2024 Individual Ice Speedway World Championship

2024 Individual Ice Speedway World Championship

The 2024 FIM Ice Speedway World Championship was the 58th edition of the Individual Ice Speedway World Championship, organised by the FIM.[1]

Martin Haarahiltunen of Sweden won the World Championship series for the third consecutive year.[2]

The leading Russian riders remained banned. The ban related to the Fédération Internationale de Motocyclisme restrictions imposed on Russian and Belarusian motorcycle riders, teams, officials, and competitions as a result of the 2022 Russian invasion of Ukraine.[3]

Final series

Venue Date Winners
1 Germany Max Aicher Arena, Inzell 23 March Germany Max Niedermaier[4]
2 Germany Max Aicher Arena, Inzell 24 March Finland Aki Ala-Riihimäki[5]
3 Netherlands Thialf Ice Stadium, Heerenveen 6 April Sweden Martin Haarahiltunen[6]
4 Netherlands Thialf Ice Stadium, Heerenveen 7 April Sweden Stefan Svensson[7]

Final classification

Pos Rider Pts Pts Pts Pts Total
1 Sweden Martin Haarahiltunen1818201470
2 Germany Max Niedermaier2014181163
3 Finland Heikki Huusko1616101658
4 Finland Aki Ala-Riihimäki142014553
5 Sweden Stefan Svensson1011122053
6 Sweden Jimmy Olsen58161847
7 Finland Max Koivula810111241
8 Austria Franz Zorn91281039
9 Germany Markus Jell1197330
10 Sweden Jimmy Hörnell Lidfalk1261928
11 Austria Charly Ebner634821
12 Netherlands Jasper Iwema473721
13 Czech Republic Andrej Diviš355619
14 Netherlands Sebastian Reitsma--6410
15 Czech Republic Lukáš Hutla--9-9
16 Germany Johann Weber7---7
17 Netherlands Christoph Kirchner04--4
18 Sweden Filip Jäger--224
19 Germany Benedikt Monn210-3
20 Germany Franz Mayerbüchler12--3

References

  1. ↑ "WK ijsspeedway Heerenveen met 2 x NL". WK Ijs Speedway. Retrieved 28 April 2024.
  2. ↑ "Final classification". WK Ijs Speedway. Retrieved 28 April 2024.
  3. ↑ "FIM Suspends Russian And Belarusian Motorcycle Competitors And Competitions". Full Noise. Retrieved 31 March 2022.
  4. ↑ "Niedermaier snatches dramatic win on home ice". FIM. Retrieved 28 April 2024.
  5. ↑ "Defending champion Martin Haarahiltunen bites back". FIM. Retrieved 28 April 2024.
  6. ↑ "Haarahiltunen extends FIM Ice Speedway World Championship lead ahead of Sunday showdown". FIM. Retrieved 28 April 2024.
  7. ↑ "Haarahiltunen the hat-trick hero!". FIM. Retrieved 28 April 2024.