2026 MPBL Preseason Invitational
| Tournament details | |
|---|---|
| Country | |
| Venue | Various |
| Dates | February 7 – March 21, 2026 |
| Teams | 18 |
| Final positions | |
| Champions | Abra Solid North Weavers |
| Runners-up | Quezon Huskers |
| Tournament statistics | |
| Matches played | 77 |
The 2026 MPBL Preseason Invitational was the preseason tournament for the Maharlika Pilipinas Basketball League's 2026 season and the fourth edition of the MPBL Preseason Invitational. The tournament started on February 7, 2026, and ended on March 21.
This is the first preseason tournament since 2021 that the tournament will be held outside General Santos City. The last two editions were held at the Lagao Gymnasium, and this will be the first time in the pocket tournament that the league will be using multiple venues.
The 2026 edition will return to a bigger-scale tournament similar to the 2021 Invitational, with 18 teams set to compete in this tournament, including 17 member teams and a selection team from the Junior MPBL D-League.
The Abra Solid North Weavers were the tournament champions after defeating the Quezon Huskers with a score of 67–47 in the final tournament.[1]
Teams
A total of eighteen teams competed in the tournament, the second-most behind the 2021 edition's 22 teams. These include seventeen MPBL teams, as well as the Junior MPBL D-League Team, the league's second-ever guest team after Gensan Bulalakaw. Making their first Invitational appearances are the Abra Solid North Weavers, Quezon Huskers, Pasay Voyagers, and the Ilagan Isabela Cowboys. With the exit of the Valenzuela franchise in the preseason tournament, the GenSan Warriors remain the only team to never miss a preseason appearance.
| Team | Invitational statistics | 2025 season statistics | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apps. | Last | Best result | Record | Playoff result | |
| Abra Solid North Weavers | 1 | N/a | 28–1 (.966) | Champion | |
| Bacolod Masskara | 2 | 2021 | Group stage | 4–25 (.138) | – |
| Bataan Risers | 2 | 2024 | Group stage | 13–16 (.448) | Clinched play-in; did not make playoffs |
| Batangas City Tanduay Rum Masters | 3 | 2024 | Third Place | 20–9 (.690) | Division semifinals |
| Biñan Tatak Gel | 2 | 2024 | Group Stage | 17–12 (.586) | Division finals |
| Caloocan Batang Kankaloo | 2 | 2021 | Group stage | 21–8 (.724) | Division semifinals |
| Ilagan Isabela Cowboys | 1 | N/a | 15–14 (.517) | Division quarterfinals | |
| GenSan Warriors | 4 | 2024 | Runner-up | 18–11 (.621) | Division semifinals |
| Junior MPBL D-League Team (guest team) | 1 | N/a | |||
| Marikina Shoemasters | 2 | 2021 | Group Stage | 4–25 (.138) | – |
| Mindoro Tamaraws | 2 | 2021 | Quarterfinals | 15–14 (.517) | Division quarterfinals |
| Muntinlupa Cagers | 2 | 2021 | Group Stage | 10–19 (.345) | – |
| Pasay Voyagers | 1 | N/a | 21–8 (.724) | Division quarterfinals | |
| Quezon Huskers | 1 | N/a | 25–4 (.862) | National finals | |
| Quezon City Black Bulls | 2 | 2024 | Fourth Place | 7–22 (.241) | – |
| San Juan Knights | 2 | 2021 | Quarterfinals | 26–3 (.897) | Division semifinals |
| Sarangani 10Act | 3 | 2023 | Fourth Place | 11–18 (.379) | – |
| Zamboanga Sikat | 2 | 2023 | Runner-up | 17–12 (.586) | Division quarterfinals |
- Notes
Format
The tournament will be divided into two stages: the group stage and the playoffs. The eighteen participating teams were divided into two groups of nine. Both groups play in a single round-robin format, wherein each team plays one game against all other teams within the same group. The top three teams in each group advance to a six-team, three-round, single-elimination playoff consisting of all knockout games.
For the first time in the Preseason Invitational, the Battle for Third will not be held.
Teams that will advance to the preseason finals will have their tournament fee waived for the 2026 MPBL season. Those who will advance to the playoffs will receive a 50 percent discount.[2]
Venues
| Group Stage | Group Stage and Semifinals | Group Stage | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bataan Risers | Biñan Tatak Gel | Caloocan Batang Kankaloo | Marikina Shoemasters | Pasay Voyagers |
| Orion Sports Complex Orion, Bataan |
Alonte Sports Arena Biñan, Laguna |
Caloocan Sports Complex Caloocan |
Marikina Sports Center Marikina |
Cuneta Astrodome Pasay |
| Capacity: 2,000 | Capacity: 6,500 | Capacity: 3,000 | Capacity: 7,000 | Capacity: 12,000 |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() | |
| Knockout Round |
|---|
| San Juan Knights |
| Playtime Filoil Centre San Juan |
| Capacity: 6,000 |
![]() |
| Finals | Group Stage | |
|---|---|---|
| Neutral | ||
| Bren Z. Guiao Convention Center San Fernando, Pampanga |
One Arena Cainta, Rizal |
Paco Arena Manila |
| Capacity: 3,000 | Capacity: 3,000 | Capacity: 1,000 |
Group stage
Group A
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GB | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abra Solid North Weavers | 8 | 8 | 0 | — | Semifinals |
| 2 | Batangas City Tanduay Rum Masters | 8 | 6 | 2 | 2 | Knockout Round |
| 3 | Mindoro Tamaraws | 8 | 5[a] | 3 | 3 | |
| 4 | GenSan Warriors | 8 | 5[a] | 3 | 3 | |
| 5 | Biñan Tatak Gel | 8 | 5[a] | 3 | 3 | |
| 6 | Quezon City Black Bulls | 8 | 4 | 4 | 4 | |
| 7 | Bataan Risers | 8 | 2 | 6 | 6 | |
| 8 | Bacolod Masskara | 8 | 1 | 7 | 7 | |
| 9 | Sarangani 10Act | 8 | 0 | 8 | 8 |
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2a) If two teams are tied, head-to-head match-up; 2b) If three or more teams are tied, head-to-head point quotient; 3) overall point quotient; 4) coin toss.
Notes:
Results table
| Team | Game | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | |
| Abra (ABR) | SAR 102–88 | BAN 81–69 | BCD 93–69 | QC 88–73 | MDR 111–98 | BIÑ (A) 73–70* | BTG 77–69 | GSW 81–67 |
| Bacolod (BCD) | ABR 69–93 | BTG 49–106 | QC 66–77 | SAR 82–74 | GSW 74–112 | MDR 70–90 | BIÑ 74–128 | BAN 82–129 |
| Bataan (BAN) | BTG 60–77 | ABR 69–81 | MDR 78–86 | GSW 79–94 | SAR (H) 95–80 | QC 79–80 | BIÑ (A) 68–75 | BCD 129–82 |
| Batangas City (BTG) | BAN 77–60 | MDR 88–58 | GSW 100–80 | BCD 106–49 | SAR 106–78 | QC 69–70 | BIÑ (A) 74–58 | ABR 69–77 |
| Biñan (BIÑ) | MDR 65–79 | GSW 83–74 | SAR 101–78 | QC (H) 74–65 | ABR (H) 70–73* | BTG (H) 58–74 | BAN (H) 75–68 | BCD 128–74 |
| General Santos (GSW) | BIÑ 74–83 | BTG 80–100 | BAN 94–79 | MDR 74–67 | BCD 112–74 | SAR 113–81 | QC 70–66 | ABR 67–81 |
| Mindoro (MDR) | BIÑ 79–65 | BTG 58–88 | BAN 86–78 | ABR 98–111 | GSW 67–74 | SAR 112–92 | QC 69–67 | BCD 90–70 |
| Quezon City (QC) | SAR 78–74 | ABR 73–88 | BIÑ (A) 65–74 | BCD 77–66 | BTG 70–69 | BAN 80–79 | MDR 67–69 | GSW 66–70 |
| Sarangani (SAR) | ABR 88–102 | QC 74–78 | BIÑ 78–101 | BTG 78–106 | BAN (A) 80–95 | BCD 74–82 | MDR 92–112 | GSW 81–113 |
Legend: Blue = win; Red = loss; Matches with lighter background shading were decided after overtime. (*) Number of asterisks denotes number of overtime periods
- Notes
- Games that are played home or away are indicated by the superscript after the opposing team's abbreviation (H for home and A for away). Games with no superscript are neutral-site.
Group B
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GB | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Quezon Huskers | 8 | 7[a] | 1 | — | Semifinals |
| 2 | San Juan Knights | 8 | 7[a] | 1 | — | Knockout Round |
| 3 | Caloocan Batang Kankaloo | 8 | 6 | 2 | 1 | |
| 4 | Muntinlupa Cagers | 8 | 4[b] | 4 | 3 | |
| 5 | Pasay Voyagers | 8 | 4[b] | 4 | 3 | |
| 6 | Zamboanga Sikat | 8 | 4[b] | 4 | 3 | |
| 7 | Ilagan Isabela Cowboys | 8 | 3 | 5 | 4 | |
| 8 | Marikina Shoemasters | 8 | 1 | 7 | 6 | |
| 9 | Junior MPBL D-League Team | 8 | 0 | 8 | 7 |
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2a) If two teams are tied, head-to-head match-up; 2b) If three or more teams are tied, head-to-head point quotient; 3) overall point quotient; 4) coin toss.
Notes:
Results table
| Team | Game | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | |
| Caloocan (CAL) | MUN (H) 74–66 | SJK 59–65 | PSY (A) 71–63 | MAR (A) 100–89 | ILA 85–65 | QZN 74–60 | ZAM (H) 76–81 | DLG (H) 80–63 |
| D-League (DLG) | QZN 80–116 | MUN 67–94 | ILA 72–90 | SJK 59–122 | PSY 60–79 | MAR 79–84 | CAL (A) 63–80 | ZAM 75–104 |
| Ilagan Isabela (ILA) | PSY 69–76 | SJK 82–85 | MAR (A) 99–95* | DLG 90–72 | QZN 64–85 | CAL 65–85 | ZAM 78–63 | MUN 73–75 |
| Marikina (MAR) | SJK 75–86 | QZN 79–85 | ZAM 84–89 | ILA (H) 95–99* | CAL (H) 89–100 | DLG 84–79 | MUN 79–87 | PSY 69–75 |
| Muntinlupa (MUN) | CAL (A) 66–74 | DLG 94–67 | QZN 76–90 | ZAM 86–73 | PSY 56–62 | SJK 73–81 | MAR 87–79 | ILA 75–73 |
| Pasay (PSY) | ILA 76–69 | CAL (H) 63–71 | MUN 62–56 | DLG 79–60 | QZN 68–74 | MAR 75–69 | SJK (H) 64–86 | ZAM 67–73 |
| Quezon (QZN) | DLG 116–80 | MAR 85–79 | MUN 90–76 | ILA 85–64 | CAL 60–74 | PSY 74–68 | ZAM 83–73 | SJK 72–69 |
| San Juan (SJK) | MAR 86–75 | CAL 65–59 | ILA 85–82 | ZAM 116–73 | DLG 122–59 | MUN 81–73 | QZN 69–72 | PSY (A) 86–64 |
| Zamboanga (ZAM) | MAR 89–84 | MUN 73–86 | SJK 73–116 | ILA 63–78 | CAL (A) 81–76 | QZN 73–83 | DLG 104–75 | PSY 73–67 |
Legend: Blue = win; Red = loss; Matches with lighter background shading were decided after overtime. (*) Number of asterisks denotes number of overtime periods
- Notes
- Games that are played home or away are indicated by the superscript after the opposing team's abbreviation (H for home and A for away). Games with no superscript are neutral-site.
Playoffs
The playoffs started on March 17 with knockout games and the semifinals on March 19. The finals was held on March 21.
Bracket
| Knockout Round | Semifinals | Finals | |||||||||||
| A1 | Abra | 76 | |||||||||||
| B2 | San Juan | 68 | B2 | San Juan | 72 | ||||||||
| B3 | Caloocan | 66 | A1 | Abra | 67 | ||||||||
| B1 | Quezon | 47 | |||||||||||
| B1 | Quezon | 76 | |||||||||||
| A2 | Batangas City | 85 | A2 | Batangas City | 69 | ||||||||
| A3 | Mindoro | 74 | |||||||||||
Knockout Round
- NOTE: All times are Philippine Standard Time (UTC+8:00).
March 17 5:00 p.m. |
| Batangas City Tanduay Rum Masters | 85–74 | Mindoro Tamaraws |
| Scoring by quarter: 18–20, 22–17, 22–10, 23–27 | ||
| Pts: Jhan Nermal 19 Rebs: Dawn Ochea 11 Asts: Abdul Sawat 5 |
Pts: JC Recto 21 Rebs: JJ Caspe 10 Asts: JC Recto 5 | |
March 17 7:00 p.m. |
| Caloocan Batang Kankaloo | 66–68 | San Juan Knights |
| Scoring by quarter: 25–11, 18–25, 9–15, 14–17 | ||
| Pts: Jeramer Cabanag, Joco Tayongtong 10 Rebs: Jielo Razon 10 Asts: Kean Baclaan 5 |
Pts: Harold Alarcon 23 Rebs: Michael Calisaan 10 Asts: Patrick Sleat 4 | |
Semifinals
March 19 5:00 p.m. |
| Batangas City Tanduay Rum Masters | 69–76 | Quezon Huskers |
| Scoring by quarter: 15–30, 31–15, 15–15, 8–16 | ||
| Pts: Wendelino Comboy 23 Rebs: Kraniel Villoria 9 Asts: three players 3 |
Pts: Michael Cañete, Judel Fuentes 15 Rebs: Cedrick Manzano 12 Asts: Judel Fuentes 4 | |
March 19 7:00 p.m. |
| San Juan Knights | 72–76 | Abra Solid North Weavers |
| Scoring by quarter: 11–15, 26–11, 21–32, 14–18 | ||
| Pts: Patrick Sleat 19 Rebs: Patrick Sleat 7 Asts: Orlan Wamar Jr. 7 |
Pts: Encho Serrano 18 Rebs: Dave Ildefonso 10 Asts: Mike Ayonayon 6 | |
Finals
March 21 7:00 p.m. |
| Quezon Huskers | 47–67 | Abra Solid North Weavers |
| Scoring by quarter: 17–17, 9–11, 16–24, 5–15 | ||
| Pts: Michael Cañete, Cedrick Manzano 12 Rebs: Cedrick Manzano 16 Asts: Christian Pagaran 4 |
Pts: Raven Gonzales 14 Rebs: Raven Gonzales 9 Asts: Dave Ildefonso 5 | |
References
- ↑ "Abra trounces Quezon, bags MPBL Preseason crown". Manila Standard. March 22, 2026. Retrieved March 24, 2026.
- ↑ "MPBL's preseason tourney slated February". Philstar.com. January 19, 2026. Retrieved February 21, 2026.



.jpg)
