Abdanan County

Abdanan County
Persian: شهرستان آبدانان
Location of Abdanan County in Ilam province (right, yellow)
Location of Abdanan County in Ilam province (right, yellow)
Location of Ilam province in Iran
Location of Ilam province in Iran
Coordinates: 32°51′N 47°31′E / 32.850°N 47.517°E / 32.850; 47.517[1]
Country Iran
ProvinceIlam
CapitalAbdanan
DistrictsCentral, Kalat, Sarabbagh
Population
 (2016)[2]
 • Total
47,851
Time zoneUTC+3:30 (IRST)
Abdanan County at GEOnet Names Server

Abdanan County (Persian: شهرستان آبدانان)[a] is in Ilam province, Iran. Its capital is the city of Abdanan.[3] The previous capital of the county was the village of Sarabbagh,[4] (now a city).[5]

History

The region was once part of the Sasanian Empire. During that time the Sasanians built Posht Qaleh Abdanan Castle in what is now Abdanan County. The castle still stands today although it is now in ruins.[6][7] After the 2006 National Census, the village of Sarabbagh was elevated to the status of a city.[5]

Demographics

Ethnicity

The county is populated by Kurds and Lurs.[8]

Population

At the time of the 2006 census, the county's population was 45,830 in 9,358 households.[9] The following census in 2011 counted 46,977 people in 11,256 households.[10] The 2016 census measured the population of the county as 47,851 in 13,188 households.[2]

Administrative divisions

Abdanan County's population history and administrative structure over three consecutive censuses are shown in the following table.

Abdanan County Population
Administrative Divisions2006[9]2011[10]2016[2]
Central District28,91629,49934,734
Jaberansar RD4,5274,4158,585
Masbi RD2,7272,1832,203
Abdanan (city)21,66222,90123,946
Kalat District6,8126,6146,847
Abanar RD2,1492,1582,119
Murmuri RD1,172927960
Murmuri (city)3,4913,5293,768
Sarabbagh District10,10210,6436,270
Sarabbagh RD4,6782,5472,611
Vach Kabud RD[b]5,4245,5391,000
Sarabbagh (city)2,5572,659
Total45,83046,97747,851
RD = Rural District

See also

Wikimedia Commons logo Media related to Abdanan County at Wikimedia Commons

flag Iran portal

Notes

  1. ↑ Kurdish: ئاودانان
  2. ↑ Formerly Chamkabud Rural District[11]

References

  1. ↑ OpenStreetMap contributors (20 November 2024). "Abdanan County" (Map). OpenStreetMap (in Persian). Retrieved 20 November 2024.
  2. 1 2 3 Census of the Islamic Republic of Iran, 1395 (2016): Ilam Province. amar.org.ir (Report) (in Persian). The Statistical Center of Iran. Archived from the original (Excel) on 1 November 2020. Retrieved 19 December 2022.
  3. ↑ Habibi, Hassan (c. 2024) [Approved 7 May 1374]. Creating, modifying and changing divisions in Ilam province. lamtakam.com (Report) (in Persian). Ministry of the Interior, Political-Defense Commission of the Government Council. Proposal 1.4.42.3611; Letter 93808-907; Notification 8718/15275K. Archived from the original on 9 February 2024. Retrieved 9 February 2024 – via Lam ta Kam.
  4. ↑ Habibi, Hassan (c. 2024) [Approved 16 March 1380]. Approval regarding changing the name of Sarabbagh District to Kalat District. lamtakam.com (Report) (in Persian). Ministry of the Interior, Council of Ministers. Proposal 1.4.42.1187; Notification 12087/T21193H. Archived from the original on 21 November 2024. Retrieved 21 November 2024 – via Lam ta Kam.
  5. 1 2 Davodi, Parviz (c. 2024) [Approved 27 June 1387]. Approval letter regarding the conversion of Sarabbagh village, the center of Sarabbagh District, from the functions of Abdanan County to a city. lamtakam.com (Report) (in Persian). Ministry of the Interior, Political-Defense Commission. Proposal 4/42/138158; Notification 110200/T31909K. Archived from the original on 29 March 2024. Retrieved 29 March 2024.
  6. ↑ "دژ تاریخی پشت قلعه آبدانان". ilam.irib.ir. Retrieved 18 February 2021.
  7. ↑ "قلعه تاریخی پشت قلعه". seeiran.ir. Retrieved 18 February 2021.
  8. ↑ Aliakbari, Mohammad; Gheitasi, Mojtaba; Anonby, Erik (2015). "On Language Distribution in Ilam Province, Iran". Iranian Studies. 48 (6): 835–850. doi:10.1080/00210862.2014.913423. S2CID 162337795.
  9. 1 2 Census of the Islamic Republic of Iran, 1385 (2006): Ilam Province. amar.org.ir (Report) (in Persian). The Statistical Center of Iran. Archived from the original (Excel) on 20 September 2011. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
  10. 1 2 Census of the Islamic Republic of Iran, 1390 (2011): Ilam Province. irandataportal.syr.edu (Report) (in Persian). The Statistical Center of Iran. Archived from the original (Excel) on 17 January 2023. Retrieved 19 December 2022 – via Iran Data Portal, Syracuse University.
  11. ↑ Resolution on the reform of national divisions in Ilam province (Report) (in Persian). Ministry of the Interior – via rc.majlis.ir/fa/law/show/867264 (Islamic Parliament Research Center). B - The center of Chamkabud Rural District is transferred from Chamkabud village to Vachakab village. C - The name of the rural district Chamkabud from Sarabbagh District of Abdanan County will be changed to Vach Kabud...