Bašovce
Bašovce | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Bašovce Location of Bašovce in the Trnava Region ![]() Bašovce Location of Bašovce in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°38′N 17°48′E / 48.63°N 17.80°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Piešťany District |
| First mentioned | 1113 |
| Government | |
| • Mayor | Ľubomír Dekan |
| Area | |
• Total | 4.04 km2 (1.56 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 165 m (541 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 334 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 922 01[2] |
| Area code | +421 33[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | PN |
| Website | basovce |
Bašovce (Hungarian: Bassóc) is a village and municipality in the Piešťany District in the Trnava Region of western Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1113.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 165 metres (541 ft)[2] and covers an area of 4.04 km2 (1.56 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 360 | 349 | 345 | 334 |
| Difference | −3.05% | −1.14% | −3.18% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 336 | 334 |
| Difference | −0.59% |
It has a population of 334 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 333 | 97.94% |
| Not found out | 7 | 2.05% |
| Total | 340 |
In year 2021 was 340 people by ethnicity 333 as Slovak, 7 as Not found out, 2 as Czech, 1 as Romani and 1 as Bulgarian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 295 | 86.76% |
| None | 27 | 7.94% |
| Not found out | 9 | 2.65% |
| Jehovah's Witnesses | 4 | 1.18% |
| Total | 340 |
In year 2021 was 340 people by religion 295 from Roman Catholic Church, 27 from None, 9 from Not found out, 4 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 2 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 2 from Evangelical Church and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive in Bratislava (Slovak: Štátny archív v Bratislave).
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1765-1949 (parish B)
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



