2018 Tegal regency election

2018 Tegal regency election

27 June 2018 (2018-06-27)
Turnout64.7%
 
Candidate Umi Azizah Haron Bagas Prakosa Rusbandi
Party PKB PDI-P Golkar
Running mate Sabilillah Ardie Drajat Adi Prayitno Fatchuddin
Popular vote 518,017 148,000 64,155
Percentage 70.94% 20.27% 8.79%

Regent before election

Enthus Susmono
PKB

Elected Regent

Umi Azizah
PKB

The 2018 Tegal regency election was held on 27 June 2018 as part of nationwide local elections to elect the regent of Tegal Regency, Central Java for a five-year term. Incumbent regent Enthus Susmono had unexpectedly died shortly before the election, and his former deputy Umi Azizah defeated two other candidates after securing over 70 percent of votes cast.

Electoral system

The election, like other local elections in 2018, follow the first-past-the-post system where the candidate with the most votes wins the election, even if they do not win a majority.[1] It is possible for a candidate to run uncontested, in which case the candidate is still required to win a majority of votes "against" an "empty box" option. Should the candidate fail to do so, the election will be repeated on a later date.[2]

Candidates

The incumbent regent and vice regent, Enthus Susmono and Umi Azizah, had opted to run for a second term with the endorsement of their party the National Awakening Party (PKB). However, Susmono died in the middle of the campaigning period on 14 May 2018 due to a heart attack.[3] On 18 May, PKB announced that Azizah would become their regent candidate replacing Susmono,[4] and on 20 May appointed local politician Sabilillah Ardie to become Azizah's running mate.[5]

Former regional secretary of Tegal, Haron Bagas Prakosa, also contested the election, having taken an early resignation from his civil servant position in October 2017 in order to run.[6] Prakosa was endorsed by the Indonesian Democratic Party of Struggle, Nasdem, and Demokrat, with Drajat Adi Prayitno as running mate.[7] Another ticket, Rusbandi and Fatchuddin, ran with the endorsement of Golkar and PPP.[8]

Campaign

A public debate was held on 13 May 2018, with Susmono still participating as the regent candidate.[9]

Results

CandidateRunning mateCandidate partyVotes%
Umi AzizahSabilillah ArdiePKB518,01770.94
Haron Bagas PrakosaDrajat Adi PrayitnoPDI-P148,00020.27
RusbandiFatchuddinGolkar64,1558.79
Total730,172100.00
Valid votes730,17294.84
Invalid/blank votes39,7275.16
Total votes769,899100.00
Registered voters/turnout1,189,44464.73
Source: [10]

Azizah was sworn in for her second term on 8 January 2019, after previously having been sworn in as regent for the remainder of her first term on 5 November 2018.[11][12]

References

  1. ↑ Prasetia, Andhika (11 January 2018). "Catat! Tak Ada Putaran Kedua di Pilkada Serentak 2018". detiknews (in Indonesian). Retrieved 19 May 2026.
  2. ↑ "Ini Aturan Bila Kotak Kosong Menang Pilkada Serentak 2018". hukumonline.com (in Indonesian). 29 June 2018. Retrieved 19 May 2026.
  3. ↑ "Kronologi Meninggalnya Bupati Tegal Ki Enthus Susmono". liputan6.com (in Indonesian). 15 May 2018. Retrieved 24 May 2026.
  4. ↑ Suripto, Imam (18 May 2018). "PKB Akhirnya Pilih Umi Azizah Gantikan Ki Enthus Jadi Cabup Tegal". detiknews (in Indonesian). Retrieved 24 May 2026.
  5. ↑ "Gantikan Enthus yang meninggal, Sabilillah Ardie resmi daftar ke KPU Tegal". merdeka.com (in Indonesian). 20 May 2018. Retrieved 24 May 2026.
  6. ↑ Suripto, Imam (28 July 2017). "Pensiun Dini dari PNS, Mantan Sekda Tegal Maju Bursa Pilbup". detiknews (in Indonesian). Retrieved 24 May 2026.
  7. ↑ "PDIP Resmi Usung Haron Bagas Prakosa-Drajat di Pilbup Tegal". iNews.id (in Indonesian). 7 January 2018. Retrieved 24 May 2026.
  8. ↑ "PASANGAN BAKAL CALON BUPATI TEGAL". antarafoto.com (in Indonesian). 10 January 2018. Retrieved 24 May 2026.
  9. ↑ "Debat Publik Cabup Tegal". Antara News (in Indonesian). 1 January 1970. Retrieved 24 May 2026.
  10. ↑ "Rekapitulasi Perolehan Suara Bupati dan Wakil Bupati Tegal" (in Indonesian). Tegal Regency KPU. Retrieved 24 May 2026.
  11. ↑ "Mengenal Sosok Bupati dan Wakil Bupati Tegal Periode 2019 – 2024" (in Indonesian). Central Java Provincial Government. 9 January 2019. Retrieved 24 May 2026.
  12. ↑ Purbaya, Angling Adhitya (5 November 2018). "Umi Azizah Resmi Dilantik Jadi Bupati Tegal Gantikan Ki Enthus". detiknews (in Indonesian). Retrieved 24 May 2026.