (or preceded, the order is free) by the word for dog, ’awal[13] :
- ’awal → ne’ash awal or ’awal ne’ash, "my dog"
- gaatu’ → he’ash gaatu’ or gaatu’ he’ash, "his cat"
- the word qichill (construct state qish) "money" is irregular, it takes a suffixe -ki'a in addition to the aforementioned prefixes:
- qichill → neqishki’a, "my money"
| Person | Marker | kish, short noun | taxmu'at, long noun | liivru’, Spanish-borrowed noun | ’awal, animal noun |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1S | ne- | neki’ 'my house' | netaxmu’a 'my song' | neliivru’ki 'my book' | ne’ash ’awal 'my dog' |
| 2S | 'e- | ’eki’ 'your house' | ’etaxmu’a 'your song' | ’eliivru’ki 'your book' | ’e’ash ’awal 'your dog' |
| 3S | he- (for monosyllabic nouns) Ø- (for longer nouns) |
heki’ 'his house' | _taxmu'a '(his) song' | _liivru’ki 'his book' | he’ash ’awal 'your dog' |
| 1P | chem- | chemki’ 'our house' | chemtaxmu’a 'our song' | chemliivru’ki 'our book' | chem’ash ’awal 'our dog' |
| 2P | 'em- | ’emki’ 'your house' | ’emtaxmu’a 'your song' | ’emliivru’ki 'your book' | ’em’ash ’awal 'your dog' |
| 3P | hem- | hemki’ 'their house' | hemtaxmu’a 'their song' | hemliivru’ 'their book' | hem’ash ’awal 'their dog' |
Nominalizers
Nominalization, or the creation of nouns from verbs and adverbs as is the case in Cahuilla, occurs fairly frequently. Grammatically, these so-called nominalizers created nominal forms from verbs or adverbs, they can be translated in English either by a verbial clause or by a noun, depending on the case.
Verbial nominalizers
Seiler lists ten nominalizers attached to the verb playing a wide range of functions.
-ka(t) 'inceptive'
Using Seiler's terminology, this nominalizer indicates an oriented relationship in the noun/action, very similar to the nominal suffix -ka(t) (see below). As tense plays little role in the language, this should not be taken to mean 'future.'
|
mishqwakatem me– O- 3SG hish– P2- 1PL qwá' STEM eat –kat -SUFF NOM –em -SUFF PL them we eat lit. 'We are one who are going to eat them.'; |
’emechemki’iwen ’emishwaykinikatem ’eme– O- 2PL chem– P1- 1PL kí’iw STEM wait –wen -SUFF DUR .. .. .. ’eme– O- 2PL hish– P2- 1PL wáykini STEM feed –kat -SUFF NOM –em -SUFF PL you we wait .. you we feed
|
-(a)k(t) 'excellence'
This denotes goodness or excellence.
|
(’e’) ’etmuak (’e’) PRON 2SG you .. .. .. .. ’et– P2- 2SG you mú STEM shoot shoot –ak -SUFF NOM excelling 'You are a good shooter.' |
(ne’) hennehak (ne’) PRON 1SG I .. .. .. .. hen– P2- 1SG I néh STEM weave baskets weave baskets –ak -SUFF NOM excelling 'I am a good basket weaver.'
|
-nax(t) 'supposed to fulfill function'
This denotes where one is supposed to fulfill a specialized function, notably in a socio-cultural context.
|
peypii’nax pe– O- 3SG y– P2- 3SG píi’ STEM bewitch –nax -SUFF NOM 'the one supposed to bewitch him.' |
taxmu’nax táxmu’ sing –nax NOM 'one who is supposed to sing'
|
-(i)sh 'completed action or process'
Denotes a completed action or being completed as a process.
támit
STEM
sun
–i
-SUFF
OBL
..
..
..
pi–
O-
3SG
y–
P2-
3SG
téw
STEM
find
–ish
-SUFF
NOM
'the one that found the sun'
v-vash 'performing in a special situation'
Denotes performing an act in a specially defined situation. Compare the following examples:
pe–
O-
3SG
n–
P1-
1SG
páy
STEM
daylight
–ni
-SUFF
CAUS
–qal
-SUFF
DUR
'I'm making it daylight' i.e., 'I'm sitting up all night.'
pe–
O-
3SG
y–
P2-
3SG
páy
STEM
daylight
–ni
-SUFF
CAUS
–vash
-SUFF
NOM
'the one that makes it daylight' i.e., 'the morning star'
-wet/-et 'habitual or competent performer'
Functioning similarly to -vaš, denotes a competent or habitual performer. When in combination with the durative (dur, -qal/'-wen) or stative (stat, -wen), it takes the form -et. Compare the following examples:
|
nu’inqalet nú’in STEM tell –qal -SUFF DUR –et -SUFF NOM 'the one that tells (people) what to do,' 'leader' nu’inwenetem nu’in STEM tell –wen -SUFF DUR –et -SUFF NOM –em -SUFF PL 'the ones that tell (people) what to do,' leaders' |
taxnu’inqal tax– O- INDEF Ø– P1- 3SG nú’in STEM tell –qal -SUFF DUR 'He tells [indef.] what to do.' taxnu’inqalet tax– O- INDEF Ø– P1- 3SG nú’in STEM tell –qal -SUFF DUR –et -SUFF NOM –em -SUFF PL 'Leaders' |
hichiwet híchi go –wet NOM 'one that habitually goes.'
|
-’a & -at/-(’)ill 'abstract nominalizers'
These makes abstract verbs into nouns. Where -at and -ill/-’ill can attach to abstract verbs with few restrictions, -’a is restricted to abstract verbs which are then possessed once nominalized.
|
’aminat ’ámin throw –at NOM 'the throwing,' 'the orphan' ne’amin’a ne– 1SG ’ámin throw –’a NOM 'my throwing' |
qwa’isni’ill qwá’isni write –’ill NOM 'the writing' neqwa’isni’a ne– 1SG qwáisni write –’a NOM 'my writing'
|
-pish 'unrealized subordination'
Nominalizes verbs that both indicates subordination and something that has not yet happened.
vúvan–
hit
pish
NOM
'an insect that stings'
-vel/-ve 'event already occurring or occurred'
Nominalizes verbs in regard to occurrence of the action.
|
kupvel kúp sleep –vel NOM 'the bed' |
nekupve ne– 1SG kúp sleep –ve NOM 'my bed'
|
-va’al 'located event'
A complex of suffixes where the verbal suffix -va’ indicates 'locale, place' such as:
pa
there
..
..
hem–Ø–
3PL
chengen
dance
–va’
place
'Where they are dancing.'
Combining with -al, the abstract nominalizer, there become forms such as:
|
pisiva’al pís– go out iva’ place –al NOM 'the place to go out,' 'toilet' |
hempisiva’a Ø– 3rd hem– 3PL pís– go out iva’ place –a NOM 'their toilet'
|
Adverbial nominalizers
There is only one adverbial nominalizer according to Seiler's Grammar, which is -vish. It can either affix to adverbs to denote being from a place or time or denote ordering.
kichanxwanvichem kíchan– SOUTH xwan 'toward' –vish NOM –em PL 'ones who are from the South.' |
vaaningaxvichem váani– Banning (place name) –nga LOC –x ABL –vish NOM –em PL 'ones who are from Banning.' |
muluk(u)vish múluk(u) first –vish NOM 'one who is first.'
|
Pronouns
Independent personal pronouns
Because Cahuilla is an agglutinative language, verbs usually bear person-marking prefixes. In sentences where English a copula verb, Cahuilla also uses another series of person-marking prefixes. These prefixes make independent pronouns far rarer in Cahuilla than in an analytic language like English.
- I cook → Nekukulqa
- I am a brave man → Hentaxat
3rd person independent pronouns do not exist and are replaced by the demonstratives ’i’, ’evat, ’et etc. seen above.
Independent pronouns in Cahuilla may be used for emphasis:
- It's me that's cooking → Ne’ nekukulqa
Independent pronouns can be used to emphasize not only the subject of the sentence but any component of it:
- It's your house that they are destroying → ’E’ ’ekiy pemsakwaywe
Independent pronouns are also used before and after conjunctions like pen ("and"):
- You and I will meet him → ’E’ pen ne’ haxpichemmaqine
Notice that you and I equals we, so that the verb takes the 1st person plural subject prefix chem-.
| Singular | Plural | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accented | Clitic | Accented | Clitic | ||
| 1st | subj. | ne' | ne' | chemem čém |
chem |
| obj. | ne'iy | chememi | |||
| 2nd | subj. | 'e' | 'e | 'emem 'em |
'em |
| obj. | 'e'iy | 'ememi | |||
Verbs
Verbs in Cahuilla are bare roots that always appear with affixes. The Cahuilla verb for "to sleep", for example, is the bare root -kup- that never can appear without prefixes or suffixes, so that *kup alone is not a Cahuilla word. That is why all Cahuilla verbs are given enclosed in dashes on Wiktionary:
-kup-.
Transitive and intransitive verbs
Cahuilla verbs can be divided into two categories based on the subject-marking prefixes they will take: intransitive verbs only take subject-marking prefixes on their bare roots, whereas transitive verbs cannot appear without both subject and object-marking prefixes. Even if the object of a transitive verb is given in a sentence, the verb will take an object-marking prefix that kind of repeats it :
- Wikikma’lli penteewqa’ = I saw a bird
In this example, even though the object of the verb -teew- is wikikma'lli, "the bird", the verb -teew- has to bear the 3rd person prefix pe- referring to wikikma'lli.
Subject-marking prefixes
The table below shows the subject-marking prefixes for both intransitive and transitive verbs. As transitive verbs must also have an object-marking prefix with them, we gave it in the 3rd singular neutral pe-, corresponding to English it. As you will see in the Subject and object prefix combination section below, subject and object-marking prefixes create fixed prefix combination special to transitive verbs.
| Person | Intransitive subject prefixes | Example | Transitive subject prefixes[a] | Example[a] |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1S | ne- | nekupqa 'I sleep' | -n- | penqwa'qa 'I eat it' |
| 2S | ’e- | ’ekupqa 'you sleep' | -’- | pe’qwa'qa 'you eat it' |
| 3S | ø | kupqa 'he sleeps' | -ø- | peqwa'qa 'he eats it' |
| 1P | chem- | chemkupqa 'we sleep' | -chem- | pichemqwawe 'we eat it' |
| 2P | ’em- | ’emkupqa 'you guys sleep' | -’em- | pe’emqwawe 'you guys eat it' |
| 3P | hem- | hemkupqa 'they sleep' | -m- | pemqwawe 'they eat it' |
Subject and object prefix combinations
Transitive verbs always appear with both subject (except for the 3rd person singular which is unmarked) and object prefixes. Even if an object noun is given in the sentence, the verb will take an object prefix that refers to it. In the prefix order, the object prefix always precedes the subject prefix, which often looses its vowels (compared to the subject prefixes seen in the Subject-marking prefixes section above). In the table below, subject-marking particles (which are often reduced to one consonant due to the vowel loss) are shown in bold[14].
| me | you (sg.) | him/her/it; them (inanimate) | us | you (pl.) | them (animate) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I | ∅ | ’en- | pen-... | ∅ | ’emen-... | men-... |
| you (sg.) | ne’-... | ø | pe’-... | cheme’-... | ø | me’-... |
| he/she/it[a] | ne-... | ’e-... | pe-... | cheme-... | ’eme-... | me-... |
| we | ø | ’echem-... | pichem-... | ø | ’emechem-... | michem-... |
| you (pl.) | ne’em-... | ø | pe’em-... | cheme’em-... | ø | me’em-... |
| they | nem-... | ’em-... | pem-... | chemem-... | ’emem-... | mem-... |
- ↑ The third person singular subject is unmarked, leaving the object person-marking prefixes alone on the root. No confusion is possible with the identitical intransitive verb subject person-marking prefixes as Cahuilla verbs are either intransitive or transitive, but never can be both at the same time. In nekupqa for example, the ne- 1st person prefix can only be subject because -kup- is an intransitive verb, so that nekupqa → "I sleep"; whereas in neteewqa the ne- 1st person prefix can only be object because -teew- is a transitive verb: neteewqa → "he sees me". "I see" would be translated as penteewqa, with the compulsory 3rd person neutral or indefinite object prefix pe-, translated by "it" or left untranslated.
Affix order on the root
Every verb must take both -2 (subject) and at least on inflectional affix from -1 or +1 alongside the necessary stem. -1 and +1 are incompatible as is -4 and -1, as -4 only occurs in combination with +1's -nem.
| –4 | –3 | –2 | –1 | STEM | +1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| hax- / ’ax- expect., absol. (pros) |
ne- Obj. 1sing. |
ne- Subj. 1sing. |
pe2- localis |
-’i realized, absol. (perf) | |
| Ø expect., non-absol. |
’e- 2 sing. |
’e- 2 sing. |
-Ø non-realized, non-absol. | ||
| pe- 3 sing. |
Ø- 3 sing. |
-nem expect. | |||
| cheme- 1 plur. |
chem- 1 plur. |
-pulu’ / -pu’ / -alu’ possib. (sjv) | |||
| ’eme- 2 plur. |
’em- 2 plur. |
-e injunctive, absol., sing. (imp) | |||
| me- 3 plur. |
hem- 3 plur. |
-am injunctive, absol., plur. (imp) | |||
| -na injunctive, non-absol. (inj) | |||||
| tax- reflex./indef. |
-ve subordin., realized | ||||
| -pi subordin., non-realized | |||||
| -nuk subordin., gerundial | |||||
| -pa subord., when |
Conjugation table
Here is the intransitive verb -taxmu-, "to sing", fully conjugated in Cahuilla:
| Person | Singular | Plural | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First | Second | Third | First | Second | Third | |
| ne' | 'e' | pe' | chemem | 'emem | pe'em | |
| Indicative mood | ||||||
| Present | netaxmuqa | 'etaxmuqa | taxmuqa | chemtaxmuwe | 'emtaxmuwe | hemtaxmuwe |
| Imperfect | netaxmuqa' | 'etaxmuqa' | taxmuqa' | chemtaxmuwe' | 'emtaxmuwe' | hemtaxmuwe' |
| Perfect | netaxmu'i | 'etaxmu'i | taxmu'i | chemtaxmu'i | 'emtaxmu'i | hemtaxmu'i |
| Perfect negative | kill netaxmu’ | kill 'etaxmu’ | kill taxmu’ | kill chemtaxmu’ | kill 'emtaxmu’ | kill hemtaxmu’ |
| Future | haxnetaxmune | hax'etaxmune | haxtaxmune | haxchemtaxmune | hax'emtaxmune | haxhemtaxmune |
| Continuous future | haxnetaxmunashne | hax'etaxmunashne | haxtaxmunashne | haxchemtaxmunashne | hax'emtaxmunashne | haxhemtaxmunashne |
| Subjunctive mode | ||||||
| Present | netaxmupu' | 'etaxmupu' | taxmupu' | chemtaxmupu' | 'emtaxmupu' | hemtaxmupu' |
| Past | netaxmupu' yeya | 'etaxmupu' yeya | taxmupu' yeya | chemtaxmupu' yeya | 'emtaxmupu' yeya | hemtaxmupu' yeya |
| Future | haxnetaxmune 'esan | hax'etaxmune 'esan | haxtaxmune 'esan | haxchemtaxmune 'esan | hax'emtaxmune 'esan | haxhemtaxmune 'esan |
| Desiderative mood | ||||||
| Present | netaxmuvichuqa | 'etaxmuvichuqa | taxmuvichuqa | chemtaxmuvichuwe | 'emtaxmuvichuwe | hemtaxmuvichuwe |
| Past | netaxmuvichuqa' | 'etaxmuvichuqa' | taxmuvichuqa' | chemtaxmuvichuwe' | 'emtaxmuvichuwe' | hemtaxmuvichuwe' |
| Conative mood | ||||||
| Present | netaxmu'ayawqa | 'etaxmu'ayawqa | taxmu'ayawqa | chemtaxmu'ayawwe | 'emtaxmu'ayawwe | hemtaxmu'ayawwe |
| Past | netaxmu'ayawqa' | 'etaxmu'ayawqa' | taxmu'ayawqa' | chemtaxmu'ayawwe' | 'emtaxmu'ayawwe' | hemtaxmu'ayawwe' |
| Future | haxnetaxmu'ayawne | hax'etaxmu'ayawne | haxtaxmu'ayawne | haxchemtaxmu'ayawne | hax'emtaxmu'ayawne | haxhemtaxmu'ayawne |
| Irrealis | haxnetaxmu'ayawalu' | hax'etaxmu'ayawalu' | haxtaxmu'ayawalu' | haxchemtaxmu'ayawalu' | hax'emtaxmu'ayawalu' | haxhemtaxmu'ayawalu' |
| Injunctive mood | ||||||
| Present | netaxmuna | 'etaxmuna | taxmuna | chemtaxmuna | 'emtaxmuna | hemtaxmuna |
| Imperative mood | ||||||
| Present | — | taxmu’ | — | chemtaxmu’am | taxmu’am | |
Syntax
Although Cahuilla employs a relatively free word order, its underlying classification is that of a subject–object–verb (or SOV) language. Its verbs show heavy agreement, indicating the subject and object even when not overtly present, and the subject and object may appear after the verb, highlighting specific usage.
Notes
- ↑ As nouns cannot inflect for tense-aspect-mood like verbs do, the copula qal 'to be' is required for nominal predication outside of the present tense, in which case both the noun and the copula bear subject prefixes.
References
- ↑ Hill, Jane H. (2003). Formal Approaches to Function in Grammar: In honor of Eloise Jelinek. John Benjamins Publishing Company. pp. 207–227. ISBN 9789027227850.
- ↑ Saubel, Katherine Siva, Pamela Munro, Chem'ivillu' (Let's Speak Cahuilla), Los Angeles, American Indian Studies Center, University of California, 1982, p. 34
- ↑ Saubel, Katherine Siva, Pamela Munro, Chem'ivillu' (Let's Speak Cahuilla), Los Angeles, American Indian Studies Center, University of California, 1982, p. 36
- ↑ Saubel, Katherine Siva, Pamela Munro, Chem'ivillu' (Let's Speak Cahuilla), Los Angeles, American Indian Studies Center, University of California, 1982, p. 35-36
- ↑ Hill, J. H, & Hill, K. C. (2019). Comparative Takic Grammar. Survey of California and Other Indian Languages. UC Berkeley: Department of Linguistics., p. 261
- ↑ Saubel, Katherine Siva, Pamela Munro, Chem'ivillu' (Let's Speak Cahuilla), Los Angeles, American Indian Studies Center, University of California, 1982, p. 36
- ↑ Saubel, Katherine Siva, Pamela Munro, Chem'ivillu' (Let's Speak Cahuilla), Los Angeles, American Indian Studies Center, University of California, 1982, p. 34
- ↑ Saubel, Katherine Siva, Pamela Munro, Chem'ivillu' (Let's Speak Cahuilla), Los Angeles, American Indian Studies Center, University of California, 1982, p. 38
- ↑ Saubel, Katherine Siva, Pamela Munro, Chem'ivillu' (Let's Speak Cahuilla), Los Angeles, American Indian Studies Center, University of California, 1982, p. 38
- ↑ Saubel, Katherine Siva, Pamela Munro, Chem'ivillu' (Let's Speak Cahuilla), Los Angeles, American Indian Studies Center, University of California, 1982, p. 67
- ↑ Saubel, Katherine Siva, Pamela Munro, Chem'ivillu' (Let's Speak Cahuilla), Los Angeles, American Indian Studies Center, University of California, 1982, p. 68
- ↑ Saubel, Katherine Siva, Pamela Munro, Chem'ivillu' (Let's Speak Cahuilla), Los Angeles, American Indian Studies Center, University of California, 1982, p. 69-70
- ↑ Saubel, Katherine Siva, Pamela Munro, Chem'ivillu' (Let's Speak Cahuilla), Los Angeles, American Indian Studies Center, University of California, 1982, p. 70
- ↑ Saubel, Katherine Siva, Pamela Munro, Chem'ivillu' (Let's Speak Cahuilla), Los Angeles, American Indian Studies Center, University of California, 1982, p. 64
- Saubel, Katherine Siva, Pamela Munro, Chem'ivillu' (Let's Speak Cahuilla), Los Angeles, American Indian Studies Center, University of California, 1982.
- Seiler, Hansjakob, Cahuilla Texts with an Introduction, Bloomington, Language Science Monographs, Indiana University Press, 1970.
- Seiler, Hansjakob, Cahuilla Grammar, Banning, Malki Museum Press, 1977.
- Seiler, Hansjakob, Kojiro Hioki, Cahuilla Dictionary, Banning, Malki Museum press, 1979.
Further reading
- Huaute, Incamu Ray (2023). Topics in the Phonology and Morphology of Torres Martinez Desert Cahuilla (Doctor of Philosophy). San Diego: University of California.