Baloň
Baloň
Balony | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag ![]() Coat of arms | |
![]() Baloň Location of Baloň in the Trnava Region ![]() Baloň Location of Baloň in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 47°50′N 17°40′E / 47.83°N 17.67°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Dunajská Streda District |
| First mentioned | 1252 |
| Government | |
| • Mayor | Frigyes Matus (Party of the Hungarian Coalition) |
| Area | |
• Total | 16.07 km2 (6.20 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 111 m (364 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 721 |
| Ethnicity | |
| • Hungarians | 94,01% |
| • Slovaks | 5,31% |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 930 08[2] |
| Area code | +421 31[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | DS |
| Website | www |
Baloň (Hungarian: Balony, pronounced [ˈbɒloɲ]) is a village and municipality in the Dunajská Streda District in the Trnava Region of south-west Slovakia.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 111 metres (364 ft)[2] and covers an area of 16.07 km2 (6.20 sq mi) (2025).[1]
History
In the late of 9th century, the territory of Baloň became part of the Kingdom of Hungary. In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1252. It was part of Győr County. After the Austro-Hungarian army disintegrated in November 1918, Czechoslovak troops occupied the area, later acknowledged internationally by the Treaty of Trianon. Between 1938 and 1945 Baloň once more became part of Miklós Horthy's Hungary through the First Vienna Award. From 1945 until the Velvet Divorce, it was part of Czechoslovakia. Since then it has been part of Slovakia.
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 733 | 773 | 749 | 721 |
| Difference | +5.45% | −3.10% | −3.73% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 722 | 721 |
| Difference | −0.13% |
It has a population of 721 people (31 December 2025).[6]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Hungarian | 645 | 89.58% |
| Slovak | 72 | 10% |
| Not found out | 31 | 4.3% |
| Total | 720 |
In year 2021 was 720 people by ethnicity 645 as Hungarian, 72 as Slovak, 31 as Not found out, 1 as Czech, 1 as Ukrainian, 1 as Romani and 1 as Rusyn.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 528 | 73.33% |
| None | 85 | 11.81% |
| Calvinist Church | 44 | 6.11% |
| Not found out | 32 | 4.44% |
| Evangelical Church | 13 | 1.81% |
| Total | 720 |
In year 2021 was 720 people by religion 528 from Roman Catholic Church, 85 from None, 44 from Calvinist Church, 32 from Not found out, 13 from Evangelical Church, 4 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 4 from Greek Catholic Church, 3 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 2 from Old Catholic Church, 2 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 1 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 1 from Buddhism and 1 from Apostolic Church.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive in Bratislava (Slovak: Štátny archív v Bratislave).
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1734-1898 (parish A)
- Lutheran church records (births/marriages/deaths): ????-???? (parish in Győr, Hungary)
- Reformated church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1810-1902 (parish B)
- Census records 1869 of Balon are not available at the state archive.
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Institute of Informatics and Statistics". Archived from the original on 2011-02-26.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



