2024 FIM Long Track World Championship

2024 Individual Long Track World Championship
Start date9 May
End date22 September

The 2024 FIM Long Track World Championship was the 54th edition of the FIM Individual Long Track World Championship.[1][2] It was staged over five rounds, one less than in 2023.[3]

Martin Smolinski was the defending champion having won the title in 2023. He was one of four former champions competing in the 2024 series.

Smolinski successfully defended his title, winning three of the five rounds in the process.[4]

Venues

Final Date Venue Winner
19 MayGermany HerxheimGermany Martin Smolinski[5]
213 JulyFrance MarmandeGermany Lukas Fienhage[6]
318 AugustGermany ScheesselGermany Martin Smolinski[7]
414 SeptemberGermany VechtaGermany Martin Smolinski[8]
522 SeptemberNetherlands RodenGermany Lukas Fienhage[4]

Intermediate Classification

Pos Rider Final 1 Final 2 Final 3 Final 4 Final 5 Total
1Germany Martin Smolinski211721211797
2Germany Lukas Fienhage172117172193
3England Zach Wajtknecht191915151987
4England Chris Harris151519191583
5England Andrew Appleton102513939
6Denmark Kenneth Kruse Hansen378101139
7Netherlands Mika Meijerx11951338
8Czech Republic Hynek Štichauer15711832
9Netherlands Romano Hummel78113x29
10Denmark Jakub Bukhave4347725
11Netherlands Dave Meijerink1113xxx24
12France Mathias Trésarrieux1029223
13France Jordan Dubernard9434323
14Finland Henri Ahlbom51121019
15Finland Tero Aarnio2x10x416
16Germany Erik Riss13xxxx13
Germany Stephan Kattxx13xx13
18France Steven Goretx9xxx9
19Germany Michael Härtel8xxxx8
Germany Max Dilger0xx8x8
21Netherlands Henry van der Steenxxxx55
22Germany Mario Niedermaierxxx1x1
Netherlands Nigel Hummelxxxx11
24Germany Daniel Spillerxx0xx0
Germany Fabian Wachsxx0xx0
Germany Timo Wachsxxx0x0

See also

References

  1. ↑ "2024 FIM Long Track World Championship". FIM. Retrieved 16 May 2024.
  2. ↑ "Go time for 2024 FIM Long Track World Championship". FIM Long Track. Retrieved 16 May 2024.
  3. ↑ "Lukas Fienhage fährt auf dritten Rang". NWZ online. Retrieved 29 September 2024.
  4. 1 2 "Storming Smolinski retains FIM Long Track World Championship". FIM Long Track. Retrieved 29 September 2024.
  5. ↑ "Wajtknecht second behind Smolinski as 2024 FIM Long Track World Championship gets under way". ACU. Retrieved 16 May 2024.
  6. ↑ "FIM Long Track World Championship Round 2". Baansport.nl. Retrieved 16 July 2024.
  7. ↑ "FIM Long Track World Championship Round 3". Baansport.nl. Retrieved 3 September 2024.
  8. ↑ "FIM Long Track World Championship Round 4". Baansport.nl. Retrieved 16 September 2024.